PDA

View Full Version : autokicked in games with 6800 GT now



RedDeth
09-19-2004, 12:58 AM
i bought a bfg 6800 GT card and for the first time ever im kicked from games. every game i join

www.fighterjocks.net (http://www.fighterjocks.net) home of 12 time Champions AFJ http://66.237.29.231/IL2FS/round9.cfm http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/120_1088291823_taylor-greycap.jpg

RedDeth
09-19-2004, 12:58 AM
i bought a bfg 6800 GT card and for the first time ever im kicked from games. every game i join

www.fighterjocks.net (http://www.fighterjocks.net) home of 12 time Champions AFJ http://66.237.29.231/IL2FS/round9.cfm http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/120_1088291823_taylor-greycap.jpg

commie1
09-19-2004, 05:46 AM
Nobody likes you now.

Go back to your old SVGA card and send the new one to me.

I'm prepared to risk the unpopularity.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/moloko.jpg (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/)

What's it going to be then, eh?

Maple_Tiger
09-19-2004, 09:33 AM
I'll take it off you'r hands.

I'll trade ya my 4600ti for it.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/FBAA2.gif
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.
-----------------------------
The more less you'r travelling, the further back in time you go.


I am hear,
but not quite there.
I am near,
Come if you dare.

VFS-22_SPaRX
09-19-2004, 10:22 AM
Do you have enought system ram to compliment that high end video card?

RedDeth
09-19-2004, 04:18 PM
yes i have a gig of rhomus ramm.

every other game i have is great now. but FB locks up on me nonstop now. even when i turn down settings. this card is **** i may return it.

www.fighterjocks.net (http://www.fighterjocks.net) home of 12 time Champions AFJ http://66.237.29.231/IL2FS/round9.cfm http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/120_1088291823_taylor-greycap.jpg

LStarosta
09-19-2004, 04:26 PM
Why don't I send you my GeForceFX 5600 and you send me your 6800... I own so much with my card, it has been suggested to me that I try playing with an inferior video card, just to level the playing field for everyone else. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

http://home.comcast.net/~l.starosta/sig2.jpg
Spacer nad Berlinem!
Spitfire = Technoblabble(Oleg/"Favors Recieved" from [wo]men)^PI(Magic 8 Ball)(amount of LSD Taken+Booze)(Position of the Earth Relative to the Sun)(Position of the Sun relative to God)^2

"You must factor in the alignment of the planets for the day in which the equation is completed, because the Spit can harness the power of the Earth's rotation and we're working on harnessing the power of ALL rotating and revolving objects in our solar system, later the whole universe, thus boosting the Spit's top speed to r0xx0rz KPH." -Dr. Nathan Roberts

Flying online as (56th)*MRBROWN

609IAP_Recon
09-19-2004, 05:26 PM
what kind of power supply watts you have now?

S!
609IAP_Recon
http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg


Full Real Virtual Online War: Forgotten Skies (http://www.forgottenskies.com)

JRJacobs
09-19-2004, 05:44 PM
i think recon hit it.... you probably need a bigger power supply.... as the 3d graphics kick in and the card draws more power you get an interupt in the ram refresh and boom, boom ,boom out go the lights.

"if you're a story teller and someone listens while you tell that story you're an artist..."
"If you're a story teller and no-one is listening while you tell that story you're schizophrenic..."
"It is well that war is so terrible, lest we grow too fond of it."
-- Robert E. Lee
www.virtualjake.com (http://www.virtualjake.com)
Virtual Movie Forum at http://www.blacksheepwebdesign.net/VirtualWarCinema/

http://jrjacobs.mystarband.net/images/squad%20logo.jpg

Stanger_361st
09-19-2004, 07:17 PM
Reddeath I posted in your other thread if you are OVC. If you are not OVC disregard.

Fritzofn
09-19-2004, 07:40 PM
reinstall video drivers, from website, and reinstall Direct X 9.0c

that should fix it

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
When u get to HELL, Tell'em I'll sent u.....U'll get a group discount
------------------------------------------------------------------------

TX-EcoDragon
09-19-2004, 10:31 PM
I have the same troubles. . . I think its a Power issue.

480 Watt PSU here I come. . .

S!
TX-EcoDragon
Black 1
TX Squadron XO
http://www.txsquadron.com

Stop by our OC3 (and now OC192)servers on HL at: 69.56.198.2

Member-Team Raven
http://www.waynehandley.com

Northern California Aerobatic Club
http://www.iac38.org/

First Slot Pilot Aircraft #4 of the Virtual Haute-Voltige Team
http://www.vhvt.com/

Learn to fly, learn aerobatics, learn to fly a tailwheel at LVK.
http://www.attitudeaviation.com/

http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/TX-EcoDragon/ravenvert.jpg

Slammin_
09-19-2004, 11:56 PM
I had the same issue but have not seen it again since bumping my 3D voltage from 1.3 to 1.4. It essentially is a heat related problem. Electrons have a harder time when things heat up and traces expand. Once the electrical paths expand too much due to heat, the GPU in this case becomes voltage starved.

I bet all the 6800GT and up, card makers will be releasing their 'fixed' bios updates soon, and that this fix will be nothing else except bumping the 3D voltage up.

Oh, and I also was getting kicked from server after getting this card and always shortly after one of those freezes.

BaldieJr
09-20-2004, 12:09 AM
Dude.

Upping the voltage ups the current. More current means more electons flow and more heat is produced.

Ohms Law.

Your power supply is probably not keeping up with demand. A lot of regulator chips get flakey under a load, but if they are adjustable, you can tweak the V a bit and get them to stablize. The only problem is you're running it on the ragged edge.

With high-rpm disks, todays ram, and these new processors, most machines are power-starved anyways. A good quality PS can make all the difference in the world.

Tip: If it says "500 Watts" and cost $30, it aint worth having. Power figures can be manipulated mathmaticly to say anything the manufacturer wants. Its the same as those megawatt stereo amps you can get for next to nothing.

http://www.acphosting.com/BandR.jpg

Slammin_
09-20-2004, 12:31 AM
It's been years since I went to school for this stuff, but doesn't Ohms Law say that as resistance goes up (due to heat in this case), current goes down and then voltage goes down?

Anywho, I do network security now and my Ground Radio Communications Repair days/training are so far behind me that I may be way off.

I did buy a new Antec TruePower 430 when I bought the 6800OC GT. This PSU supplies 36A on the 5v rail and 26A on the 12v rail but since I am oc'ing my CPU as well, I guess there is a chance my PSU could be too small, but I doubt it, and doing the volt mod on my 6800 cured the 5 second freezes.

RedDeth
09-20-2004, 12:49 AM
i redownloaded direct x

and then i downloaded drivers from nvidia.

and thirdly i downloaded refresh lock a program to make sure the game doesnt default the monitor refresh to lowest levels as this sometimes happens i heard.

and now i have no more problems.

my 6800 GT said i only needed 300 watt power supply and thats with the bfg overclocked. and i have a 350 watt supply. if the problem re occurs youll hear from me again

www.fighterjocks.net (http://www.fighterjocks.net) home of Now 13 time Champions! AFJ http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/120_1088291823_taylor-greycap.jpg

RedDeth
09-20-2004, 12:51 AM
i think fritzofn gets the golden banana for correct answer although AFJ Mantis told me the exact same thing a bit before that and it worked

www.fighterjocks.net (http://www.fighterjocks.net) home of Now 13 time Champions! AFJ http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/120_1088291823_taylor-greycap.jpg

BaldieJr
09-20-2004, 01:05 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Slammin_:
It's been years since I went to school for this stuff, but doesn't Ohms Law say that as resistance goes up (due to heat in this case), current goes down and then voltage goes down?

Anywho, I do network security now and my Ground Radio Communications Repair days/training are so far behind me that I may be way off.

I did buy a new Antec TruePower 430 when I bought the 6800OC GT. This PSU supplies 36A on the 5v rail and 26A on the 12v rail but since I am oc'ing my CPU as well, I guess there is a chance my PSU could be too small, but I doubt it, and doing the volt mod on my 6800 cured the 5 second freezes.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

R goes down because of semiconductors... thermal runaway and all that jazz.

Easy to forget http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I got out of repair 4 years ago. Unix admin now... I never burn my finger tips and make 3 times the $$$ http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.acphosting.com/BandR.jpg