PDA

View Full Version : Weird texture bug that makes the game unplayable for me



rutkula
07-31-2014, 10:09 PM
Hey guys,
I've been gone from trials for some time, and I was excited to see and try the new DLC, but unfortunately my game looks like this now:
http://i.imgur.com/mmvkBLV.jpg
It's Rock Of Rages if you didn't notice.
Well, for a while it was actually quite cool, but on most tracks I can't see almost anything. My PC configuration hasn't changed after I last played the game, and every other game plays correctly (including TE:GE).

I've tried the obvious:
-Restarted my computer
-Verified game files
-Uninstalled and downloaded the game again
-Updated my NVIDIA-drivers
-Fiddled with graphical options

None of these had any effect whatsoever. Menus look normal, but the garage looks like this : http://i.imgur.com/ZHzb8Fp.jpg
Hopefully you guys can help me, I'll be playing evolution till then. If you need more info, I'll gladly post it here :)

En0-
08-01-2014, 05:52 AM
Hello,

Can you give us your dxdiag please?

Cheers,

rutkula
08-01-2014, 10:48 AM
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B99GlfLVE7YxMUNEenhCdnlHazQ/edit?usp=sharing

En0-
08-01-2014, 10:52 AM
Thank you.

rutkula
08-01-2014, 09:16 PM
No problem, hopefully it helps. I haven't seen anyone with the same bug so far :nonchalance:

En0-
08-02-2014, 01:22 PM
Hi,

Are you sure the game is running on the NVidia GPU and not on the Intel one?

Cheers,

rutkula
08-02-2014, 01:54 PM
Hi,

Are you sure the game is running on the NVidia GPU and not on the Intel one?

Cheers,

I'm pretty sure, since I don't think HD 4000 could sustain 60 fps on 1080p ultra in this game.

En0-
08-02-2014, 02:28 PM
Hello,

Does it behave the same way on windowed mode and full screen mode?

You can also try to contact the customer support, they have processes to troubleshoot this kind of issue.

Let me know if you're still blocked.

Cheers,

rutkula
08-05-2014, 09:31 AM
Hello,

Does it behave the same way on windowed mode and full screen mode?

You can also try to contact the customer support, they have processes to troubleshoot this kind of issue.

Let me know if you're still blocked.

Cheers,
Tried altering every single setting individually (including resolution and windowed), no effect whatsoever. I'll try contacting them next I suppose :{

dasraizer
08-05-2014, 04:10 PM
Hi i noticed your DX is not setup , see if the reply links found below, helps some

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/what-does-dx-setup-parameters-not-found-mean/3c1708b4-a264-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5