PDA

View Full Version : When will there be a new patch for AC IV?



TheRealEburon
04-18-2014, 07:33 PM
Does anyone know if there will be another patch for the game? (I mean a performance update) My PC should be capable of running the game but I only get around 20fps. I could run AC3 on high settings without any issues.

AherasSTRG
04-18-2014, 09:58 PM
I can guarantee there are gonna be no further patches regarding technical issues.

Locopells
04-19-2014, 10:10 AM
Not if it only affects you mate, sorry...

TheRealEburon
04-19-2014, 10:52 AM
Well, that's too bad. If I change the resolution to 800x600, the game can run in medium with a steady 60 fps. But if I do this there are these awful black boxes around the screen (I have a 16:10 aspect ratio). I guess this is how I will play the game.

pittbull4200
04-19-2014, 01:33 PM
This is the worst coded MP and servers network ever the coder should be buried in a ditch somewhere. You cannot play a good game anymore constant disconnects every time I reach top 100 I fall out because of this 9x now and here last 2 weeks servers have been complete sh** your either force to play with Chinese lagging up the whole server giving CI's every time kill or killed by them or their lag crashes it.

Customer service is worst ever "We cannot help" all the time. must be outsourced to some cheap country.

I stay green NAT and upload even green in server disconnects, have over half the damn ports open for this game still junk, about to head back to some DICE games because they are the only people that know what their doing when it comes to creating a great MP experience and servers that work.

TheRealEburon
04-19-2014, 06:15 PM
It seems that I was able to fix my own problem. The game wouldn't run in a 640x400 resolution, but it runs quite good in 1024x600. I just had to add this as a custom resolution in my graphics options. As of the multiplayer, I dont know if it sucks or not.

DJ17thMay
04-19-2014, 06:22 PM
No problem with the game here. (1920x1080) with HBAO+ (High), and everything else on high with VSync on.


http://youtu.be/j1TmHynH5sQ

http://youtu.be/0ERTyRb8aEw

TheRealEburon
04-19-2014, 06:38 PM
I guess the game wasnt optimized for me. However, the game finally runs like it should be.

Gold31415
04-22-2014, 05:16 AM
on pc Patch 1.06 runs ok. It's not likely they ll make a 1.07.