PDA

View Full Version : Is my graphics card good enough?



Hamo1127
01-20-2015, 02:39 PM
My PC meets all the specs for this game except RAM (I only have 4 GB) and graphics card. I'm gonna upgrade the RAM but I was wondering if I could manage with the graphics card I already have? It's a NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M with 2GB dedicated VRAM. I'm not particularly familiar with this kind of stuff so any help would be appreciated
Cheers

YazX_
01-20-2015, 03:08 PM
Hello,

Unfortunately no, your laptop is very weak to be able to run such a demanding game like unity.

Thanks

Hamo1127
01-20-2015, 03:29 PM
Damn, thanks. I guess I'm gonna have to upgrade

Reytime
01-20-2015, 03:53 PM
To be honest, depending on your resolution, and I take it it's a notebook, seeing as you got a 640M, you might be able to to run the game decently. Don't expect ultra textures and everything else on max however.

even on 720p with low graphics settings it will struggle.

schkwiksch
01-21-2015, 06:51 PM
I have a crossfire system of two R9 290X DCII OC (combined 8GB), a i7-4930K and 16 GB 2400 RAM and running the game on 1920x1080.

Before the AMD Omega drivers I got sometimes only 22 fps on some places ingame. Even when I switched between Ultra settings and absolute low setting the difference was only about 2-3 fps. When I turned the crossfire off and played with one GPU it didnt change the fps. Absolute no influence. There you have your optimized performance for PC.

The only thing that boosted the game was the mentioned AMD Omega driver, which gave me about 30% fps more so I have a minumum of 30 fps playing on high settings.

If you want to upgrade your system only for this game be aware to not buy a too good system. The game can't handle it.

Wrath2Zero
01-21-2015, 07:11 PM
Damn, thanks. I guess I'm gonna have to upgrade

Don't play on a laptop unless you want to pay some serious cash on a gaming laptop that can play AAA at 1080p high settings.

Crazybone992
01-21-2015, 08:20 PM
To be honest, depending on your resolution, and I take it it's a notebook, seeing as you got a 640M, you might be able to to run the game decently. Don't expect ultra textures and everything else on max however.

even on 720p with low graphics settings it will struggle.

He won't be able to play it. I have a gtx 660 1.5 gb and it stutters like crazy everywhere. I thought I could play it with a low resolution but no, same ****ty fps with a resolution lower than 900p.

YazX_
01-21-2015, 11:38 PM
I have a crossfire system of two R9 290X DCII OC (combined 8GB)

Vram doesnt stack, so you are still 4GB Vram.

APr3tender
01-22-2015, 12:33 AM
Vram doesnt stack, so you are still 4GB Vram.

Good to know, I had no idea! Wish I knew that a week ago when I forked out extra for another 4 gig card LOL

YazX_
01-22-2015, 01:57 AM
Good to know, I had no idea! Wish I knew that a week ago when I forked out extra for another 4 gig card LOL

There is no 8 GB Vram video cards but rumors are floating that AMD and Nvidia gave the greenlight for partners to start manufactring GTX 900 and R9 290/290x with 8GB but still no official info yet, however, currently only 6GB is the max which comes in GTX Titans and 780 (NOT 780 Ti) , and for AMD 7970/7990/R9 280x. so you dont have to regret anything since 4GB is enough for now and if games started to utilize DX12 and tiled resources properly then 4GB will be more than enough for many years to come.

NightmareGK13
01-22-2015, 04:27 AM
here's my rig, and trust me i can run it decently

intel i7 2600 3.4ghz
nvidia gtx 550 ti 1gb vram
8gb ram

Lignjoslav
01-22-2015, 07:10 AM
There is no 8 GB Vram video cards but rumors are floating that AMD and Nvidia gave the greenlight for partners to start manufactring GTX 900 and R9 290/290x with 8GB but still no official info yet ...Actually, AMD has delivered and several manufacturers offer 8GB solutions - newegg (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709%20600473871%20600494828&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&Order=PRICE&PageSize=30). (Notice that the more expensive cards are erroneously in that mix, those are dual GPU cards, not normal 290Xs).

schkwiksch
01-22-2015, 12:11 PM
Vram doesnt stack, so you are still 4GB Vram.

