PDA

View Full Version : Check out the New Falcon 4.0..........



AFJ_Locust
08-03-2004, 05:06 PM
They added alot of flyable ac & its way more stable than it ever was, Plus you can just install f4 & put 1 patch on it now, its called Free Falcon & it looks awsome

Gona install sometime thies weekend, This is where I used to fly before Il2 ......



http://www.freefalcon.com/content/content.php?l=scn

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/21new.jpg

http://fighterjocks.net//

[This message was edited by AFJ_Locust on Tue August 03 2004 at 04:37 PM.]

AFJ_Locust
08-03-2004, 05:06 PM
They added alot of flyable ac & its way more stable than it ever was, Plus you can just install f4 & put 1 patch on it now, its called Free Falcon & it looks awsome

Gona install sometime thies weekend, This is where I used to fly before Il2 ......



http://www.freefalcon.com/content/content.php?l=scn

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/21new.jpg

http://fighterjocks.net//

[This message was edited by AFJ_Locust on Tue August 03 2004 at 04:37 PM.]

civildog
08-03-2004, 05:26 PM
WOW, I guess it's time to reinstall Falcon.

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v304/civildog/CivilDogsignatureMASTER2.jpg

58th AVG "WannaBees" ...We fly where the angels fear to tread!

A fast connect speed and the Internet means never having to say you're wrong.

While the lead is still flying there's always hope.

Sandman_UK
08-03-2004, 05:46 PM
Terrain looks very nice and some of the models are well done. But a few a little to shabby for my liking http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://server6.uploadit.org/files/sandmanUK-c5b9.jpg

Breeze147
08-03-2004, 05:57 PM
Whoa! You mean Falcon 4.0 and this? No more Falcon Dance? You've got to be kidding!

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/air_power/ap16.jpg

Loki-PF
08-03-2004, 08:42 PM
It's OK I guess if you like BVR stuff and alot of pushbutton system management http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Jets are for kids http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

RAAF_Edin
08-03-2004, 10:16 PM
LOMAC looks way better then the good ol' Falcon 4.0 ... used to play it myself, and I still have the limited edition package of it http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

--------------------------------------
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/blink.gif
Edin "Kuky" Kulelija
No76 Squadron RAAF

wayno7777
08-03-2004, 10:22 PM
Is that the same as Falcon SP4 patch? Sp4 updates the GUI and just about everything else. Just went to see what's up over there. Boy, those guys are busy! Check it out here:
http://www.simmersworld.com/default.php?page=Patches

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v224/wayno77/Dux_Wreck.jpg
Any landing you can walk away from is a good one!

mortoma
08-03-2004, 10:22 PM
Wouldn't you need a Glide Wrapper for it to look like it does in those screenshots?? The original Falcon 4 looked way better with Voodoo cards using Glide than it did with DirectX.

Fw-190D-9
08-03-2004, 10:25 PM
That really lookes impressive! Kinda reminds me of why I have CFS2. IL2 is better then CFS2 as far as multiplayer goes, but I still fly CFS2, heck I still add planes to it and I really enjoy both sims.

If I liked jets and had falcon 4.0 I would give those add-ons a try.

kiteman_1
08-03-2004, 10:44 PM
Hi i have falcon4.0 installed after numeros installation error to win 2k now it run fine.. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
but the thing is why my graphics doesnt look like that on the free falcon website? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
i installed F4, F4 us patch 1, SP4 and SP4 update 1.0.. what did i miss?

also i just read on one of the website i think its frugal worlds or falcon HQ that FF3 is only compatible with SP3? so do i need to install FF3 only or with SP3? do i need to uninstall my sp4? i dont get it, pls help..

thanks in advance

verde13
08-04-2004, 12:16 AM
Kiteman,You have to install BMS patch 1.03 or 2.00 depending your Windows version.If you have Win98 you can use only the 1.03 version.If you have XP use 2.00.Also there is HiTiles pathes.Check out http://forums.frugalsworld.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=62651.Falcon is a whole new game and the best flight sim ever.

civildog
08-04-2004, 01:27 AM
I've been out of the Falcon loop for a while. The last iteration I had was the SP3 Falcon 4.0 version. This looks pretty interesting. I really can't wait to try the Barak.

Has anyone tried this thing yet? How well did this new Falcon run on todays' systems?

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v304/civildog/CivilDogsignatureMASTER2.jpg

58th AVG "WannaBees" ...We fly where the angels fear to tread!

A fast connect speed and the Internet means never having to say you're wrong.

While the lead is still flying there's always hope.

Breeze147
08-04-2004, 06:35 AM
double post

Breeze147
08-04-2004, 06:35 AM
Thanks a ton for answering my question......

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/air_power/ap16.jpg

RevvinUK
08-04-2004, 06:44 AM
All you need is your original Falcon 4.0 disk and download the 214mb FreeFalcon 3 add-on, the FreeFalcon 3 add-on installs the last official v1.08 patch and then installs FF3 all in one easy step no more Falcon 'dance' with half a dozen patches.

