PDA

View Full Version : Assassins Creed 4 memory restart?



MikeInAZ
01-07-2014, 08:23 AM
I had just finished sequence 3, and was starting 4. When I started again, I was put at the Sugarcane memory of sequence 3. Everything I had done after that was gone (missions, loot, upgrades etc). Has anyone else experienced this, and know how do I stop it from happening again? I do not really want to keep repeating the same missions over. This pretty much makes the game unplayable. Any thoughts or information would be appreciated. Thanks.

YazX_
01-07-2014, 03:02 PM
if you used any in-game cheats the game will not save your progress even if changing weather.

However, lots of people reported the same problem of losing saves and it was caused by Cloud Sync in UPlay, check this thread:

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/811743-Precaution-to-not-lose-your-saves-and-progress?highlight=precaution

MikeInAZ
01-07-2014, 08:37 PM
Thanks for the info. No cheats, must be the cloud. I will read up on it.
Thanks again. Be well.