Thx for the info YazX_

YazX_
01-22-2015, 12:31 PM
Actually, AMD has delivered and several manufacturers offer 8GB solutions - newegg (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709 600473871 600494828&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&Order=PRICE&PageSize=30). (Notice that the more expensive cards are erroneously in that mix, those are dual GPU cards, not normal 290Xs).

oh nice they've rolled out then, so i guess they are starting the mass production of these cards so in the next couple of months we will see almost all partners offering 8GB version.

strigoi1958
01-22-2015, 02:52 PM
well... not really relevant but the nvidia quadro range has 8gb and i think a 12gb card but it's probably 5000 to buy... anyway I'm getting a 970 8gb when it launches and dumping this 4gb 970 as it is not up to the job :D

ecocrash
01-22-2015, 04:02 PM
I can't believe a 550 TI can run this game, I have a 4gb Hd6990, quite an old card but still very powerful, etc, I get low frames, stutters, freezes, etc, it only uses about 60% of both cores, its really demoralising as I would really like to play this game.

ecocrash
01-22-2015, 04:05 PM
"so you dont have to regret anything since 4GB is enough for now and if games started to utilize DX12 and tiled resources properly then 4GB will be more than enough for many years to come."

except perhaps for this poorly optimised game.

YazX_
01-22-2015, 04:24 PM
"so you dont have to regret anything since 4GB is enough for now and if games started to utilize DX12 and tiled resources properly then 4GB will be more than enough for many years to come."

except perhaps for this poorly optimised game.

well i watched MS live event yesterday and they ran the same piece of code on DX11 and DX12 and the boost in performance is up to 70%, DX11 screen froze eventually (i think due to massive amount of draw calls) and DX12 kept going, no further details were/will be given until their gaming event in March, if games running on DX11 will be automatically switched to use DX12 and gain this kind of performance then that's pretty awesome.

wvstolzing
01-22-2015, 04:47 PM
dumping this 4gb 970 as it is not up to the job :D

Whoa... are you serious?


well i watched MS live event yesterday and they ran the same piece of code on DX11 and DX12 and the boost in performance is up to 70%, DX11 screen froze eventually (i think due to massive amount of draw calls) and DX12 kept going, no further details were/will be given until their gaming event in March, if games running on DX11 will be automatically switched to use DX12 and gain this kind of performance then that's pretty awesome.

I hope DX12 *really* is what they promise it to be, and not a ploy to push Windows 10.
Being a Linux user I 'cheer' (duh...) for the OpenGL side; though I'm not sure what's going on there. Does anyone know whether Sony is contributing to the project, now that the PS4 is using a variant of it? Apple? If AC came out on Linux, it would save me from a huge inconvenience, but I know that'll never happen. Anyway......

viper1190
01-22-2015, 07:54 PM
Hi All

I had bought this game just 5-6 days back and I have completely upgraded the game to 1.4.0 version. Currently I am facing severe lag issue with the game. Unfortunately, the lagging issue is extremely SEVERE in the main menu itself. I am not able to navigate from 1 option (e.g. "Continue") to another (e.g. "Options"). Takes me almost 10 minutes to navigate. Can anyone please tell me if the issue is with the patch itself or with my Rig. PFB my rig's details

GPU = Nvidia GeForce GTX 850M
CPU = Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4510U CPU @ 2.00 GHz
Memory = 16GB RAM (15.93 GB Usable)
Current Resolution = 1366 * 768, 60Hz
Nvidia Driver Version = 347.09
OS = MS Windows 8.1 Single Language

Please reply back at the earliest because I would really like to play this game. But due to its performance issues I am not even able to enter the game at all..

I have tried both 'High' and 'Low' settings at 60Hz and 40Hz refresh rate. I also tried bringing down the resolution from 1366 * 768 to 1024 * 768. Still no improvements. And the Bloom setting is also in OFF state. Still Nothing...

Can you please help me out to sort this issue...?

Thanks
Viper