PDA

View Full Version : Takeoff J8A: How about some flaps?



ArjenKuifje
08-07-2004, 03:24 PM
Flying a campaign called 'Lake Lesjakog - Gladiators over Norway' I found it impossible to takeoff in a J8A from a frozen lake. (J8A equipped with skids). Using no flaps, not enough lift. Using V to lower flaps, it set flaps to 'Landing'. Yeah, now try taking off..... No way.
So, the trick is, start engine, no flaps, throttle up, get some speed, switch to auto pilot and when plane is well in the air (preferably after autopilot has retracted flaps) switch off autopilot..
Conclusion: Autopilot 's got more flap settings than I do.... It's visible in external views.
If Autopilot sets flaps to take off, I cannot retract them, only set them to Landing, than set them to retracted.
Found similar effects using Hurricane I in 'FleetAirArm' Campaign.
Anyone seens this? Am I doing something wrong?

ArjenKuifje
08-07-2004, 03:24 PM
Flying a campaign called 'Lake Lesjakog - Gladiators over Norway' I found it impossible to takeoff in a J8A from a frozen lake. (J8A equipped with skids). Using no flaps, not enough lift. Using V to lower flaps, it set flaps to 'Landing'. Yeah, now try taking off..... No way.
So, the trick is, start engine, no flaps, throttle up, get some speed, switch to auto pilot and when plane is well in the air (preferably after autopilot has retracted flaps) switch off autopilot..
Conclusion: Autopilot 's got more flap settings than I do.... It's visible in external views.
If Autopilot sets flaps to take off, I cannot retract them, only set them to Landing, than set them to retracted.
Found similar effects using Hurricane I in 'FleetAirArm' Campaign.
Anyone seens this? Am I doing something wrong?

Fennec_P
08-07-2004, 03:47 PM
The AI is able to use flap settings not available to the pilot.

In reality, the Hurriane, Spitfire, I-16 and the J8A only had one flap setting.

If you want to get around this limitation (ie. cheat), you can assign flap control to an axis, like a slider or wheel, in your control setup. Then you will have the ability to set partial flaps on these planes.

I'm surprised the Gladiator can't take off from the ground. It can lift of at about 100km/h, can't it?

ArjenKuifje
08-07-2004, 03:52 PM
I do not want to cheat.
I can takeoff in a Spit or Hurri without flaps.
But, how can one takeoff in a J8A equipped with skids on a frozen lake??

_VR_ScorpionWorm
08-07-2004, 05:51 PM
Apply throttle, push stick forward, when tail comes up try to keep it level, you will gain speef, as soon as it hits 100kph pull stick back and your airborne.

http://img55.photobucket.com/albums/v169/Scorpion08/Hurri-1.jpg

www.vultures-row.com (http://www.vultures-row.com)

p1ngu666
08-07-2004, 05:56 PM
use 120% fuel mix
more power http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
mind u, a il2 will struggle to get off the rough grass http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/52.gif

http://www.pingu666.modded.me.uk/mysig3.jpg
<123_GWood_JG123> NO SPAM!

LEXX_Luthor
08-07-2004, 06:03 PM
Try this with Yak~7

just...go ahead and tryit http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

__________________
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/10.gif Flyable Swedish "Gladiator" listed as J8A ...in Aces Expansion Pack

"You will still have FB , you will lose nothing" ~WUAF_Badsight
"I had actually pre ordered CFS3 and I couldnt wait..." ~Bearcat99
"Gladiator and Falco, elegant weapons of a more civilized age" ~ElAurens
:
"Damn.....Where you did read about Spitfire made from a wood?
Close this book forever and don't open anymore!" ~Oleg_Maddox http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

heywooood
08-07-2004, 06:12 PM
in reality - some planes are more 'tail-heavy' than others on the ground...it has to do with the position of the main landing gear in relation to the planes' CG (as well as other factors)... so that shoving the stick full forward in the Bf109 was necessary - but the same method will put a Spitfire on its nose very quickly... this effect is modelled closely in FB...each plane has unique ground handleing characteristics... The lighter planes are very sensitive to pitch on takeoff rollout. But the idea is to get the tailwheel up off the ground as soon as possible to achieve good rudder authority asap.



http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v250/heywooood/ac_32_1.jpg
"Check your guns"

Woof603
08-07-2004, 06:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by ArjenKuifje:
Flying a campaign called 'Lake Lesjakog - Gladiators over Norway' I found it impossible to takeoff in a J8A from a frozen lake. (J8A equipped with skids). <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


I've had the same problem with this campaign. Only once so far have I been able to take off succesfully. I'm sure it must be possible, tho, with persistance. Being a nitwit, I didn't think of using the A/P. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

http://www.spaads.org/denmark/spsabre.JPG

mortoma
08-07-2004, 09:11 PM
Where do you get that campaign?? I'd like to try it......

jazman777
08-07-2004, 10:02 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Fennec_P:
TIf you want to get around this limitation (ie. cheat), you can assign flap control to an axis, like a slider or wheel, in your control setup. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
How can it be a cheat if it's a clearly marked and easily selected option? It's not an obscure hack.

plumps_
08-07-2004, 11:13 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Using no flaps, not enough lift. Using V to lower flaps, it set flaps to 'Landing'. Yeah, now try taking off..... No way.
So, the trick is, start engine, no flaps, throttle up, get some speed, switch to auto pilot and when plane is well in the air (preferably after autopilot has retracted flaps) switch off autopilot..
Conclusion: Autopilot 's got more flap settings than I do.... It's visible in external views.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
The autopilot or the AI cheat in many ways. Just because they can use more flap positions it doesn't mean that it should be that way for the player.
AI is able to take off outside of regular runways because unlike human pilots it's not affected by the rough ground modelling that prevents mission designers from making improvised forward bases like they were used in the real war. I once asked Oleg about this, here's an excerpt from his answer:

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Email from Oleg Maddox:
It was always hard from IL-2 release time or impossible to start outside of runways or roads. There is modeled unprepared surface.
...
Also the sim is designed to take off only from Runways. That is the rule.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Mortoma, you should find the campaign at netwings.org.

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)
My Missions (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/missionen-en.html)

Platypus_1.JaVA
08-08-2004, 05:10 AM
If I am not mistaken, flaps can be set to a slider http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

1 Judge not, that ye be not judged.
2 For with what judgment ye judge,
ye shall be judged: and with what
measure ye mete, it shall be measured
to you again.

Placed 3rd, with team, in the official european championship Il-2/FB