PDA

View Full Version : SOS : Effect Event off only ?



rlmergeuser
04-19-2012, 02:36 PM
Hi guys,

First, I want to apologize for my english, because I'm french... So sorry 'bout that. http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon/smile.gif

Next, I'm on my way to create my own track and wanted to put some fire effects on it.
So, I watched the tutorials on youtube...

But I think I may have a problem, perhaps a bug, because when I choose Effect Event and go to the properties, I can't choose "On" in the type section. I only have "Off" twice (first & second choice) and "toggle" for the third choice.

I tried to make a new track to see if the problem will be the same or just affect my first track, and yes... it's the same.

Do you have any solution for me ?

Thanks

sipe
04-19-2012, 02:42 PM
Hi guys,

First, I want to apologize for my english, because I'm french... So sorry 'bout that. http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon/smile.gif

Next, I'm on my way to create my own track and wanted to put some fire effects on it.
So, I watched the tutorials on youtube...

But I think I may have a problem, perhaps a bug, because when I choose Effect Event and go to the properties, I can't choose "On" in the type section. I only have "Off" twice (first & second choice) and "toggle" for the third choice.

I tried to make a new track to see if the problem will be the same or just affect my first track, and yes... it's the same.

Do you have any solution for me ?

Thanks

Have you tried what happends with first choice? What localization (language)?

Oski
04-19-2012, 02:51 PM
Hi guys,

First, I want to apologize for my english, because I'm french... So sorry 'bout that. http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon/smile.gif

Next, I'm on my way to create my own track and wanted to put some fire effects on it.
So, I watched the tutorials on youtube...

But I think I may have a problem, perhaps a bug, because when I choose Effect Event and go to the properties, I can't choose "On" in the type section. I only have "Off" twice (first & second choice) and "toggle" for the third choice.

I tried to make a new track to see if the problem will be the same or just affect my first track, and yes... it's the same.

Do you have any solution for me ?

Thanks

Have you tried what happends with first choice? What localization (language)?
Probably french.

rlmergeuser
04-19-2012, 02:52 PM
So could be a localization issue only, and not a functionality issue?

rlmergeuser
04-19-2012, 02:55 PM
Problem solved !

It's a wrong french translation, because I just have the word "Désactivé" (off) twice, but it seems the second one (the middle option) is "Activé" (On).

Thanks again and sorry for the waste of time... http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon/sad.gif

rlmergeuser
04-19-2012, 02:59 PM
Problem solved !

It's a wrong french translation, because I just have the word "Désactivé" (off) twice, but it seems the second one (the middle option) is "Activé" (On).

Thanks again and sorry for the waste of time... http://forum.redlynx.com/forum/images/smilies/icon/sad.gif
Definitely not a waste of time.
A localization bug is still a bug, and should be fixed. Glad you got it working, though.

rlmergeuser
04-20-2012, 09:15 AM
This issue will be fixed in title update. (it was just a localization error and the functionality works correctly)