PDA

View Full Version : Textures are awful!!



GC_Raptor
12-19-2014, 06:11 PM
Also with the Patch 4, i have those really ugly Textures (Many of the Textures are just missing, i also repaired the game in UPlay!)
*Please klick the right mouse button and then "show picture". Then you should see the big picture.

http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/attachments/792333d1419003823-assassins-creed-unity-patch-1-4-noch-schlechtere-performance-acu_2014_12_19_16_40_15_298.jpg
http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/attachments/792334d1419003856-assassins-creed-unity-patch-1-4-noch-schlechtere-performance-acu_2014_12_19_16_40_17_989.jpg

http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/attachments/792335d1419003871-assassins-creed-unity-patch-1-4-noch-schlechtere-performance-acu_2014_12_19_16_41_01_908.jpg
http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/attachments/792336d1419003882-assassins-creed-unity-patch-1-4-noch-schlechtere-performance-acu_2014_12_19_16_41_05_147.jpg
http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/attachments/792337d1419003897-assassins-creed-unity-patch-1-4-noch-schlechtere-performance-acu_2014_12_19_16_41_14_618.jpg

http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/attachments/792338d1419003906-assassins-creed-unity-patch-1-4-noch-schlechtere-performance-acu_2014_12_19_16_41_31_829.jpg
http://extreme.pcgameshardware.de/attachments/792339d1419003917-assassins-creed-unity-patch-1-4-noch-schlechtere-performance-acu_2014_12_19_16_41_35_328.jpg

MyAccountMax
12-19-2014, 07:06 PM
I canīt see anything wrong

crouny
12-19-2014, 07:10 PM
same thing here - since patch 4, textures are pretty ugly =_=
it looks like exactly as your screenshots.

GC_Raptor
12-19-2014, 07:25 PM
I canīt see anything wrong

Than just OPEN YOUR EYES!!

MyAccountMax
12-19-2014, 07:27 PM
Than just OPEN YOUR EYES!!

Then*

Pezol
12-19-2014, 07:36 PM
Flat textures also those in long distance are unloaded which is Pathetic

pdc1983
12-19-2014, 07:39 PM
the tower in the 2nd to last screen is especially noticeable. the texture quality drops way too low for that short of a distance...

bbucha
12-19-2014, 07:46 PM
the draw distance is amazing isnt it :D sarcasm off
That is what you get for saying it doesnt run in 60FPS
they will compensate... I already demanded a draw distance slider and a option for the old Ultra textures but if im the only one asking for it they are not listening.
On some screenshots it looks like teselation was completely removed since everything looks flat and blurry now.
Currently i wonder why i did buy the 900 series and did not waited until the release of nextgen cards... well a mistake that wont be done again =)
Since you buy something that looks good and worth the upgrade and then you get it taken away step by step maybe but onlymaybee its the new way of marketing like they did with enhanced screenshots. (Kidding)

Lignjoslav
12-19-2014, 07:58 PM
@pdc1983: Ok, I see that. The higher quality version of the model hasn't popped in yet. It happens. OP needs to increase Environment Quality. If it's already at Ultra - it's just something that happens from time to time (no, I don't think it's cool, it's been bothering me personally since at least AC II, bat that's the way it is).

@bbucha: you demanded the draw distance slider? Do tell! No, you're not the only one. Yes, PC gamers have been asking for that since, I would say, the first AC, back in 2008. BTW, I don't think that Unity has tessellation. AFAIK, it was released without and it I'm pretty sure that none of the patches added it (although it is supposed to appear some day). It's flatter in the distance because they are using a different 3D model for the object, with fewer polygons. Again, something all ACs (and a lot of games, in general) do.

hatorijr
12-19-2014, 08:16 PM
also go in and recheck all graphics settings, i noticed that somehow after i patched my game, some of my options got reset, so i had to go back in and reset all my options and reload the game, game looks just as amazing as it did before, at least on my pc.

Fatal-Feit
12-19-2014, 08:33 PM
The draw distance have always been this bad.

GC_Raptor
12-20-2014, 03:39 AM
@Filip123123: In the Thread-Text i wrote it right, but i was in hurry and instead of "then" i wrote "than". You Genious :nonchalance:
I came from Germany and my english is not so good.

@hatorijr: Ohh, i forgot to change the Settings and Exit AND start the game a couple of times to apply...NOT!!

EDIT: I have tried every Graphic Setting in the Menu also, but nothing has changed.

