PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to pre-set trim?



hawkmeister
08-29-2004, 11:15 AM
Is there some config file that can be edited, or any other way to preset the trim speed for a particular airplane?

-Bill

hawkmeister
08-29-2004, 11:15 AM
Is there some config file that can be edited, or any other way to preset the trim speed for a particular airplane?

-Bill

JG7_Rall
08-29-2004, 11:17 AM
Do you mean you want the plane to be trimmed out by default at lets say...300 kmh? If so, 1) I don't think you can pre set trim, its only pre set to be neutral and 2) Even if it was pre set you'd have to make adjustments for altitude (wind isn't modelled in this game as far as I know). If you want the plane auto trimmed, you can't do that in FB.

http://home.comcast.net/~nate.r5388/16502.jpg
"Son, never ask a man if he is a fighter pilot. If he is, he'll let you know. If he isn't, don't embarrass him."
Badges!? We don't needs no stinkin' badges!
Flying online as Hutch51

Bamatt
08-29-2004, 11:28 AM
What do you mean by trim speed? Trim is used to adjust the angles of your control surfaces.
Trim is something that needs to be adjusted on a regular basis during flight. I adjust mine all the time anyway. I assume you are talking about elevator trim?

hawkmeister
08-29-2004, 11:43 AM
Trim changes with altitude, airspeed, power output, and gross weight and balance. I want to pre-set the tabs for a specific speed in a specific plane. No different than setting tabs at specific locations for takeoff. I just want them preset for a speed and flight condition other than takeoff.

It's merely a convenience thing for quick combat. Not a necessity, although it would be nice. If it ain't possible, it ain't possible.

-Bill (real-world pilot, too)

SkyChimp
08-29-2004, 11:51 AM
I wish there were a way to pre-set the trim as well. At the start of any quick mission, you immediately have to trim the elevators to keep from continually pitching up (assuming you are at full throtte). That's a pain to do each and every time.

Regards,
http://members.cox.net/us.fighters/signature.jpg

hawkmeister
08-29-2004, 12:04 PM
You nailed it, SkyChimp. PITA. Actually, I'm pretty happy with the default settings for all the fighters except the P-39, which starts right off in a crab. That messes with gunnery, so it's trim time. Roughy 10 units of right rudder and 2 units of left aileron trim to straighten her out. That, plus the usual startup key presses to set wide view and radiator position - you'retalking wear and tear on the keyboard.

A startup script or text config file would be nice. Maybe a suggestion/request for the next patch?

-Bill

BaldieJr
08-29-2004, 12:12 PM
Autohotkey can do that, if you know the exact number of keypresses to trim for speed X.

Another way requres hardware knowledge. Yould trim with a slider, exit the game, and measure the resistance of the slider. Then remove the slider and place a resister in its place. A super-fancy setup might include a 12-pole switch that allows you 11 different trim levels (for 11 different planes) while the 12 position enables the slider.

Hrm.... http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

<A HREF="http://officemax.secureportal.com/" TARGET=_blank>
Hey ya'll prepare yourselves
for the rubberband man!</A>
http://www.fighterjerks.com/rbman.png
http://www.fighterjerks.com

Zanusi
08-29-2004, 12:25 PM
If your rig suport it you can set trim to an axel on your joystick / throtle. That way it stays the same when you start as it was when you ended (asuming you don't change it in between).

A spin off is that you get better control if you can adjust the trim in an atack... I was suprised how much easyer it is to aim in an attack dive when you don't have to wrestle with the plane.