PDA

View Full Version : 1280x1024 resolution in FB



gt4031414
06-17-2004, 05:59 AM
The game works perfectly at 1280X1024 (max setting for my LCD monitor) but there are 2cm deep black spaces at the top and bottom of the screen when using the interface. Also during the game itself these black spaces are no longer there but the red and blue "direction" arrows dissappear in the top 2cm of the screen only which makes life a bit tricky sometimes! As all my other flightsims and games work fine at 1280X1024 I do not wish to make a compromise with FB as the higher resolution is so much better with excellent frame rate. I have already disabled "change aspect" in conf.ini as indicated here:

[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=1
EnableResize=1
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

Are there any other tweaks I can make in conf.ini so I can obtain proper 1280X1024 res.?

I would be most grateful for some help!

[This message was edited by gt4031414 on Thu June 17 2004 at 05:12 AM.]

gt4031414
06-17-2004, 05:59 AM
The game works perfectly at 1280X1024 (max setting for my LCD monitor) but there are 2cm deep black spaces at the top and bottom of the screen when using the interface. Also during the game itself these black spaces are no longer there but the red and blue "direction" arrows dissappear in the top 2cm of the screen only which makes life a bit tricky sometimes! As all my other flightsims and games work fine at 1280X1024 I do not wish to make a compromise with FB as the higher resolution is so much better with excellent frame rate. I have already disabled "change aspect" in conf.ini as indicated here:

[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=1
EnableResize=1
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

Are there any other tweaks I can make in conf.ini so I can obtain proper 1280X1024 res.?

I would be most grateful for some help!

[This message was edited by gt4031414 on Thu June 17 2004 at 05:12 AM.]

maxim26
06-17-2004, 06:06 AM
now everybody will know thet you are flying wothout cockpits http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

gt4031414
06-17-2004, 06:16 AM
A real give-away I know but we all need just that little bit of help sometimes....

No601_Zulu
06-17-2004, 06:36 AM
Hi

I to have a 1280x1024 screen, there is a entry to add in config.ini file. I'm at work at the momment but I'll post it when I get home.

Zulu
No.601 Squadron
Tangmere Pilots

Continuing a campaign to bring the Typhoon/Tempest, Mosquito and Beaufighter to IL-2 FB AEP....Please.

gt4031414
06-17-2004, 06:47 AM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by No601_Zulu:
Hi

I to have a 1280x1024 screen, there is a entry to add in config.ini file. I'm at work at the momment but I'll post it when I get home.

Zulu
No.601 Squadron
Tangmere Pilots

Thanks, Zulu, I look forward to that. BTW do you also have an LCD monitor?

gt4031414

uberweng
06-17-2004, 07:06 AM
[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0

This is what I use (sorry, i didnt check if it is the same as your settings). On the menus and loading there are black bars at teh top and bottom but they are not there when you are flying.

F16_txmx
06-17-2004, 07:34 AM
^Doesen't your textwindow end up a bit down from the top, ie same distance as the black bars (although only visible when in menys) ?

"Pay to kill, die to lose..."
http://www.flygflottilj16.se/images/sigs_avatars/txmx_sig.jpg (http://www.flygflottilj16.se)
P4 3GHz | ABIT IC7-G | 1GB DDR PC2700 | Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB | Philips 170S4 TFT
Windows XP Professional | DirectX 9.0b | Saitek X45 Hotas | CH Pedals | TrackIR

gt4031414
06-17-2004, 07:46 AM
Uberweng and F16_txmx - exactly as you say, the black bars are only visible in menus etc but not in flying. The black bars become "invisible" when flying and the direction arrows get hidden by them - this is the problem as I can easily lose my "prey" in a most crucial moment.
Hopefully,Zulu has the cure!

F16_txmx
06-17-2004, 07:51 AM
^Involuntary training then ehh? 1280 x 1024 might be your step towards becoming a Full Real geek http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

"Pay to kill, die to lose..."
http://www.flygflottilj16.se/images/sigs_avatars/txmx_sig.jpg (http://www.flygflottilj16.se)
P4 3GHz | ABIT IC7-G | 1GB DDR PC2700 | Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB | Philips 170S4 TFT
Windows XP Professional | DirectX 9.0b | Saitek X45 Hotas | CH Pedals | TrackIR

gt4031414
06-17-2004, 07:52 AM
Uberweng-I am now using the same config settings as you and the problem remains..try flying without cockpit and see if you lose the arrows on the top of the screen also!