PDA

View Full Version : Dual Monitor capability



OberstWileyII
01-05-2004, 11:36 AM
I will be buying a new computer System in about 3-6 months. I possibly could have the option to have TWO monitors at that time...

Is there any possibility that the Battle of Britain Flightsim will Allow use of two monitors??? Perhaps one could be used for the Flying(in cockpit) aspects, and the other showing other screens, such as the maps, or the external views, or some other useful views/information...

http://imagehost.auctionwatch.com/preview/wi/wileycoyote2/IwoJimatiny2.gif (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Movies/SandsOne.WMV)
<A HREF="http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/" TARGET=_blank>Click on Flag-Raising to view full length 4Mb version
...Or, click HERE to Visit Wiley's WWII GunCam World</A>

OberstWileyII
01-05-2004, 11:36 AM
I will be buying a new computer System in about 3-6 months. I possibly could have the option to have TWO monitors at that time...

Is there any possibility that the Battle of Britain Flightsim will Allow use of two monitors??? Perhaps one could be used for the Flying(in cockpit) aspects, and the other showing other screens, such as the maps, or the external views, or some other useful views/information...

http://imagehost.auctionwatch.com/preview/wi/wileycoyote2/IwoJimatiny2.gif (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Movies/SandsOne.WMV)
<A HREF="http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/" TARGET=_blank>Click on Flag-Raising to view full length 4Mb version
...Or, click HERE to Visit Wiley's WWII GunCam World</A>

owlwatcher
01-06-2004, 12:09 PM
Check out Matroxs new 256mb PCI card
Was wonfering if this would work?

JaBo_HH--Gotcha
01-06-2004, 12:18 PM
There's a NVIDIA Ge-Force-4 QUADRO card too. better baby than the matrox.... We use ut at work... When I look at these I wonder if there're cards which support 3-4 monitors....

OberstWileyII
01-06-2004, 04:10 PM
Dual monitors .....I know there ae cards etc which are necessary to do the dual thing...I intend to pursue that IF Oleg says that the software of his "Battle of Britain" product will allow/facilitate the use of two monitors. I know it can be done, but I dont know how complex the programming/code might be. I think MANY folks in the flight Sim community would be willing to Jump at the opportnity to use two monitors...Heck, Everybody has a second/semi-obsolete monitor lying around the garage. Heck, these days, A person can't even GIVE Away a used 15 inch CRT monitor!! And folks who don't have one could pick one up in used computer parts store for probably $30 or less.

Dual monitor option would be a BIG step forward for Flight Sim's and for Oleg/UBI, I think!

http://imagehost.auctionwatch.com/preview/wi/wileycoyote2/IwoJimatiny2.gif (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Movies/SandsOne.WMV)
<A HREF="http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/" TARGET=_blank>Click on Flag-Raising to view full length 4Mb version
...Or, click HERE to Visit Wiley's WWII GunCam World</A>

owlwatcher
01-07-2004, 07:02 PM
Love dual setups, Have a dual Matrox G400 max.
Way to slow for game use.
Was hoping for information on this new matrox. Its PCI bus & suppose to work with a AGP card.
Might be worth building a computer system around.
Just have not seen any infro other then from Matrox.

WWSensei
01-07-2004, 08:35 PM
I run dual monitors with my 9700 Pro. One out of the standard VGA port and the other out of the DVI port. I can't play IL2 on both (it only supports the Parahelia from Matrox for multis) but I can have my TS app in the other window or a PDF of the map I'm on for easy reference.

Recon_609IAP
01-09-2004, 05:25 AM
"or a PDF of the map I'm on for easy reference"

great idea

S!
609IAP_Recon

http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg
Agnus Dei, Qui Tollis peccata mundi, Miserere nobis. Dona nobis pacem