PDA

View Full Version : Enemy skill in Pilot carreer



jfri
04-27-2004, 07:22 PM
When I start a pilot career what skill level have the enymy planes? Can I find out or control it?

jfri
04-27-2004, 07:22 PM
When I start a pilot career what skill level have the enymy planes? Can I find out or control it?

mike_espo
04-27-2004, 08:30 PM
Yes. Go in conf.ini file and add a line to denote AI experience level. Default is medium. You can also control a number of other parameters in your campaign. It is all explained in the readme file that comes with FB.

"Fatte vede che ridemo!"http://www.flying-tigers.net/caccia%20WW%20II/g50.jpg

ulriktham74
04-28-2004, 03:41 AM
Ha-ha! Very easy - another way than config files:

Just open the campaign maps and have a look at the objects and their settings!

Tadaa...feel free to change them http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

mike_espo
04-28-2004, 06:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by ulriktham74:
Ha-ha! Very easy - another way than config files:

Just open the campaign maps and have a look at the objects and their settings!

Tadaa...feel free to change them http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Why would you do that???? That defeats the whole purpose! Now you know exactly when and where the enemy will appear and in exact stregnth. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

"Fatte vede che ridemo!"http://www.flying-tigers.net/caccia%20WW%20II/g50.jpg

jfri
04-28-2004, 07:26 AM
Why would you do that???? That defeats the whole purpose! Now you know exactly when and where the enemy will appear and in exact stregnth. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

I already know were the enemy will appear. I have started a carrer and in the last mission (the second) it always end by KIA for me. I can shoot down one rookie fighter in a generated mission. But in this campaign mission there are many both friendly and hostile planes. This makes it very difficult.

mike_espo
04-28-2004, 08:27 AM
If you will look at my message again, you will see that it was not aimed at you. The whole idea of generated missions is that you do not know where and in what stregnth the enemy will appear. If you want to see the mission and how the AI will engage, thats your business, I am saying that you can decrease or increase the level of AI skill by going into conf.ini without having to see how the mission will play out.

"Fatte vede che ridemo!"http://www.flying-tigers.net/caccia%20WW%20II/g50.jpg