1. #1
    Wildnoob's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,615
    Is there data avaliable or estimatives about the performance of the Fw 190 A-9 with the 2,367 hp BMW 801F-1 engine? And about the Fw 190 A-10 variant, is there data as well?
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Treetop64's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3,408
    From Wikipedia:

    "A-9

    The Fw 190 A-9 was the last A-model produced, and was first built in September 1944. The A-9 was fitted with the new BMW 801S, called the 801 TS or 801 TH when shipped as a more complete Triebswerksanlage version of the Kraftei or "power egg" concept, unitized engine installation (an aircraft engine installation format embraced by the Luftwaffe for a number of engine types on operational aircraft, in part for easy field replacement) rated at 2,000 PS (1,973 hp, 1,471 kW); the more powerful 2,400 PS (2,367 hp, 1,765 kW) BMW 801F-1 was not available. The armour on the front annular cowling, which also incorporated the oil tank, was upgraded from the 6 mm (.24 in) on earlier models to 10 mm (.39 in). The 12-blade cooling fan was initially changed to a 14-blade fan, but it consumed more power to operate and did not really improve cooling; thus BMW reverted to the 12-blade fan. The A-9 cowling was slightly longer than that of the A-8 due to a larger annular radiator for the oil system. The bubble canopy design with the larger head armour was fitted as standard. Three types of propeller were authorised for use on the A-9: the VDM 9-112176A wooden propeller, 3.5 m (11 ft 6 in) in diameter, was the preferred option, however, many A-9s were fitted with the standard VDM 9-12067A metal propeller and some had a VDM 9-12153A metal propeller with external, bolt on balance weights.[39] The A-9 was also designed originally as an assault aircraft, so the wing leading edges were to have been armoured; however, this did not make it past the design stage in order to save weight. The A-9 was very similar to the A-8 in regards to the armament and Rüstsätze kits. A total of 910 A-9s were built between April 1944 and May 1945, mostly in Focke Wulf's Cottbus factory.[40]

    A late-war attempt was made with the Fw 190 A-10, which was to have begun arriving in pilots' hands by March 1945 and was to be fitted with larger wings for better maneuverability at higher altitudes, which, due to internal space, could have allowed additional 30 mm (1.18 in) calibre, long-barreled MK 103 cannon to be fitted. The A-10 was to be powered by the 801 F engine. However, due to the priority given to the Dora variant of the Fw 190 and the new Ta 152, the A-10 never made it past the prototype stage.[41]"


    On the BMW 801-F, also from Wikipedia:

    "BMW 801 F
    2,400 PS (2,367 hp, 1,765 kW), development halted by the end of the war"


    It would be difficult to find performance info about an aircraft fitted with an engine variant that never saw any practical use, certainly not in prototypical form.

    For more info just click the links to view the wiki pages and click on the citations to view sources, or simply search the web for a start.
    Share this post

  3. #3
    On the BMW 801-F
    That is completely wrong. Close that book and never open it again. That wikipedia article has many errors.

    The BMW801F series was produced and flew in significant numbers.

    In fact, If you go to the Smithsonian, you will see one in their FW-190 on display.
    Share this post

  4. #4
    JtD's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    3,898
    "Less than 60 E/F engines were built and series production of the F (originally as TH, later as improved TF) never started."
    Share this post

  5. #5
    There were several thousand motors constructed and accepted by the Luftwaffe. The serial production FW-190A9 and FW-190F9 all had them. In addition to neubau airframes, an engine upgrade program was put in place where as FW-190A8 airframes were upgraded with a BMW801F series power egg and redesignated an FW-190A9.

    That is comes from multiple original sources including the four engines we own.
    Share this post

  6. #6
    JtD's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    3,898
    Several thousand F motors and A-9 and F-9 all had them?

    It's interesting that neither Fw, nor BMW, nor the Luftwaffe knew about that. They said that the A-9 and F-9 were equipped with TU/TS engines, because the F wasn't available.
    Share this post

  7. #7
    Share this post

  8. #8
    Treetop64's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3,408
    Originally posted by Kettenhunde:

    The BMW801F series was produced and flew in significant numbers.

    Where did you find this information?
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Where did you find this information?
    Archives...original documentation from Focke Wulf, BMW, the RLM, and Luftwaffe field reports giving feedback to engineers.

    We have the installation and servicing manual, parts manual, and operators manual for the engine.

    Share this post

  10. #10
    Treetop64's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3,408
    Originally posted by Kettenhunde:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Where did you find this information?
    Archives...original documentation from Focke Wulf, BMW, the RLM, and Luftwaffe field reports giving feedback to engineers.

    We have the installation and servicing manual, parts manual, and operators manual for the engine. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Production figures? The "...flew in significant numbers" part?
    Share this post

Page 1 of 26 12311 ... Last ►►