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)

jobace
08-04-2004, 07:25 AM
and where can i download this freefalcon 3?
thanx

Breeze147
08-04-2004, 08:28 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Revvin_UK:
All you need is your original Falcon 4.0 disk and download the 214mb FreeFalcon 3 add-on, the FreeFalcon 3 add-on installs the last official v1.08 patch and then installs FF3 all in one easy step no more Falcon 'dance' with half a dozen patches.

Revvin

http://www.ch-hangar.com<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thank you very much. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/air_power/ap16.jpg

KarayaEine
08-04-2004, 08:34 AM
Silly question:

Where can one get Falcon 4.0? Is it still available in stores?

Johann

Horrido!
"We need more ammo!"
http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid123/pf6134ba44807ec5fa171e4f94f32e299/f81fa8b5.jpg

Yellonet
08-04-2004, 08:41 AM
What the hell have they done to the SAAB 37 http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

http://www.canit.se/~griffon/aviation/img/div/bt/7-40.jpg

http://www.freefalcon.com/content/imgs/AJ37a.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v332/yellonet/Yellonet_sig.jpg

kiteman_1
08-04-2004, 11:20 AM
thanks for all the replies..
aperantly FF3 is not out yet, been looking on most major F4 site.. but no link to download it.. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Scen
08-04-2004, 11:31 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by mortoma:
Wouldn't you need a Glide Wrapper for it to look like it does in those screenshots?? The original Falcon 4 looked way better with Voodoo cards using Glide than it did with DirectX.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Uhh no..

Your kinda dating your time with Falcon... Since you've seen it Falcon has had continued Exe development for about 5 years now... It's completly different.

FreeFalcon3 is based upon an updated exe developed by a group called BMS. They basically rewrote the graphics engine and brought it up to DX8 standards (IL2FB is DX8) so now the game sports weather realtime lighting shadows etc.

There is so much change with Falcon it's impossible to mention in a thread.

Head over to www.frugalsworld.com (http://www.frugalsworld.com) and dig in.

Scendore

Scen
08-04-2004, 11:44 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by kiteman_1:
Hi i have falcon4.0 installed after numeros installation error to win 2k now it run fine.. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
but the thing is why my graphics doesnt look like that on the free falcon website? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
i installed F4, F4 us patch 1, SP4 and SP4 update 1.0.. what did i miss?

also i just read on one of the website i think its frugal worlds or falcon HQ that FF3 is only compatible with SP3? so do i need to install FF3 only or with SP3? do i need to uninstall my sp4? i dont get it, pls help..

thanks in advance<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Okay your out of the loop... and it's okay because the change within the Falcon community is too great to try and explain right now but this is all you need to know.

Group 1 called UT created Falcon Superpack which at one time did exe edits and changed the game. Now they are limited to data edits which again changes the game. The latest version is SP4.1 and it's using the same exe as SP3 and the graphics are only slightly updated.

Group 2 is called Freefalcon and they where really focused on the art and some data changes. Their previous released used the SP3 exe and now the latest all inclusive patch is based upon another exe created by a group called BMS. FF3 has even more updated skins and models as well as changes to the theatre and ATO. They also included some new weapons and FMs.

Group 3 is a group called BMS and they just released an exe called BMS 2.0 which has numorous changes to the graphics engine including weather like clouds and realtime lighting that cast shadows etc. So when you see FF3 which is using the BMS 2.0 engine your seeing Falcon4 in a completly updated format. I wouldn't say its LOMAC but its getting close for sure.

So combine all this with several other addons you can see Falcon is alot different than when it was released.

Scendore

RevvinUK
08-04-2004, 11:51 AM
Yes it's out there's a link in this (http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=794) thread with a few more screenshots to tease you while you wait for it to download http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Revvin

The CH Hangar - Profiles, scripting ideas and discussion for CH users (http://www.ch-hangar.com)

[58th]_cobra
08-04-2004, 01:19 PM
http://www.freefalcon.com/content/content.php?l=scn

try this for FF3 patch. I tried to install it last night, and it didn't work. Gave me this error: (mind you this is a clean install w/ no patches) "Falcon 4 cd + FF3 INSTALLATION FF3-BMS CONFIG EDITOR.EXE MISSING"...so I couldn't figure it out. Any help would be appreciated.

[58th]_cobra
08-04-2004, 01:24 PM
...nevermind, I just read that the FF3 patch won't work on windows 98 or ME. you have to have 2000 or greater.........(climbs tree with rope around neck)

ganondorf29
08-04-2004, 02:41 PM
I know you have to use a BT link to get Free Falcon 3, if that helps anyone. Also go to www.freefalcon.com (http://www.freefalcon.com) and go into the forums for more help.