PDA

View Full Version : Do not download update 2!!!



totte115
11-14-2014, 05:20 PM
How the **** can i revert it?

Patch 2 just got released and my ****ing fps is now at 15-20 instead of 50-60!!!!!!!!!!!

**** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** **** ****

del160901084246
11-14-2014, 05:42 PM
I say again, DO NOT DOWNLOAD IT!

I swear to god it will ruin your game experience

What's your rig?

Devst8nDscoDve
11-14-2014, 05:42 PM
Patch doesn't seem to be available for me.

totte115
11-14-2014, 05:48 PM
What's your rig?

i5 2500k 4.20Ghz
GTX 780 3GB

My rig does not matter, what matters is that I had the exact same settings before and after the patch (yes, i checked so they were right) and now my FPS is much worse.

Darkfoxx117
11-14-2014, 06:01 PM
The patch is available. Hit Play in uplay and it will automatically update.

My rig is considerably more powerful than the maker of this post. I will risk downloading this update and post my fps results.

Tanyn
11-14-2014, 06:05 PM
Well, the OP is, so far, the only one ive seen complaining that the patch made his FPS worse .... granted, he's done it rather fervently, in a few different threads, but it has still been only him ... just downloaded the patch ... we'll see.

Tanyn
11-14-2014, 06:09 PM
Welp, just spent a few minutes running around in some pretty crowd-infested area ... no noticeable decrease in framerate at all, so I'm afraid it's just you totte115 :c Perhaps some of your settings got reset?

dbgager
11-14-2014, 06:11 PM
Patch 2 is indeed available. You might have to close your launcher and restart it to download it. It seems to have improved my FPS some. I infact actually seeing 60 fps when nothing is happening around me ( rooftops). Something I never reached before. Still getting maybe 22-23 fps when I am in a big crowd with 100s of NPC s on the screen. I don't know what the OP is talking about , but I don't think the patch killed his FPS. Did you change your settings..or are you in a big crowd with a lot going on. The difference is not major..But it is a little better.

USAdystopia
11-14-2014, 06:12 PM
Downloading AND giving $1000 to the Polar Bears in Florida Warming Fund.

chosin1
11-14-2014, 06:13 PM
how about let people choose if they want to download and install that could just be yours. good god

dbgager
11-14-2014, 06:18 PM
They cannot do that Chosin..Everybody has to be on the same version or multiplayer is not possible.

bbucha
11-14-2014, 06:21 PM
i5 2500k 4.20Ghz
GTX 780 3GB

My rig does not matter, what matters is that I had the exact same settings before and after the patch (yes, i checked so they were right) and now my FPS is much worse.

Hey im sorry to hear that.
Did you try to delete C:\Users\.yourname\Documents\Assassin's Creed Unity\ and delete ACU.ini and GFXSettings?
It might help restarting your client once more and redoing your settings once again after that.

Good Luck

topeira1980
11-14-2014, 06:22 PM
i confirm the 1.2 patch DECREASED my FPS as well.

my r9 280 gave me abour 22-32 fps on the ground and now im getting 23-27 and rarely 30.

is there a way to REVERT to patch 1.1?!

chosin1
11-14-2014, 06:25 PM
They cannot do that Chosin..Everybody has to be on the same version or multiplayer is not possible.

everyone will more than likely install i run sli that's one of the problem addressed sooooooo....... I will install then make complaints from that. im only saying don't tell everyone not to install

dbgager
11-14-2014, 06:29 PM
The only way was most likely to never go online in the first place topiera. To play the game in offline mode. Now that its installed however theres no way to revert. If you reinstall you will get the latest version.

dbgager
11-14-2014, 06:33 PM
You people do realize. FPS is not the only consideration Fixing bugs is more important. If you go back to an earlier version. You lose those bug fixes.

Smok3y72
11-14-2014, 06:42 PM
My problem is much worse. I'm playing on a GTX 670. I played all day yesterday at @40-45 FPS (medium settings), and now the game does not work at all. I loaded the patch and opened the game, and it's sitting on a black screen with the grey and white loading bars spinning on the right but nothing loads. Task manager doesn't show the EXE as not responding and yet nothing loads. I can confirm there's something seriously wrong with this patch. Beware before downloading.

AmazingBeej
11-14-2014, 06:42 PM
Deleted my previous post as it was invalid indeed the patch is out,

pc specs

GTX 660ti
i5-3570 3,8ghz
128gb ssd
mobo: MSI Z77A-G43 (MS-7758)
8gb ram
1tb hdd

With these specs I'm only getting 35 40 fps in low settings, some areas I enter get solid 60 fps then it drops down to 35 40 again, with the new patch the fps is the same no alterations.

