1. #1
    Yellonet's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,314
    I'v got a Saitek Cyborg 3D gold, and while it's great I just wish I had some way of making the programming stick, so that when starting up my machine it's already enabled. Anybody know how to fix that?


    - Yellonet
    Share this post

  2. #2
    Yellonet's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,314
    I'v got a Saitek Cyborg 3D gold, and while it's great I just wish I had some way of making the programming stick, so that when starting up my machine it's already enabled. Anybody know how to fix that?


    - Yellonet
    Share this post

  3. #3
    Udidtoo's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,749
    You'll have more luck in the comm.help forum.

    Do you mean that when you set up changes in the HOTAS and hit apply that they are reset to default the next time you start FB/AEP?

    ..............................
    I always have just enough fuel to arrive at the scene of my crash.
    Share this post

  4. #4
    Arcadeace's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,073
    I have a Evo which is basically the same. I don't know if there is a fix, although I read one member say he used a USB2 port instead of 1 and it cured having to reset the axis. I haven't tried that, I've gotten used to going in input and resetting each time I start FB. I know its a hassle.

    Share this post

  5. #5
    Yellonet's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,314
    Thanks for the replies, but I don't think that you've understood what I meant..


    - Yellonet
    Share this post

  6. #6
    You just have to keep re-plugging it in the USB port. I got the same stick,even the colour It pretty annoying when you start up the game to find that the stick ain't working But i don't think there's a way of fixing it.Your just gonna have to get used to taking it out and plugging it back in most of the time you start up your comp.

    -_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-_-




    "We are not retreating, we are advancing in another direction. " ~ Gen. MacArthur

    HyperLobby name : Vortex_uk
    Share this post

  7. #7
    Yellonet's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,314
    Whaaah! Nobody understands me It DOES work, but the thing is that when I enable a profile (with the joystic buttons configured to act as different keyboard buttons) I want it to STAY enabled, even after reboot. Anyway to do this?


    - Yellonet
    Share this post

  8. #8
    Tully__'s Avatar Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    16,970
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Yellonet:
    Thanks for the replies, but I don't think that you've understood what I meant..


    - Yellonet<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    You're talking about profile autoload when starting the game, and the current SST drivers don't provide it. I've seen a 3rd party application referred to that allegedly does it, but have no idea where to find it or if it works with Saitek sticks.

    =================================================




    IL2 Forums Moderator
    Forum Terms of Use
    Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers)

    Salut
    Tully
    Share this post

  9. #9
    Yellonet's Avatar Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,314
    Thank you, finaly someone understands... partially.. I don't want it to load when I start the game... just want it to stay loaded. Period.


    - Yellonet
    Share this post

  10. #10
    Tully__'s Avatar Global Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    16,970
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Yellonet:
    Thank you, finaly someone understands... partially.. I don't want it to load when I start the game... just want it to stay loaded. Period.


    - Yellonet<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    SST stays loaded, but you have to do the initial load manually. Have you got the latest version of the drivers from Saitek's site?

    =================================================




    IL2 Forums Moderator
    Forum Terms of Use
    Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers)

    Salut
    Tully
    Share this post