Thread: Assassin's Creed 3 PC System Requirements | Forums

  1. #141
    JackTheAssasin's Avatar Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    10
    I have:
    -Windows Vista (32-bit)
    - Intel Core2 quad CPU Q6600 @2.40GHz 2.40GHz
    -4GB RAM
    -Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT

    Will i be able to play AC3 in medium specs ,and have a smooth gameplay?
    Share this post

  2. #142
    x-Lyyr-x's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    48
    Originally Posted by JackTheAssasin Go to original post
    I have:
    -Windows Vista (32-bit)
    - Intel Core2 quad CPU Q6600 @2.40GHz 2.40GHz
    -4GB RAM
    -Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT

    Will i be able to play AC3 in medium specs ,and have a smooth gameplay?
    I think you will be able to play on medium-high settings... it prob wont be in 1920x1080 tho..
    Share this post

  3. #143
    Mr_Shade's Avatar Senior Community Manager
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    EMEA CRC
    Posts
    21,898
    Some information the team have released on PC features:



    Multimonitor and extra wide monitor support for both Eyefinity and nVidia surround.

    Tessellation supported

    Environment quality (normal, high, very high):
    Increases loading range
    Increases the LOD quality

    Texture quality :
    Normal = console quality
    High = full rez textures we had available. Most of the world is 2x the rez, some stuff like animals can be 4 or 16x.

    Anti-aliasing quality:
    Normal: FXAA (similar quality to console FXAA we shipped with on 360/PS3)
    High: FXAA with highest possible setting
    Very high: TXAA 4x (or FXAA+MSAA4x on AMD cards)

    Shadow quality:
    Normal: console-like shadow map resolution and filtering
    High: 2x shadow map resolution
    Very high:
    o 2x shadow map resolution
    o new Hexagonal filter (as well as cross-cascade blending)
    o Improved Ambient Occlusion algorithm
    Share this post

  4. #144
    ivan0519's Avatar Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25
    wow. so basically, no low settings? sorry for the noobish question
    Share this post

  5. #145
    Mr_Shade's Avatar Senior Community Manager
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    EMEA CRC
    Posts
    21,898
    Originally Posted by ivan0519 Go to original post
    wow. so basically, no low settings? sorry for the noobish question
    That is only some in game basic settings - however most graphic cards allow you to override in game settings, if you need too - as long as your PC hits the minimum requirements, then you should be OK for the basic settings.

    Please remember though, laptop versions of cards, may not always perform as well as the desktop version and they are not officially supported.

    There was huge demand - to make the game look better than console - so the additional DX11 features, do require more hardware, however using them is down to you.
    Share this post

  6. #146
    ivan0519's Avatar Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25
    NICE! I guess everything is lock n' loaded thanks mr shade
    Share this post

  7. #147
    ProletariatPleb's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6,224
    Originally Posted by Mr_Shade Go to original post
    Some information the team have released on PC features:



    Multimonitor and extra wide monitor support for both Eyefinity and nVidia surround.

    Tessellation supported

    Environment quality (normal, high, very high):
    Increases loading range
    Increases the LOD quality

    Texture quality :
    Normal = console quality
    High = full rez textures we had available. Most of the world is 2x the rez, some stuff like animals can be 4 or 16x.

    Anti-aliasing quality:
    Normal: FXAA (similar quality to console FXAA we shipped with on 360/PS3)
    High: FXAA with highest possible setting
    Very high: TXAA 4x (or FXAA+MSAA4x on AMD cards)

    Shadow quality:
    Normal: console-like shadow map resolution and filtering
    High: 2x shadow map resolution
    Very high:
    o 2x shadow map resolution
    o new Hexagonal filter (as well as cross-cascade blending)
    o Improved Ambient Occlusion algorithm
    Holy father of understanding!

    Is this real life or is this just fantasy?

    Environment quality (normal, high, very high):
    Increases loading range
    Increases the LOD quality

    FXAA and TXAA 0_______________________0
    Share this post

  8. #148
    RogwelTarune's Avatar Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    4
    Guys, I'm really confused. What DirectX does AC3 support? Is it either with Dx9.0c or just only Dx10 and Dx11? The requirements on Wikipedia state that the game supports Win XP while the other sources state that it doesn't. I hope it's like the game Dishonored where the official requirements state it only works on Win Vista/7/8 but in reality it runs smoothly on Win XP and Dx9.0c..
    Share this post

  9. #149
    ProletariatPleb's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6,224
    Originally Posted by RogwelTarune Go to original post
    Guys, I'm really confused. What DirectX does AC3 support? Is it either with Dx9.0c or just only Dx10 and Dx11? The requirements on Wikipedia state that the game supports Win XP while the other sources state that it doesn't. I hope it's like the game Dishonored where the official requirements state it only works on Win Vista/7/8 but in reality it runs smoothly on Win XP and Dx9.0c..
    DX10 and 11 only as far as I understand and no XP support.
    Share this post

  10. #150
    dex3108BL's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    475
    Game will support only DX10 and DX11. There would not be support for DX9 and Windows XP.
    Share this post