PDA

View Full Version : How to *remove* a HOTAS axis?



XyZspineZyX
02-22-2004, 05:28 PM
I've got a pot problem with my Cougar throttle, which should be solved whenever Thrustmaster sees fit to send a replacement.

In the meantime, I want to go back to using the number keys for controlling my throttle %. I went into the command setup in FB, and selected the throttle axis in HOTAS section (at the bottom of the list) and it will NOT change to anything else. I don't want to change it to another axis, I just want it to be "nothing". How can I get it to 'clear' or to recognize keyboard input?

XyZspineZyX
02-22-2004, 05:28 PM
I've got a pot problem with my Cougar throttle, which should be solved whenever Thrustmaster sees fit to send a replacement.

In the meantime, I want to go back to using the number keys for controlling my throttle %. I went into the command setup in FB, and selected the throttle axis in HOTAS section (at the bottom of the list) and it will NOT change to anything else. I don't want to change it to another axis, I just want it to be "nothing". How can I get it to 'clear' or to recognize keyboard input?

Bull_Pup
02-22-2004, 05:39 PM
go into conf.ini and look for this section,

[rts_joystick]
X=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Y=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Z=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
RZ=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FF=0
U=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
V=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1X=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1Y=0 5 10 17 25 33 43 54 71 87 100 0
1RX=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1RZ=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1U=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1V=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1Z=0 8 19 29 39 51 62 75 86 100 100 0
1X1=0 3 7 15 25 35 50 66 84 100 100 0
1Y1=0 5 10 17 25 33 43 54 71 100 100 0
1RX1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1RZ1=0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1U1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0
1V1=0 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 0

see which axis your throttle is assigned to and fill the axis with zero's like the unused axis in my config.

my x45/ch pro usb pedals use these axis,

1Y = Brakes
1Z = Rudder
1X1 = Roll
1Y1 = Pitch
1RX1= Prop Pitch
1U1 = Throttle
1V1 = Elevator Trim

But yours will be different

chris455
02-22-2004, 05:41 PM
Hey Stig-
**IF** I'm understanding you correctly, have you tried assigning number keys to the throttle positions in the control section? I can't remember if they're there by defaultor not.

I take it you want to adjust your throttle using the keyboard?

Chris

http://members.cox.net/miataman1/P47.jpg

Jagdgeschwader2
02-22-2004, 05:42 PM
Try reseting all the commands in FB back to default. I know this will be a pain if like me you have hundreds of buttons set up but thats the only way I can think of.

>S<

A speck of dirt on your windscreen could turn into an enemy fighter in the time it took to look round and back again. A little smear on your goggles might hide the plane that was coming in to kill you.
Derek Robinson
From the book Piece of Cake.

BM357_Raven
02-22-2004, 05:48 PM
Assign the command to something else, like aileron. Then assign aileron back to what it was... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Blazing Magnums 357th VFG
bm357.com (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash_intro.html) | Roster (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/bm357_rosters.asp) | Flash Cartoon (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/raven_in_plane9p.html) | BroDawg (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash-intro/tinman3.html) | QuickTime Video (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/Downloads_Public/bm357_transmission.zip)
Blazing_Magnums Server (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/server.htm)

http://www.bm357.com/bm357th_corvus_corax.gif (http://bm357.com)

XyZspineZyX
02-22-2004, 05:53 PM
Chris, I already have numbers assigned to the throttle %s, but the HOTAS axis overrides that. In other words, I can hit, say, 3 and get momentary 30% power, but if my throttle lever is firewalled, it'll go right back up to overboost in a few seconds. This is why I want to disable the throttle axis (controlled by my throttle unit) until I can replace the pots.

Obviously, i'd like to be able to still use the buttons assignd to the throttle (flaps, etc.)

AFJ_Locust
02-22-2004, 06:02 PM
Stig its easy..

Go down to hotas area in the controller setup

select the throttle axis

then move your joy stick foward or back making sure you pay attension to wich axes it jumps from just above in the hotas list then tell it YES

Then re-assighn your JS axis back where it belongs & poof the throttle axis is clear & your good to go !!!

http://img20.photobucket.com/albums/v61/AFJ_Locust/Loco_mad_sig2_small.jpg

http://alloutwar.com/IL2FS/

BM357_Raven
02-22-2004, 06:47 PM
that'll work too...

