PDA

View Full Version : Lag



Scroog86
01-01-2014, 02:07 AM
I have a very good gaming computer, that runs a lot of games like BF4 really well, but in this game the lag is very noticeable, and unacceptable. Is anyone else having this problem? I want to make sure its not a problem with my computer.

Pagan1028
01-01-2014, 04:07 AM
I have a very good gaming computer, that runs a lot of games like BF4 really well, but in this game the lag is very noticeable, and unacceptable. Is anyone else having this problem? I want to make sure its not a problem with my computer. Same here man. I've been trying all day to get the damn thing above 30 fps but apparently its locked to be that way. I've messed with my Nvidia CP and d3doverrider and the game just wont function properly. I think I'm going to wait for an official patch because this is just ridiculous.

Frag_Maniac
01-01-2014, 04:28 AM
It locks to 30 FPS if the frames dip below 60 when using Vsync, whether in-game vsync or external. The way to combat that is use Direct3D Overrider to force triple buffering externally. I use in-game vsync with TB thru D3DO, and I no longer have the 30 cap.

Pagan1028
01-01-2014, 04:35 AM
It locks to 30 FPS if the frames dip below 60 when using Vsync, whether in-game vsync or external. The way to combat that is use Direct3D Overrider to force triple buffering externally. I use in-game vsync with TB thru D3DO, and I no longer have the 30 cap. What settings do you have in your Nvidia control panel?

Scroog86
01-01-2014, 04:59 AM
Its a shame people have to do this to get a game to run normal. I don't like messing with my GPU too much. I guess Ill just wait for patch.

Scroog86
01-01-2014, 05:02 AM
Ubisoft could at least inform they are aware of the issue lol

Digital-Suicide
01-01-2014, 09:34 AM
Don't Have Any Problems With AC4 And Lag And Saying That I Have Vsync Enabled And All The Other Good Stuff.

The Only Issue I Have Is The Game Crashing On One Particular Mission And Will Wait For A Patch To Fix This. ( Fingers Crossed )

Frag_Maniac
01-01-2014, 10:05 AM
What settings do you have in your Nvidia control panel?

I'm on an AMD GPU (7970), and I keep CCC to the defaults. I find D3DO is much better for forcing VS or TB, it's a much lower overhead app.