PDA

View Full Version : ****ing graphics problem...



chinch123
09-10-2004, 08:53 AM
hi guys. i just bought a new graphics card, a sapphire radeon 9600 atlantis. i thought i could use then the "perfect" setting, with hw shaded water etc.
but it stutters, not because of the water, only because of the landscape. so when i press F2 and zoom an the plane from above, so i can see only water, it runs fine.
so, is it possible, to just activate the HW SHADED WATER? please help!!

chinch123
09-10-2004, 08:53 AM
hi guys. i just bought a new graphics card, a sapphire radeon 9600 atlantis. i thought i could use then the "perfect" setting, with hw shaded water etc.
but it stutters, not because of the water, only because of the landscape. so when i press F2 and zoom an the plane from above, so i can see only water, it runs fine.
so, is it possible, to just activate the HW SHADED WATER? please help!!

ddsflyer
09-10-2004, 09:06 AM
Probably not. That card won't run perfect settings at any meaningful framerate at any resolution above 800x600. You take your pick, run perfect at 800x600 or run excellent at higher resolutions.

P4 3.4GHz Northwood
Intel D875PBZ
ATI Radeon X800XT PE
1.0GB OCZ Platinum PC3200
W.D. Dual 80GB SATA RAID
Plextor PX-708A
Lite-On 52x
Creative Audigy2 ZS
NEC FP2141SB

El Turo
09-10-2004, 09:27 AM
Crank up the resolution, anti-aliasing, and anisotropic without the "perfect" landscape. You'll be doing a whole lot more staring at your aircraft and instrument panel than you will the wave ripples ten thousand feet below.

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Callsign "Turo" in IL2:FB & WWIIOL
______________________
This place
was once
a place
of worship
I thought,
reloading my rifle.

~V.

chinch123
09-10-2004, 09:32 AM
thanks for your answers..
but i want the waves!!!!
what is it what makes my game stutter, it must be something with the landscape, because the waves alone they do fine! it MUST be possible to activate only the waves!

El Turo
09-10-2004, 09:45 AM
Generating that level (and size/scope) of wave-ripple effect is a HUGE load to put on your system. You can try going into the config file and manually knocking down the forest setting to 1 and put the water on 2, see how that does, but I'm pretty sure you're going to be on the low-end of FPS regardless, especially if you have a few aircraft/boats/vehicles in the area as well with you.

Personally, I like playing at higher resolutions with the blending options turned on than having the pretty ripple effect. You still get SOME of the ripple effect in "excellent", mind you, just not the full cadillac version.

What is the rest of your computer system's specifications? What resolution are you
running? Using AA? AS? At what multiplier?

It's nearly impossible to give solid advice without knowing the rest of this. At face value, that card isn't going to be one you'd expect to run "perfect" graphics on with any regularity and expect consistent 35+ FPS performance from.

Callsign "Turo" in IL2:FB & WWIIOL
______________________
This place
was once
a place
of worship
I thought,
reloading my rifle.

~V.

chinch123
09-10-2004, 10:17 AM
my system:
athlon 2600+ 333FSB
512 MB RAM 333Mhz
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Atlantis
im on 1024x786 in il2fb
no anti alias, anistropic filtering on
i dont know the multiplier, it will be the game standard

[]_---_[] KITT
09-10-2004, 10:50 AM
I play perfect with 9600XT, 512DDR, 2.8GHz PIV. Get resonable framerate >30. Just make sure you install Cat 4.7/4.8.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v319/roh_kudus/Sig_Tiger.gif
"And if we are able thus to attack an inferior force with a superior one, our opponents will be in dire straits" Sun Tzu

chinch123
09-10-2004, 10:56 AM
whats that? isnt catalysator only for double screens? can you give me a link?

flyingscampi
09-10-2004, 11:48 AM
http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html

1.JaVA_Razer
09-10-2004, 11:51 AM
sory dude but I think you been had.

If I remember correctly Atlantis was the name given to the models with the 128 bit bus. normally it's 256 bits, thus effectivly cutting performance in half :s

but sapphire takes back those models if you bought them without knowing it was a 128bus and if you're not pleased with it

------------------------------
Teamplay on a dogfightserverhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/crazy.gif
It sounds like a classic game of air-quake!?


Quote from extreme One


------------------------------
http://www.entity-project.tk
------------------------------
AMD 2500+ @3200+
Asus A7n8X-X
512MB DDR 3200 Apacer
Sapphire 9800 atlantis PRO
2x80mm Coolermaster fans
1x 120 mm PAPST fan
Thermalright SP 97 CPU cooler
Sunbeam rheobus

VW-IceFire
09-10-2004, 03:18 PM
Two things:

1) Make sure you have Catalyst 4.7 or 4.8. These perform much better than others for perfect mode.

2) Open up (using Notepad) the conf.ini file thats located in the main Forgotten Battles folder. Change the setting that says water=2 to water=0. This decreases the detail and precision of the shaders used for rendering the water...but it gives you a massive performance boost. Give it a try.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/tmv-sig1.jpg
RAF No 92 Squadron
"Either fight or die"

Xiolablu3
09-10-2004, 04:15 PM
I doubt u will get perfect settings on a 9600 m8, you MAY get a framerate above 20fps if you turn of AF AA and all other effects and knock the res down to 800x600 but you would be better playing with excellent settings 1074x768 as ther is not a lot of difference.

Who looks at the water when they are dogfighting for petes sake ? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

I am guessing you are quite new to FB because people soon realise that perfect settings are really overated. You are better with a good framerate and forgetting about perfect.

PF_Coastie
09-10-2004, 08:19 PM
Also in the conf.ini file. Scroll all the way to the bottom and change The forest= setting to forest=1 or 0.

I must agree that you will have a very difficult time running perfect with that card.

You can also try my settings pages in my sig.

PF_Coastie

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

Coasties FB and ATI settings (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/IL2setup.html)

Coasties Tips on Page files, CPU's and RAM (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/CoastiesTweakGuide.html)

http://home.earthlink.net/~bmcoastie/images/FS_SIG.jpg
Click here to find out more about FIGHTER SWEEPS 2 (http://66.237.29.231/IL2FS)


OFFICIAL ATI BETA TESTER

LeadSpitter_
09-10-2004, 09:54 PM
Ever hear the ati corporation jingle?

ati cards make users fustrated and want to cry, manually corrected the fps stop jerking, a week later theres new drivers lurking.

"chorus, damn anomolies"

(repeat song and same problems)

http://img14.photobucket.com/albums/v43/leadspitter/LSIG1.gif

Lateralus_14
09-10-2004, 10:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by []_---_[] KITT:
I play perfect with 9600XT, 512DDR, 2.8GHz PIV. Get resonable framerate &gt;30. Just make sure you install Cat 4.7/4.8.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Same specs here execpt I have 1GB DDR3200, and I can also play in Perfect with 30-35fps. Admittedly the XT is a significant performance increase over the regular 9600.

I play with Excellent settings though, because with them I get a constant 50+ FPS, rather than fluctuating 25-30-35.

chinch123
09-11-2004, 03:29 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by PF_Coastie:
You can also try my settings pages in my sig.

PF_Coastie
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i will! thanks alot guys, ill be telling you later how it worked with new drivers and coasties settings.