PDA

View Full Version : Stuttering issues not completely UBIs fault



YayaTourette
01-13-2015, 09:55 AM
Hello all,

it seems like the stuttering issues are not completely UBIs fault. At least for those people who run AC:U on a NVIDIA GTX 970, there is another culprit:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=560256
Sorry, the link leads to a German forum...

/edit
english link:
http://forums.guru3d.gom/showthread.php?t=396064
/edit off

In a nutshell, the cutdown versions of NV GM204 chips (=GTX 970) suffer from memory allocation issues beyond 3.5 GB of VRAM. As these boards are equipped with 4 GB any overflow results in heavy stuttering and potentially freezes.
The other bin of GM204, brought to market as GTX 980 with 4 GB of VRAM as well, doesn't behave like this.
Seems like NVidia has to comment on this, hopefully this is only a driver issue on GM204, rather than a HW problem, that is unlikely to be fixed.

Best regards,
Yaya

seville57
01-13-2015, 11:34 AM
I got the the "Freezin for 5 -10 sec problem" on my graphic card, Asus GTX Titan with 6GB of Vram.

I should test with my EVGA 980 graphic card in the weekend and see.

The english link ( got a 404) don't work for me.

YayaTourette
01-13-2015, 11:42 AM
Hi,
Titans are not affected at all, as they carry GK110s chips from Nvidias Kepler generation.
Btw, links fixed... again.

Regards,
Yaya

seville57
01-13-2015, 11:52 AM
Hi,
Titans are not affected at all, as they carry GK110s chips from Nvidias Kepler generation.


Regards,
yaya

Thanks for the help, but I get this "5 - 10 sec freezins" on this card.

Have the rig in sign.

Runnin the game from the WD Velociraptor HD.

Wrath2Zero
01-13-2015, 12:02 PM
It's got nothing to do with the 900 series cards because it freezes even on the XBox One and AMD GPUs, it's the game. I used to get a freeze sometimes on my previous AMD R9 280.

Here a video of my GTX 970, you can clearly see VRAM going over 3.5GB without issues, even over 3.6GB of VRAM.


http://youtu.be/VzSrI9yDTME

MAD52
01-13-2015, 05:47 PM
Which program did you use? I like how it shows the cpu cores % usage, mem and also fps. Only missing will be the amount of ram game is using.

YazX_
01-13-2015, 06:05 PM
It's got nothing to do with the 900 series cards because it freezes even on the XBox One and AMD GPUs, it's the game. I used to get a freeze sometimes on my previous AMD R9 280.


Yep agreed, its the game not the card, if i use PCSS, my VRAM usage jumps to 3.9 GB, if i use TXAA, it jumps to 3.8 GB, and it has nothing to do with stuttering, while i use TXAA, i get around 18-30 FPS but no stuttering nor freezing, if i use 4xMSAA which i have MFAA enabled, i get around 24-35 but with micro freezes and stuttering although VRAM usage is the same as TXAA and FPS is higher than TXAA.


Which program did you use? I like how it shows the cpu cores % usage, mem and also fps. Only missing will be the amount of ram game is using.

RTSS can be downloaded separately or comes with MSI AfterBurner.