PDA

View Full Version : voice commands for ai wingmen?



todd92371
09-10-2004, 09:59 AM
Anyone know of a utility to say commands for the ai wingman through a mic instead of having to type the commands in?

Thanks,
Atticus

http://img80.exs.cx/img80/2097/owl_allied2.jpg


"A man has gained a deeper understanding of the meaning of life when he plants shade trees under which he fully well knows he will never sit" --Trueblood

todd92371
09-10-2004, 09:59 AM
Anyone know of a utility to say commands for the ai wingman through a mic instead of having to type the commands in?

Thanks,
Atticus

http://img80.exs.cx/img80/2097/owl_allied2.jpg


"A man has gained a deeper understanding of the meaning of life when he plants shade trees under which he fully well knows he will never sit" --Trueblood

todd92371
09-10-2004, 10:08 AM
Found this
http://clans.gameclubcentral.com/shoot/
Anyone try this?

Atticus

http://img80.exs.cx/img80/2097/owl_allied2.jpg


"A man has gained a deeper understanding of the meaning of life when he plants shade trees under which he fully well knows he will never sit" --Trueblood

Diablo310th
09-10-2004, 10:29 AM
the program Shoot works very well if you take teh time to get everything set up right. It can be a little tricky at times and finicky but it does work and well at times. It sure makes giving commands to your AI alot easier. It can do alot more too tho..such as voice commands to raise/lower flaps etc. 310thDizz knows how to set it up and make it work very well. He walked me through it.

http://img54.photobucket.com/albums/v166/310thDiablo/DiabloSig.gif

sgilewicz
09-10-2004, 10:46 AM
I've been using Game Commander 3 for about a year now and have been quite happy with it. They have an IL2 FB command profile available for download and you can use either voice training or "sounds like" to activate commands. I would only use voice activation for non-flight control functions since it will occasionally fail to recognize your verbal command (not a nice thing on landing approach!). The price was quite low (about $40 if I remember correctly and this included a microphone). Good luck!

Dizz_310th
09-10-2004, 10:57 AM
Give Shoot a good look.

http://clans.gameclubcentral.com/shoot/

Follow the install directions provided and take the time initially to train the program to better recognize your unique speech patterns. There are simple training routines built in to make this easy and it takes a short amount of time to complete. I've found it works quite well for me. While you can use it for virtually any command, I use it only for voice comms to AI. Anything more and it starts to change the sim into a "Buck Rogers" sort of deal IMHO. S!

EDIT: Forgot to mention Shoot comes with a very complete IL2:FB profile.

http://www.wellspringmarketing.biz/310th/dizzsig1.gif

todd92371
09-10-2004, 11:56 AM
Thanks Guys!!!!!

http://img80.exs.cx/img80/2097/owl_allied2.jpg


"A man has gained a deeper understanding of the meaning of life when he plants shade trees under which he fully well knows he will never sit" --Trueblood

Bearcat99
09-10-2004, 08:35 PM
Check out the Sturmovik Essentials link in my sig.... there should be a few things in there that might interest you.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://www.tuskegeeairmen.org)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
Sturmovik Essentials (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=51910959)
IMMERSION BABY!!

antifreeze
09-11-2004, 07:37 AM
Be aware that shoot and Game Commander probably cannot share the soundcard / microphone input with other communication software (eg. Teamspeak, Ventrillo, Roger Wilco, etc.) except when using Win95/98 or ME. Whether sharing works or not may also depend on your soundcard drivers.

<A HREF="http://www.the-vaw.com" TARGET=_blank>http://www.9thawacs.com/modules/My_Uploads/user_folders/9th_Antifreeze/il2logo.jpg
</A>

9th AWACS is Recruiting: (http://www.9thawacs.com/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=19)
Accept all players (16+ years old).
Play FB for fun + VEF/VWF.
Fly when you want to (no minimum).
Training given on request.
Dedicated Teamspeak server.
Several other games played.
Members from all over Europe.

[This message was edited by Antifreeze on Sat September 11 2004 at 06:53 AM.]

GvSAP_Wingnut
09-11-2004, 08:33 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Antifreeze:
Be aware that shoot and Game Commander probably cannot share the soundcard / microphone input with other communication software (eg. Teamspeak, Ventrillo, Roger Wilco, etc.) except when using Win95/98 or ME. Whether sharing works or not may also depend on your soundcard drivers.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That might be true, although I've never tried to use both at same time. I've used Shoot but found I only really use voice commands to communicate with AI. So much nicer to bark a command instead of fumbling for keys http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Sofiyah
09-11-2004, 10:44 AM
Dizzy

There are no instructions on how to get this frustating program to work. Where are the install instructions, where are the instructions for me to get the program to work in the game. Do i have to keep pressing a key, kinda of defeats the object if i have to0. Where do I install shoot, what directory, i pressume Il2fb, but in what format, does it have a folder of its own or does it have to be in the main folder of fb?

The documentation on the shoot site is a mess, I do not care the make up of the program, i just want it to work. At least put install instructions in the zip file or stick it on teh website so we can get access to it. A promising utility but poor presented.

Aaron_GT
09-11-2004, 10:52 AM
Is it possible for shoot (I think I downloaded a version once) to work successfully with TeamSpeak, etc? I.e. if I say to a team mate "Don't forget to drop flaps for landing" will shoot drop MY flaps for me, as that would be a pain.

Dizz_310th
09-11-2004, 11:54 AM
@Antifreeze,
Actually there is a way to get Shoot to work with TS (don't know about Ventrillo and RW) by using the "flip" command to temporarily disable Shoot when you press your TS PTT button. It means you have to bind an additional key for Shoot other than your TS PTT key.

@ Sofiyah
See the other thread you started.

S!

http://www.wellspringmarketing.biz/310th/dizzsig1.gif