Blazing Magnums 357th VFG
bm357.com (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash_intro.html) | Roster (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/bm357_rosters.asp) | Flash Cartoon (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/raven_in_plane9p.html) | BroDawg (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/flash-intro/tinman3.html) | QuickTime Video (http://www.bm357.com/NEW_BM357/Downloads_Public/bm357_transmission.zip)
Blazing_Magnums Server (http://bm357.com/NEW_BM357/server.htm)

http://www.bm357.com/bm357th_corvus_corax.gif (http://bm357.com)

Lanaaja_
02-22-2004, 07:24 PM
Stiglr, do you know that you can buy a replacement throttle pot for your Cougar from Cougar World?

As Thrustmaster can be a bit slow delivering those replacement pots...

They cost 8 euros each, including shipping worldwide, paid via PayPal. Best thing is that they come with the wires soldered into them, so you only need to "plug and play" http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I ordered them for my throttle, and it's working great now. Delivery was quick too.

See more here:

http://forums.frugalsworld.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=53069

And here's the order sheet:

http://cougar.frugalsworld.com/sales.php

Good luck!

chris455
02-22-2004, 07:57 PM
What Locust said-

http://members.cox.net/miataman1/P47.jpg

XyZspineZyX
02-22-2004, 09:13 PM
Thanks for the tip on the "easier to get" pots!!!

Will also try the axis reassignment trick.

Lanaaja_
02-22-2004, 09:24 PM
Glad I could help. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Cougar World is THE site for all Cougar owners, I just love the dedication of the guys over there http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Bearcat99
02-22-2004, 09:30 PM
Im curious how old is your Cougar? Do you use it everyday? Was there any warning or did it just get FUBAR overnight....?

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

Lanaaja_
02-22-2004, 10:39 PM
I haven't heard of any throttle pots that have just weared out (however it is possible that it starts spiking, but cleaning the pot helps). In most cases people burn the pot during firmware update, trying to flash the stick when the throttle is connected.

My story was different however, I opened the throttle base to mod one of the switches and accidentally ripped the wires off the pot. Then I broke the pot casing with a screwdriver when i was trying to reconnct the wires (yeah, I'm a ******* http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gif )

edit: About the spiking, I never experienced it with my old original pot, and i had had the Cougar about 5 months then. I've used the new pot for a month now and it's fine. But the stick x- and y-axis pots, they started spiking after 2 months of daily use, and I clean them about once a month which removes the spiking. But that cleaning isn't something I like to do, it's annoying at least, plus the center play issues...

I wouldn't advise anyone to buy one, it's expensive but the quality of manufacturing leaves a lot to desire...

[This message was edited by Lanaaja_ on Sun February 22 2004 at 09:51 PM.]

pourshot
02-22-2004, 10:47 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Bearcat99:
Im curious how old is your Cougar? Do you use it everyday? Was there any warning or did it just get FUBAR overnight....?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Dont buy a cougar bearcat unless you are ready to do some mods,with mods it's a nice stick but the stock one is crapola.

http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/mybaby.jpeg.JPG
Ride It Like Ya Stole It

XyZspineZyX
02-23-2004, 10:34 AM
It was gradual. First I noticed a subtle slowing of the response (which I attributed to a change in the IL-2 software that made engines "spool up" instead of just go from xx% to yy% in an instant.

Once it got realllllllllllllly suhhhhlooooooooooooow I began to suspect something was up. And then I learned about how flashing the HOTAS could totally fry the pot. *After* flashing the HOTAS. Now I can't calibrate it and the response curve is all over the map. That's when I knew it was time for another pot.

I would concur with the last post that says don't buy a Cougar unless you're prepared to put the extra $$ into it to make mods (and you're "ok with it" from a value or sense of equity standpoint). I still feel that it's worth it to have a perfect Cougar, but I could also argue that I should have had that "perfect Cougar" for the original $300.