I was also wondering shouldn't I be getting solid 60 in low settings atleast? or is my gcard too out dated.

Also I'd like to note that upon entering (Saint-Marcel, Pantheon) It no longer crashes thankyou Ubisoft for fixing this asap now I can resume where I left off yesterday.

P.S I'd love someone to give me some information about my specs and let me know if I should atleast be able to get solid 60 fps in low settings thankyou.

Smok3y72
11-14-2014, 06:50 PM
Is there anyway to revert back to 1.1? I would rather play the game with bugs than the black screen unable to load my saved my game problem I now have. And yes - my settings as the exact same as yesterday.

Apexgun245
11-14-2014, 06:54 PM
If this has fixed the south east zone bug Ubi deserves a hand, I remember Warner bro games took months to fix the batman origins game progression bug.

topeira1980
11-14-2014, 06:55 PM
Is there anyway to revert back to 1.1? I would rather play the game with bugs than the black screen unable to load my saved my game problem I now have. And yes - my settings as the exact same as yesterday.

yeah. im also into reverting!

the person above me said if i reinstall i get the latest patch as well. oh man. just when i thouht things couldnt get worse.

damn!!!

Tanyn
11-14-2014, 06:57 PM
If this has fixed the south east zone bug Ubi deserves a hand, I remember Warner bro games took months to fix the batman origins game progression bug.

It didn't ... they haven't even acknowledge that that's happening, let alone taken steps to fixing it.

bbucha
11-14-2014, 07:13 PM
Downloaded it- restarted Uplay and launched ACU- I also get around 4-5 FPS less now =(
Guess my GTX 670 DCU II isnt strong enough to get constant 30FPS
However they fixed the café mission 4 bug.

Apexgun245
11-14-2014, 07:14 PM
It didn't ... they haven't even acknowledge that that's happening, let alone taken steps to fixing it.

It's fixed for me, performance wise seems in some areas to be slightly better maybe slightly lower fps in some others but looks like maybe distance detail has been reduced, looking across the river from one side to the other specifically going from the cafe toward the south side the waterfront looks like cardboard.

nonamename1
11-14-2014, 07:14 PM
If this has fixed the south east zone bug Ubi deserves a hand, I remember Warner bro games took months to fix the batman origins game progression bug.

Warner Bros fixed Arkham Origins? That's new to me cause I just played it a few weeks ago, fell through the world and had to completely start the game over after being more than 40% into it!

I didn't mind though that game is really fun.

Smok3y72
11-14-2014, 07:18 PM
I just ran a verify files from Uplay, it showed corrupted files and then fixed them. The game is working again. So if anyone couldn't load the game after the patch - try verifying the files through Uplay, then try loading again.

josbelUBI
11-14-2014, 09:33 PM
Updated Ok for me - actually it seems a step in the right direction - succeeded to play my first co-op mission.
Only think for me is that my uplay points have been reset to 0!!!!

Darkfoxx117
11-14-2014, 09:43 PM
If this has fixed the south east zone bug Ubi deserves a hand, I remember Warner bro games took months to fix the batman origins game progression bug.

It did fix it :) No more instant crashing crossing the border into those zones. I finally have no problems with this game apart from minor stuff like popin which i can ignore.

greywolf238
11-14-2014, 10:04 PM
I have downloaded it and so far my game is running good, I did not measure the Fps so I don't know if it made a difference.

totte115
11-14-2014, 10:25 PM
Ugh exact same story as Watch Dogs

Some people get improvement, some people dont, and some people gets worse performance :(

L00n3y2k3
11-14-2014, 10:41 PM
Downloading the update now. I keep my fingers crossed, otherwise its back to Rogue for a while

Green_Reaper
11-14-2014, 11:01 PM
The update was kind of strange.

After downloading the update, and then starting the game, it actually did make my frame rates worse, but the stutters from before the update stopped. Also no more freezes. However, after closing the game and starting it up a second time, my frame rate shot back up to how it normally was. If you guys are experiencing even worse frame rates than before, you should try closing the game, and restarting it, I think that might help. It did for me.

These are some results I got from Fraps after the update, and doing a "restart". I tested two times in 2 different locations on the map:

Ultra textures & environment detail, AA - FXAA, Shadows - High, V-Sync off with borderless window.

2014-11-14 13:19:56 - ACU
Frames: 4304 - Time: 109309ms - Avg: 39.375 - Min: 29 - Max: 54

2014-11-14 13:23:46 - ACU
Frames: 19928 - Time: 517066ms - Avg: 38.541 - Min: 24 - Max: 64


Setup:
- CPU: i7 4770
- Video Card: GTX 770 2GB
- Resolution: 1080p

Shaftex
11-14-2014, 11:29 PM
The update was kind of strange.