I have a GTX 970 AND i have selected AC U instead of The Crew/Far Cry 4. Every three games have (had) Big Problems, too.

strigoi1958
01-23-2015, 12:57 AM
I'm going to ask Ubi to put in environmental fog to reduce visibility to 50 metres then people might just play the game instead of worrying about the scenery.... :D Ubi could cut out half the gameplay, remove a lot of buildings and NPC's, most of the interiors, block off access to a lot of streets and only allow access to the roofs in very few places that have obstructed views 350 degrees so you can just see the distant buildings through a gap between buildings and that tiny bit of scenery could be as detailed as you like... or we could just stick with a great game with the scenery in the distance not as nice as some people think it should be....

People could just spend the next few years playing the vanishing of Ethan Carter... the graphics are awesome... the game is awful but you can spend hours just looking into the distance :D

or for only 15 euros/ dollars/ pounds... ;)

http://i57.tinypic.com/24ypu1l.jpg

http://i58.tinypic.com/s33vh5.jpg

http://i61.tinypic.com/2j29m6e.jpg

Wrath2Zero
01-23-2015, 02:53 AM
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter's graphics are so good because there is no AI in the game so the CPU is freed up a lot more.

Lignjoslav
01-23-2015, 03:35 AM
I think that it has less to do with AI and more to do with the sheer amount of resources, at 1080p and medium preset, Unity is still using over 2GB VRAM (if available, source AnandTech (http://www.anandtech.com/show/8738/benchmarked-assassins-creed-unity/2)), so you can imagine what would happen if texture quality and draw distance were increased.

Having said that, it is rather disappointing when you go to your trophy room to look at the displays and you find this:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v302/IvanV/Gaming/Assassins%20Creedreg%20Unity2015-1-18-17-6-45.jpg~original

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v302/IvanV/Gaming/Assassins%20Creedreg%20Unity2015-1-18-17-6-52.jpg~original

That's not a performance-driven compromise, that's poor attention to detail.

strigoi1958
01-23-2015, 04:48 AM
there has to be a cut off point somewhere... the game is vast and it might take ten teams and $50 million to get it looking as great as possible but the appearance to me is just a bonus.... some people worry over 5 fps some worry about the backgrounds or a jacket not being historically correct... I just like playing games but having seen some of Wrathzero's screen shots... Unity through those screenshots looks absolutely incredible to me...

I don't have as much time to stop and stare as I did in Revelations or AC3 or Black Flag... but when I do... I definitely see the good things

LAWZ-Witcher.AZ
01-23-2015, 02:22 PM
^ You spoke exactly the same words that I use to think and to top it all, I can't even play the game at Ultra and still the game looks beautiful to me :)

Wrath2Zero
01-24-2015, 12:19 AM
I think that it has less to do with AI and more to do with the sheer amount of resources, at 1080p and medium preset, Unity is still using over 2GB VRAM (if available, source AnandTech (http://www.anandtech.com/show/8738/benchmarked-assassins-creed-unity/2)), so you can imagine what would happen if texture quality and draw distance were increased.

Having said that, it is rather disappointing when you go to your trophy room to look at the displays and you find this:


That's not a performance-driven compromise, that's poor attention to detail.

The texture quality is set globally not by scene to scene, you should also try custom and not the preset, since the high pre-set applies 2xMSAA. High textures are for cards with 3GB of VRAM, medium textures are for 2GB of VRAM.

DELTA Kristian
01-25-2015, 08:00 PM
Set graphics to ultra,turn off AA and that will set your preset to custom. After that restart game and enjoy the fix.

Lignjoslav
01-25-2015, 09:20 PM
Guys, the point of the post is in the huge amount of VRAM that the game needs as is. If the medium (and I repeat: medium) preset, which doesn't enforce MSAA, uses more than 2GB at 1080p, then the game is just very demanding as is, and if draw distance were further, it would be really, really demanding. That's what I meant to say. I'm sorry if I didn't make it clear the first time, English isn't my first language, but try to bear with me.

strigoi1958
01-25-2015, 11:58 PM
You're absolutely right Lignjoslav....

I am truly amazed that the game even runs on my system... it is stunning and it is so easy to overlook the little things because there are just so many I cannot take them all in... :D

I really hope games take advantage of DX12 tiled resources or we'll all have to have 64GB of VRAM in the near future as games grow and grow ;)