PDA

View Full Version : What settings should I be using?



LeftistHominid
11-12-2014, 12:24 AM
GeForce experience is useful. NVidia's website says my GPU is good enough, but GeForce Experience says otherwise. I've got the game, it stutters a bit, and I've resigned myself to play Rogue first, but I was wondering what settings should I be using? Thanks!

1080p monitor
FX 6300
EVGA GTX 760 2GB SuperClocked
8GB DDR3-1866

DarkSolitudeX
11-12-2014, 01:14 AM
I would say medium, but I am alittle concerned about your processor. I would also say, that you probably shouldn't expect a 60fps on 1920x1080. You can try it, but I would be more inclined to say 1440x900

LeftistHominid
11-12-2014, 02:59 AM
TBH, I am perfectly fine with 30fps. I rather deal with 30 solid frames per second than have less than 1080p.

Why would my processor be of concern? The Phenom II x4 940 is the minimum, and the FX-8350 is recommended. I should be intermediate if anything.

naumaan
11-12-2014, 03:08 AM
try running the game on lower settings first .. then increment them one by one to find a better experience ...

naumaan
11-12-2014, 03:09 AM
TBH, I am perfectly fine with 30fps. I rather deal with 30 solid frames per second than have less than 1080p.

Why would my processor be of concern? The Phenom II x4 940 is the minimum, and the FX-8350 is recommended. I should be intermediate if anything.

i guess you fell really hard with the fake requirements ....

the real requirements are here
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/937186-Assassin-s-Creed-Unity-Minimum-amp-Recommended-PC-Requirements

LeftistHominid
11-12-2014, 04:09 AM
i guess you fell really hard with the fake requirements ....

the real requirements are here
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/937186-Assassin-s-Creed-Unity-Minimum-amp-Recommended-PC-Requirements

What I do not understand is how the FX8350 is both minimum and recommended. The specs I was looking at on the UbiBlog post say the Phenom is the minimum but are otherwise fairly identical.

strigoi1958
11-12-2014, 04:15 AM
yes that was printed in error on the ubiblog... I did wonder why 2 options were available for minimum... surely the lowest would have been enough without adding another ? it has thrown a few people :(

Altair1789
11-12-2014, 04:18 AM
Does anyone here know why I can't use high textures in Unity? Whenever I select high and apply, there's no difference between high and low. I know it's got to do with my vram, but how can I get past this? Low textures look really weird

strigoi1958
11-12-2014, 04:23 AM
you have 2gb so I don't understand why you cannot :confused: