PDA

View Full Version : please guys



Afflictio.on
11-19-2014, 11:50 PM
Please, cmon remove this 2gbvram requirement. That's a pain in the ***....

Anonua
11-20-2014, 12:42 AM
Please, cmon remove this 2gbvram requirement. That's a pain in the ***....
I do not have 2GBVram and run the game perfectly fine.

YazX_
11-20-2014, 12:51 AM
There is no lock on 2GB Vram in-game, however, this game consumes alot of VRAM especially when you go higher in resolution and graphics, so to be able to play without having bottlenecks, you need at least 2 GB.

Anonua
11-20-2014, 12:56 AM
I play at around 30-40 FPS smoothly at medium settings with a GTX760 1GB, 12GB RAM, on an i7 Quadcore

YazX_
11-20-2014, 01:45 AM
I play at around 30-40 FPS smoothly at medium settings with a GTX760 1GB, 12GB RAM, on an i7 Quadcore

whats your resolution?

Anonua
11-20-2014, 01:49 AM
1920*1080 (and not sure it matters but that's borderless window mode)

If you would like I can post my full system settings in about an hour.

Altair1789
11-20-2014, 02:14 AM
With a GTX 750 Ti 2gb I can play kinda smoothly on High environment, Ultra high textures, low shadows, ssao, bloom on, and FXAA 900p

YazX_
11-20-2014, 02:22 PM
1920*1080 (and not sure it matters but that's borderless window mode)

If you would like I can post my full system settings in about an hour.

but your 760 GTX is 2GB Vram not 1 GB, and its expected to perform this way at this resolution with medium settings, glad it works well for you, i personally have no problems at all, yah there are some FPS drops here and there but not below 40 and those are being addressed and fixed by Ubisoft in the upcoming patches.

Anonua
11-20-2014, 04:00 PM
but your 760 GTX is 2GB Vram not 1 GB, and its expected to perform this way at this resolution with medium settings, glad it works well for you, i personally have no problems at all, yah there are some FPS drops here and there but not below 40 and those are being addressed and fixed by Ubisoft in the upcoming patches.

I thought that the one I had purchased was 1GB, but I could easily be mistaken and if so disregard my previous comments.

YazX_
11-20-2014, 06:34 PM
I thought that the one I had purchased was 1GB, but I could easily be mistaken and if so disregard my previous comments.

no problem, all GTX 760 come with 2GB VRAM as far as i know, you can look it up to be sure by:

Display --> Screen Resolution --> Advanced Settings ---> look at dedicated Video Memory and thats your Vram amount.