PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to fly the AI planes yet?



Punik
02-29-2004, 09:48 AM
Is it possible to fly the non-flyable AI planes yet? It was possible in Sturmovik and since I have been offline for some time now, I am geting a little bored with all the flyables. I suspect there is some routine in the exe file, which prevents flying planes with no cockpit at all, but still - if there is a possibility, it would be great and appreciated. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

------------------------------------
Online cheating kills online gaming! Death to all online cheating suckers!

Greetings to all who fly better than me, honor to all who ate my lead. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gifhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Punik
02-29-2004, 09:48 AM
Is it possible to fly the non-flyable AI planes yet? It was possible in Sturmovik and since I have been offline for some time now, I am geting a little bored with all the flyables. I suspect there is some routine in the exe file, which prevents flying planes with no cockpit at all, but still - if there is a possibility, it would be great and appreciated. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

------------------------------------
Online cheating kills online gaming! Death to all online cheating suckers!

Greetings to all who fly better than me, honor to all who ate my lead. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gifhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Zen--
02-29-2004, 02:44 PM
It's possible to fly them in a manner of speaking, but only from externals, not even with wonder woman view.

To enable them it's still the same as it was in IL2 original, just add the plane type in the .mis to the list of flyables. This will allow them to appear in your drop down menu in the arming screen.


You must first select a regular flyable plane and spawn, then go back and select an AI or you won't be able to start your engines.

External views must be enabled as well.

Everytime you crash you must hit F2 for external views again or your view will remain where you last when down.

If CEM is on, you will need to bind a key to select each engine of multi engine planes and then another to 'select all engines' otherwise you either won't be able to start your engines or will have plenty of work throttling them up and down individually.

Since I have throttle bound to my joystick slider, I used keyboard 1, 2, 3 and 4 to select each engine and then the \ key to select all. It's important to start each engine and then throttle it down to 0% before you start the next engine, otherwise you will have asymetric thrust and the plane will have a tendancy to steer in one direction only.


Hope this helps,

-Zen-

SUPERAEREO
02-29-2004, 05:16 PM
There's a program to do that downloadable at Mudmovers: http://www.mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm

S!