PDA

View Full Version : Game crash in quest "Catch the Sage"



MatrosHacker
12-28-2013, 09:24 PM
Hey I have problem with this quest game just crash in 0:12 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1fyNyYgsh0A Every time :/.. I tried a lot of things.. Reinstall,set physx to CPU.. Please help me :/... :confused: (I have original game from the new GPU with Tom Clancy's:Splinter cell black list).. (Sorry for bad english Im from czech republic)

Lumirel
12-28-2013, 09:58 PM
This might help you: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/818040-Trust-is-earned-campaign-keeps-crashing-cannot-progress/page4

Problem is caused by latest patch (1.04)...

Frag_Maniac
12-29-2013, 12:44 AM
This might help you: http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/818040-Trust-is-earned-campaign-keeps-crashing-cannot-progress/page4

Problem is caused by latest patch (1.04)...

If it is it's not universal, because I'm fully updated and I don't have this problem. My guess is there's something in the patch that either effects PhysX or UPlay copies, because my Steam copy on an AMD GPU (7970) runs with it fine. It might be conflicting with certain driver versions too. I have run Cat 13.11 b6 and 13.12 WHQL just fine with it though.

Joyner08
12-29-2013, 12:47 AM
If it is it's not universal, because I'm fully updated and I don't have this problem. My guess is there's something in the patch that either effects PhysX or UPlay copies, because my Steam copy on an AMD GPU (7970) runs with it fine. It might be conflicting with certain driver versions too. I have run Cat 13.11 b6 and 13.12 WHQL just fine with it though.

Interesting. I'm on an AMD Card with the digital uplay version and I lock up entering Principe, latest drivers.

Frag_Maniac
12-29-2013, 12:50 AM
Interesting. I'm on an AMD Card with the digital uplay version and I lock up entering Principe, latest drivers.

Well I was referring to the mission stated in the thread title, but as I've said before, I DID get a problem with the cutscene not loading when entering Principe my first play through, but I got past it by being able to open the world map and fast travel away, then back there, and then the cutscene played. I've yet to get to that part of the game this play through.

Joyner08
12-29-2013, 01:14 AM
Well I was referring to the mission stated in the thread title, but as I've said before, I DID get a problem with the cutscene not loading when entering Principe my first play through, but I got past it by being able to open the world map and fast travel away, then back there, and then the cutscene played. I've yet to get to that part of the game this play through.

God damn so it's actually fixable? I might just start a new save to progress past that if that's how you got it sorted. Get to principe, fast travel out, and back in? Simple enough, thanks for the info

Sadly my old save locks up at the load screen because the 5 ships are already destroyed. I stubbornly sat at the entrance of the zone mortaring the ships thinking they were the problem :\

Frag_Maniac
12-29-2013, 01:32 AM
Sadly my old save locks up at the load screen because the 5 ships are already destroyed. I stubbornly sat at the entrance of the zone mortaring the ships thinking they were the problem :\

Yeah one other person said the same as far as being stuck at a loading screen. For me it was a sort of weird in game pause with no load screen, no cutscene, but not being in interactive play with the HUD showing. So the only thing I could think of was to hit Tab and go to the world map, and it worked.

I can't remember all the details of that part of the game, but when I get there again, I'll let you know how it goes and if there's anything I notice that you might be able to try. I'll be posting it in the Trust is Earned thread though.

stanleyb7
12-29-2013, 12:12 PM
I have the same problem and it is strange, cause I am from Czech Republic too...

Lumirel
12-29-2013, 12:14 PM
I have the same problem and it is strange, cause I am from Czech Republic too...

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/810031-AC4BFSP-exe-has-stopped-working - tech forum - topic about this issue...

Interesting - I am from Czech republic aswell... Got Uplay version of the game? (or Steam one?)

Lumirel
12-29-2013, 03:34 PM
Please check this thread out and answer those questions --- http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/820415-Chase-the-Sage-AC4BFSP-EXE-stopped-working-crash-identification-thread

Thank you

MatrosHacker
12-29-2013, 06:31 PM
Mám uplay verzi co ty? (I have a uplay version how about you?)

Lumirel
12-29-2013, 06:51 PM
Já mám tu samou... (I have the same one)

Mrkni sem / Check this out - http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/820415-Chase-the-Sage-AC4BFSP-EXE-stopped-working-crash-identification-thread

BerridiAndres
12-29-2013, 11:10 PM
Lumirel have you tried this? http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/818040-Trust-is-earned-campaign-keeps-crashing-cannot-progress/page4

Lumirel
12-30-2013, 05:01 PM
Lumirel have you tried this? http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/818040-Trust-is-earned-campaign-keeps-crashing-cannot-progress/page4

Well, it would take 18hours for me to download it for third time... and I am not even sure if it would do something... Just posted in thread about this exact problem about one trainer that lets you catch the sage before he gets into crash zone... might help, but it won't solve the problem itself.

kika5555
12-30-2013, 10:57 PM
I have the same problem.

maironjb
12-31-2013, 01:52 AM
I have the same problem :mad: