1. #1
    Kaptein_Damli's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    50
    I have asked some questions here before, but I need more answers! Here we go:

    1.) I am using my laptop as a server when we play Lock On FC online. I have two copies of Lock On and have no problems when using the laptop as a host. I have asked before regarding if you need two copies of 1946 to host a server, but got a link to a program that you could use to set up a server without having another copy of the game. I have not yet tried to look at it, but I belive it is simplier to use settings ingame when hosting servers? Or am I wrong? Maybe I should take a look on that program again. I don´t need another copy then? Is it easy to use? If not I am just ordering another 1946 DVD.

    2.) In Lock On when we make our missions we set planes as "clients" when we choose which plane we can select in payload etc. How do you do this in the FMB? Do you simply put planes with are ie. blue side and mark them as "player" and enemyplanes as "AI only"? How can we choose from different planes? Do I need to put several types of planes on a airfield and we then choose later? Also how do I load a usermade mission in network window? I only see precreated missions made by developers of the game.

    3.) If the server have full real settings (like it real) and there is no external views, can I record a track of my play and look in external AFTER the mission? (In Lock On you need to open the recorded track with a program called "Lotu" so add external views afterwards.

    Thanx for all answer in advance! oh, I forgot the link to the serverprogram I got last time. BTW: In that particular program, you only host without being in the game? When I use my laptop as a server, I have to be in the game to host the game. (Leave the host as spec and close the screen down.) Lock On has no dedicated serversupport.
    Share this post

  2. #2
    space_bandit's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    273
    A good place to start would be here:

    http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/t...3/m/4871047252

    as for the ntrk files you can do all that you can with the demo ones in the player, give them a look over.
    Share this post

  3. #3
    space_bandit's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    273
    dedicated server available from mission4today:

    http://www.mission4today.com/index.p...etails&id=2384

    If you read around there site you will find is informative.

    Are you mainly into dogfights or coops? as dogfighting servers are more straight forward.
    Share this post

  4. #4
    Kaptein_Damli's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    50
    Originally posted by space_bandit:
    dedicated server available from mission4today:

    http://www.mission4today.com/index.p...etails&id=2384

    If you read around there site you will find is informative.

    Are you mainly into dogfights or coops? as dogfighting servers are more straight forward.
    I think we are into both. Is it hard to make own missions? I find it quiet easy to do so in Lock On. I feel the FMB is somewhat harder to use, but it is because I am not used to it I think. I have 4.09 beta on my stationary pc. So I think will try to host the game on the pc I play on. Think it will work ok for 4 playes. Otherwise we just go into a server on Hyperlobby for coops.
    Share this post

  5. #5
    Kaptein_Damli's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    50
    How can I load missions I have created in multiplayer mode in 1946? I press Multiplayer but I can only choose precreated missions? How can I load my own? I want to host a small dogfight mission which uses the Slovakia map without running dedicated server. Dedicated server only support 4.08m I think. How can I load my own map in multiplayer? Anyone?
    Share this post

  6. #6
    Here's a link with a LOT of good info on using the FMB to create missions:

    http://www.il2-fullmissionbuilder.com/index.php

    To get your mission to show in multiplayer, in the FMB you have to save it underneath the Net folder in your game directory.

    For coop missions I save it to:

    C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Missions\Net\coop\Pacific Fighters

    For dogfight missions I save it to:

    C:\Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Missions\Net\dogfight\Pacific Fighters

    And yes you can definitely host the game for several people on the same PC that you are flying on, with only one copy of the game.
    Share this post

  7. #7
    Jaws2002's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    3,108
    Hello Sir.

    You can host the game of your computer. For four people you won't have problems.

    2) In order to play your missions in multipayer, after you make the mission save it in the net folder. As coop if is a coop mission and as dogfight if you want it as dogfight.

    For dogfight you just add planes to the Home Base airfields.

    3.) You have few extra options to play "ntrk" records. When you select the track you have few switches to the right of the menu:
    - Loop - will replay the track automatically when is finished. Default ON
    - Manual time compression - you have the option to speed up up to 8x, and slow down up to 4x the game. Default OFF
    - Manual view control - will disregard the recorded views on the track and you have full access to the views. Default OFF.
    - Inflight messages - with this you have the option to remove the text that's showing on the screen. Default ON
    All this things are good when you try to take screenshots and you are looking for that perfect shot. You can slow down the game, look for the perfect position and then take the screenshot.
    Share this post

  8. #8
    Kaptein_Damli's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    50
    Thanx for all replies! Oh, how do I find my home base on the Slovakian map? Do I just choose a random runway?
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Kaptein_Damli's Avatar Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    50
    I hosted a game on the same comp I was playing on. At first my friend could not connect. Then I choosed "LAN" in network settings and suddenly he found my server! I have in my router opened port 21000 on ip 192.168.14 which is the ip my router gives me. My router connects to internet via my modem (broadband) and then gives my laptop and my comp local ips. I suppose I have to choose LAN and the game "thinks" my friend is joining via LAN while he actually joins "outside" LAN.

    I downloaded a cooperative mission from 1C Maddox forum and everything went fine. No lag or stutter. Only one friend connected though, but I think 3 more will go fine. The bad thing was when I was shoot down or my friend. He had to wait for me to restart the mission. None of us could hit "refly". Strange. And how do I record a track when playing online? Can´t find any button record track, only fly and mission starts. Thanx for all help! Really appreciate it!
    Share this post

  10. #10
    Originally posted by Kaptein_Damli:
    The bad thing was when I was shoot down or my friend.
    He had to wait for me to restart the mission. None of us could hit "refly". Strange.
    And how do I record a track when playing online? Can´t find any button record track, only fly and mission starts. Thanx for all help! Really appreciate it!
    Sounds like you were runing a coop mission. Only Dogfight missions have the refly button.

    You have to map a key in controls to make an film track.
    Share this post