PDA

View Full Version : Problems With SP2 and DirectX9.0c



Breeze147
09-12-2004, 10:19 AM
The game will not run at all after installing these two. Even if I do manage to get into a mission, it will crash to desktop or completely lockup after a few seconds. Anybody else encounter this?

Frankly, I'm getting tired of this rigamarole. There may be a fire sale coming shortly.

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/air_power/ap16.jpg

Breeze147
09-12-2004, 10:19 AM
The game will not run at all after installing these two. Even if I do manage to get into a mission, it will crash to desktop or completely lockup after a few seconds. Anybody else encounter this?

Frankly, I'm getting tired of this rigamarole. There may be a fire sale coming shortly.

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/air_power/ap16.jpg

Tully__
09-12-2004, 10:58 AM
SP2 / DX9c runs fine on my machine. Try a post of your dxdiag in Community Help, maybe Steve or Hunter can assist (or one of the other budding gurus http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif )

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)
Joysticks & FB (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm)

Salut
Tully

Heavy_Weather
09-12-2004, 11:11 AM
for a good time call: (888) SP2-HELP (772-4357)

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

"To fly a combat mission is not a trip under the moon. Every attack, every bombing is a dance with death."
- Serafima Amsova-Taranenko: Noggle, Ann (1994): A Dance with Death.

MrOblongo
09-12-2004, 11:29 AM
Isn´t SP2 a virus??.... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

RACFrankenstein
09-12-2004, 11:57 AM
Had the same problem here. It's got to do with having an AMD Athelon 64. I just removed SP2 and got DX9 separately. Everything seems to run fine now. Post your DX in the community help and let the experts guide you. From what I hear, they know there's an issue with the 64 bit processors and SP2. Hope this helps....

Steven190
09-12-2004, 06:16 PM
I have a AMD 64 and it is running SP2 and Direct X 9.0c great.
I added the 9.0c before the Service Pack.
I have the automatic Updates turned off in the SP2 section. It has an icon in My Computer.
Did it install right6?
Have you checked the IL2 config it see if anything changed?
Let us know.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v157/Steven190/Steven190Signature2.jpg

Breeze147
09-12-2004, 06:20 PM
I played a few single missions a little while ago for a test and it seemed okay. I wonder if I'm overheating. I know I need to update some of my drivers. I'll get back. Thanks to everyone. This can get very frustrating at times.

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/air_power/ap16.jpg