PDA

View Full Version : Will it run AC4BF?



Razor8689
01-11-2014, 01:57 AM
I am getting a new gtx660.Will it run ac4 smoothly?

jeffies04
01-11-2014, 08:47 AM
I am getting a new gtx660.Will it run ac4 smoothly?

What are the rest of your system specs?

I had a 660 Ti (same card as yours with a little bit more power/factory OC) and I got pretty decent results. I actually really loved that card for the value. I definitely recommend using D3DOverrider to force triple buffering because I couldn't stand the 30/60 FPS lock with Vsync on when I knew I could get a little more out of my hardware. At medium-high settings I was getting somewhere around 35-45 FPS (playable for me), but was locked at 30 before using the overrider. I enjoy higher settings and was willing to settle for that 40-ish FPS range.

But again YMMV based on your other specs. I run an i7-3770K 3.5GHz, 16 GB RAM, and a 1920x1200 monitor I scaled down to 1080 while using the 660.

Razor8689
01-11-2014, 01:16 PM
Intel core i7 2.20ghz with Intel turbo boost technology upto 3.00 ghz
6gb ram
503 Hdd space
I actually am going to get the card soon. My present card won't run the game. I have dell xps15 and I am getting laptop version of the card

Black_Widow9
01-12-2014, 04:22 AM
Intel core i7 2.20ghz with Intel turbo boost technology upto 3.00 ghz
6gb ram
503 Hdd space
I actually am going to get the card soon. My present card won't run the game. I have dell xps15 and I am getting laptop version of the card
Just make sure that you know that laptop versions of the cards may work but are not supported.
https://support.ubi.com/en-US/FAQ.aspx?platformid=9&brandid=22&productid=4186&faqid=kA030000000eakpCAA

Razor8689
01-12-2014, 05:00 AM
Yeah I checked but my friend who has the dell Inspiron with slightly lower specs but gtx 660m runs it pretty smooth except for the black screen problem. If it doesn't work then it's okay as I was getting a new card anyway. I would like to be able to play future games. It's the reason I am getting the card

Razor8689
01-12-2014, 05:12 AM
How do I use d3d overrider? When it comes to computers the only thing I know is how it works. That's it

Razor8689
01-12-2014, 05:24 AM
Am I allowed to post a link for possible fix for black screen? It is from outside ubi soft . I haven't tried but computer geek said to try it

Black_Widow9
01-12-2014, 06:20 AM
Not if its a game file modification. ;)

Razor8689
01-12-2014, 06:58 AM
Oh it is so I not going to post it