PDA

View Full Version : AC3 1080p



Practikill
01-05-2014, 12:23 AM
So, I picked up AC3 for my PS3 last week, and it says it can run at 1080p on the box, but when I go to play it only loads into 720p.

I have a 1080p TV, and the proper HDMI cable. I got it in the Sony starter kit that came with the controller and HDMI cable.

GT5 runs in 1080p just fine, so I can't figure out why AC3 won't. There is nothing in the games options to set it to the desired resolution.

Any help would be great!

Kagurra
01-05-2014, 12:36 AM
No, that means it supports 1080p. That's different than natively running it.

AC4 runs in native 1080p on PS4 after you download the patch.

LUR21
01-05-2014, 06:52 AM
So, I picked up AC3 for my PS3 last week, and it says it can run at 1080p on the box, but when I go to play it only loads into 720p.

I have a 1080p TV, and the proper HDMI cable. I got it in the Sony starter kit that came with the controller and HDMI cable.

GT5 runs in 1080p just fine, so I can't figure out why AC3 won't. There is nothing in the games options to set it to the desired resolution.

Any help would be great!

Hey mate. Go to your ps3 settings in the ps3 home menu.

After that go to display settings and click on video output settings.

Enter HDMI which you should be using. Then click on custom.

Once in custom uncheck the boxes for 720p and 1080i, leaving just 1080p. And then confirm the changes and click finish.

Go into the game and it should be running 1080p. You can do this for all the assassins creed games. They all support 1080p. I have been doing this for years.

Just dont forget to change it back for games that don't support 1080p otherwise you will go in to the game at 576p. Hope this helps.

Practikill
01-05-2014, 09:07 PM
I'll try that out.

Thanks A Bunch Man!

LUR21
01-06-2014, 01:40 AM
I'll try that out.

Thanks A Bunch Man!

No worries. It should work fine.