PDA

View Full Version : Getting rid of chat dialogue while watching trks



JRH147
12-28-2003, 02:01 AM
Would like to know if this is at all possible - when watching an online track (.ntrk) - is there anyway to make the chat dialogue go away for good screenshots? I flipped off in-flight dialogue but it won't go away - and I can't bring up the chat dialogue with the '~' key.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

JRH147
12-28-2003, 02:01 AM
Would like to know if this is at all possible - when watching an online track (.ntrk) - is there anyway to make the chat dialogue go away for good screenshots? I flipped off in-flight dialogue but it won't go away - and I can't bring up the chat dialogue with the '~' key.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

Aardvark892
12-28-2003, 07:43 AM
I'd like to know too... I've seen lots of FB movies made with online tracks, and none have the chat window. I also wish that the chatter would appear in separate, slowly disappearing lines, instead of either all lines on top of each other making it unreadable or instant replacement with new chat, so you miss whatever was said.

SSgt Tim Schuster, USAF
8th MXS Inspection Section
Kunsan AB, ROK

http://www.il2skins.com
http://www.uberdemon.com
http://www.mudmovers.com
http://www.zenoswarbirdvideos.com
http://www.gibbageart.com

credit for MiG-3U skin avatar goes to wwwdubya

http://img5.photobucket.com/albums/v22/Aardvark892/PC_Stealth2.jpg

F16_Petter
12-28-2003, 08:32 AM
I suggest that resize your chat window in the config file, or just resize it in the console.

Look for xy pos and size in the config file.

Only thing I havent figured out to remove is the "connection symbol" (its the jack icon in the top right). It can however be edited, removed easily by cloning. Its harder to remove it in movies tho, then you have to crop the scene or if you want to edit each frame by frame! (there are some advanced hardware/software to do it, but they cost )
http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

However, its should be a good thing for next sim from oleg if he would realize how important it is to allow "custom cameras" and "a clear screen" without any overlay text. I rember a good old game, called Stunt Island from Disney.
It rocked!

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Good luck!

F19_Orheim
12-28-2003, 09:03 AM
Nice to see your "face" again Petter, how are u doing?

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

http://www.gbg.bonet.se/bjorta/F19banner.jpg

pourshot
12-28-2003, 02:06 PM
Go into the game's configuration settings file and change it like this.

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6692708
mapPadY=-0.046296295
viewSet=34
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=1 <------<<< change to this
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=1
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=1

http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/mybaby.jpeg.JPG
Ride It Like Ya Stole It

olaleier
12-28-2003, 02:13 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by pourshot:
Go into the game's configuration settings file and change it like this.

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6692708
mapPadY=-0.046296295
viewSet=34
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=1 &lt;------&lt;&lt;&lt; change to this
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=1
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=1

http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/mybaby.jpeg.JPG
Ride It Like Ya Stole It<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

What does HighGore do? Blood and guts?!

Juego
12-28-2003, 02:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by olaleier:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by pourshot:
Go into the game's configuration settings file and change it like this.

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6692708
mapPadY=-0.046296295
viewSet=34
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=1 &lt;------&lt;&lt;&lt; change to this
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=1
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=1

http://members.optusnet.com.au/~andycarroll68/mybaby.jpeg.JPG
Ride It Like Ya Stole It<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

What does HighGore do? Blood and guts?!<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>



In some airplanes...(i think it only for il2)

http://server5.uploadit.org/files2/271203-pucara%20pilot3.jpg (http://www.thunder-works.com/news.htm)
==============================
*Forums*SimHQ (http://www.simhq.com/)|Netwings (http://www.netwings.org)|IL2 WebSite (http://www.il2sturmovik.com/)
*Downloads*OmegaCorner (http://www.omegacorner.com/)|SpyBot SpyWares Killer (http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?lang=en&page=download)|SpywareBlaster (http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html)
*Cool Stuff*Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/)|Il2 FB Movies (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/index2.htm)|Il2 FB Skins (http://www.il2skins.com/)|WW2 Airplane Pictures (http://www.warbirdpix.com/armynavy.htm)
==============================
Argentina Air Force

WUAF_Badsight
12-28-2003, 02:42 PM
ok first ....

the option to turn of inflight messages in the track selection window makesyour messages about track playing speed not show when you change the speed ,..... very handy

the nosubtitles option in the config ini file however turns off the AI chat text , ...... which can get kinda annoying cause it filters down about 6 lines , dumb

but as for inflight chat typed by players ..... not possible to remove

BUT

when you hit record ..... push you chat window UP while flying & the window slot where chat appears will shut closing off typed chat messages appearing

JRH147
12-28-2003, 04:29 PM
How do you bring up the console?

Juego
12-28-2003, 05:32 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by JRH147:
How do you bring up the console?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Go to the FB core and find this file


"conf.ini"

after open find this

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=1
mapPadX=0.6692708
mapPadY=-0.046296295
viewSet=34
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=1 &lt;------&lt;&lt;&lt; change to this
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=1
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=1


change from 0 to 1

GL

http://server5.uploadit.org/files2/271203-pucara%20pilot3.jpg (http://www.thunder-works.com/news.htm)
==============================
*Forums*SimHQ (http://www.simhq.com/)|Netwings (http://www.netwings.org)|IL2 WebSite (http://www.il2sturmovik.com/)
*Downloads*OmegaCorner (http://www.omegacorner.com/)|SpyBot SpyWares Killer (http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?lang=en&page=download)|SpywareBlaster (http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html)
*Cool Stuff*Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/)|Il2 FB Movies (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/index2.htm)|Il2 FB Skins (http://www.il2skins.com/)|WW2 Airplane Pictures (http://www.warbirdpix.com/armynavy.htm)
==============================
Argentina Air Force

JRH147
12-28-2003, 06:38 PM
Never mind - I meant the console you bring up with "Ctrl-Tab" - tried changing the mp_dotrange value - but unless you're the server I don't think you can do it.

Going into conf.ini and changing nosubtitles, no hudlog and no chatter to 1 got rid of everything else, but I still can't get rid of the icons.

I know there is someway to do it - read it on simhq - but I can't find it there - anyone know?

WUAF_Badsight
12-29-2003, 02:25 AM
if they are their when you record then they are always going tobe in the track

just toggel off icons B4 you start recording

its a option in "controls"