After downloading the update, and then starting the game, it actually did make my frame rates worse, but the stutters from before the update stopped. Also no more freezes. However, after closing the game and starting it up a second time, my frame rate shot back up to how it normally was. If you guys are experiencing even worse frame rates than before, you should try closing the game, and restarting it, I think that might help. It did for me.

These are some results I got from Fraps after the update, and doing a "restart". I tested two times in 2 different locations on the map:

Ultra textures & environment detail, AA - FXAA, Shadows - High, V-Sync off with borderless window.

2014-11-14 13:19:56 - ACU
Frames: 4304 - Time: 109309ms - Avg: 39.375 - Min: 29 - Max: 54

2014-11-14 13:23:46 - ACU
Frames: 19928 - Time: 517066ms - Avg: 38.541 - Min: 24 - Max: 64


Setup:
- CPU: i7 4770
- Video Card: GTX 770 2GB
- Resolution: 1080p

How the heck are you able to run the game on Ultra Textures, with only 2g of VRam? O_o

Lexikins
11-14-2014, 11:39 PM
Well, the OP is, so far, the only one ive seen complaining that the patch made his FPS worse .... granted, he's done it rather fervently, in a few different threads, but it has still been only him ... just downloaded the patch ... we'll see.

Exactly the same thing happened to me. My FPS has been fine for the last 2 days, and now it's ruined. D:

Green_Reaper
11-15-2014, 12:02 AM
How the heck are you able to run the game on Ultra Textures, with only 2g of VRam? O_o

2GB is probably all you need for 1080p, so I had no issues. If I was gaming at higher resolutions though, I'm sure I'll get stutters and more frame drop. Remember that the "recommended" is only 3GB.

Plus the video card I'm using is a step below the GTX 780, so I could get away with most high settings.

For me, the things that kill performance the most are v-sync, high AA (MSAA & TXAA), and PCSS.

jeffies04
11-15-2014, 12:09 AM
Well, I have had a pretty good result, here's my experience:
It solved my biggest issue, the "freezing districts". That is awesome. I'm able to play on higher settings and in my native resolution (1920x1200 instead of lowering it to 1728x1080 or whatever) and have a solid framerate. It's been a good day so far.

totte115
11-15-2014, 12:14 AM
I had occasional freezes, like every 5 minutes, but that didnt bother me at all compared TO THE ****ING 30 FPS ****!

hbordon
11-15-2014, 12:22 AM
what is the name of update 2?
1.2.0????????

Green_Reaper
11-15-2014, 12:24 AM
what is the name of update 2?
1.2.0????????
Yeah. Usually it automatically updates if you're online.

Nogeaux
11-15-2014, 06:23 AM
It's fixed for me, performance wise seems in some areas to be slightly better maybe slightly lower fps in some others but looks like maybe distance detail has been reduced, looking across the river from one side to the other specifically going from the cafe toward the south side the waterfront looks like cardboard.

It is indeed fixed.

nonamename1
11-15-2014, 07:05 AM
2014-11-14 19:48:00 - ACU
Frames: 1583 - Time: 28250ms - Avg: 56.035 - Min: 43 - Max: 62

my benchmark on my 780

everything ultra except aa is FXAA and shadows are set to high.

PCSS shadows give me jerky gameplay and about 10-12 fps loss. They do look amazing but you really can't enable them now with today's hardware.

I don't know why Nvidia recommends PCSS for my 780 in GeForce experience. I actually submitted a feedback to them about it.

Cherryrl
11-15-2014, 07:27 AM
It is indeed fixed.
Actually, my game ran fine before the patch. I7 2600 and GTX Titan, all settings max and using nvidia technology like pass and txaa. After patch 2 my game freezes on the ubisoft start up video. Doesn't matter if I'm online or offline in uplay. They broke my game. Now I can't even play a game I paid for. Awful.

Gearross123
11-15-2014, 07:36 AM
so i'm stuck in sequence 2 memory 1 cause the guy you're escaping with is supposed to ram true the door but for me he glitches and the door doesn't open and the guy go's true any one know how to fix this?

A-p-o-l-l-y-o-n
11-15-2014, 07:43 AM
so i'm stuck in sequence 2 memory 1 cause the guy you're escaping with is supposed to ram true the door but for me he glitches and the door doesn't open and the guy go's true any one know how to fix this?

Go back outside, and climb around (you'll have to find the right place to climb). Go on the roof, and then go down to where the enemies are. Make sure you've got smoke bombs and then fight and kill the enemies on the other side of the door. Once you've killed those enemies, THEN Bellec will get out of the floor and open the door. That's a workaround, not a fix though.