PDA

View Full Version : "error occurred..." in MP. is this being addressed?



ben1bob
05-18-2012, 02:15 PM
i just cannot play MP at all now. i get the "error occurred..." message every single time i play after it's searched for a very short amount of time.

i'm very concerned because this isn't listed as being one of the known issues in the big stickied thread. and it means i'm missing out on a big portion of the game.

can a dev please let me know if the problem has been identified and whether it's being fixed in the upcoming patch?

it also shows my NAT as Open (as it is, so this is correct) yet my connection shows as one red bar. i have a great, consistent connection with low ping so i don't understand why it would show me as one red bar. it doesn't in any other game. maybe this is connected to the "error occurred..." message i now get every time i play MP?

either way, a bit of dev confirmation would be great. thanks.

sebastianaalton
05-18-2012, 02:48 PM
We have fixed a lot of small multiplayer related issues. It's likely that this issue is also in the list (I have seen it also on my console once or twice).

ben1bob
05-18-2012, 02:54 PM
We have fixed a lot of small multiplayer related issues. It's likely that this issue is also in the list http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon_asleep.gif have seen it also on my console once or twice).

cheers for the reply sebbbi http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon/smile.gif