PDA

View Full Version : WE NEED OUR CPUs TO DO SOME RENDERING ALONG WITH GPUs



abohamed2013
11-26-2013, 05:28 PM
Ubisoft should fix AnvilNext Engine by letting CPUs HELP GPUs in rendering process ... not JUST loading the map !!! like Dunia Engine 2 already did ( and btw its FARCRY 3 Engine ... irony !! ) and because of that ALOT of people were forced to set environmental quality to LOW because this is the only chose that make the god damn grass/vegetarian disappeared and the change in FPS between low and normal is at least 10 FPS !!! ... not letting GPU do EVERYTHING with only 15 % CPU help especially with i5 / i7 CPUs ... SO please ubisoft made a patch to fix this damn problem even if the patch size will be 10 GB

http://www.dsogaming.com/pc-performance-analyses/assassins-creed-iv-black-flag-pc-performance-analysis/

Dellers
11-26-2013, 05:39 PM
Really? The engine used in AC has always been ridiculously CPU heavy, while I never have any problems with too much work for my GFX cards. More work for the CPU would totally screw the game up for me.

j0kay
11-26-2013, 05:43 PM
I'm not sure of the GPU is bottlenecking the CPU or vice versa. Buth how about forcing the game to use all 4 cores of our CPU?

peshu
11-26-2013, 06:27 PM
4 CORES will be great because now there is no difference in performance between 2 cores and quad.(I lost 1 FPS when I disabled 2 cores)

AherasSTRG
11-26-2013, 06:46 PM
I am not really in the bottlenecking / optimization / quad and dual core bussiness and all these things, but what I do know is:
Same picture:
Very high: 44 frames
High: 44 frames
Normal: 44 frames
Low: 58 frames
Very low: 58 frames

abohamed2013
11-26-2013, 06:56 PM
4 CORES will be great because now there is no difference in performance between 2 cores and quad.(I lost 1 FPS when I disabled 2 cores)


I am not really in the bottlenecking / optimization / quad and dual core bussiness and all these things, but what I do know is:
Same picture:
Very high: 44 frames
High: 44 frames
Normal: 44 frames
Low: 58 frames
Very low: 58 frames

Exactly ... CPUs should rendering these things not only map and numbers of NPCs

IDefectedI
11-26-2013, 07:09 PM
I'm not sure of the GPU is bottlenecking the CPU or vice versa. Buth how about forcing the game to use all 4 cores of our CPU?

4cores is so lastgen. 8-12 core will be the new standards 2014.

peshu
11-26-2013, 07:14 PM
4cores is so lastgen. 8-12 core will be the new standards 2014.

Tell that to Ubisoft.

CalinTM
11-26-2013, 07:48 PM
This game uses about 50% of my CPU, so its a problem, i don't think they want to fix it...

using 3770k 4.5ghz, nothing is bottlenecked here.

abohamed2013
11-27-2013, 10:20 PM
thats how all patches should be :

http://community.callofduty.com/thread/200800895

watch and learn ubisoft

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 10:49 PM
DSOgaming review is flawed, I proved it in another post... I can repost here if you guys want.

The only thing we can say about ''CPU unoptimization'' (intel side, i dont know for AMD) is that it dosnt use hyperthread.

ALSO the review use an unsupported multi gpu driver with a multi gpu card. Results they got are 100% off the track

Loucmachine.Joe
11-27-2013, 11:33 PM
oH and btw concerning you title, a CPU is not a GPU, A CPU will feed a GPU (in other words tell it what to render and how) but it will never ''do some rendering along with GPUs''

Ishad
11-28-2013, 02:12 AM
Don't understand what are you guys talking about. Game runs on all highest setting with avg 30-35 fps (which is more than enough) on 4 years old PC.

wooze
11-28-2013, 03:19 AM
Dude you need at least 60 frames.

peshu
11-28-2013, 03:42 AM
I am ok with 60 FPS and occasional drops to 50FPS. This game drops to 35 and is not so occasional.

Ishad
11-28-2013, 04:56 AM
Why do you need 60 frames at least? Any specific reason? Or yet another just-because voodoo-cargo cult?

peshu
11-28-2013, 05:16 AM
On my PC if FPS drops below 60 even 59 everything begins to stutter. I have no problem with lower framerates but if you can tell mi how to remove low FPS stutter I'll be very thankful.

Shifty-Gears
11-28-2013, 06:30 AM
I think cheapskates that don't upgrade their cpus and or gfx cards Have no right to complain about their problems, I myself run an Alienware AX-51 with a GTX 660 OC and 1600 ram with Windows 8.1 and have no problems running Black Flag full on with all graphics MAXED OUT.

My card needs an update but that I will do after the thanksgiving holiday, just to stay in tune with the new games coming out, that way I never will have to complain about anything I am playing.!.!.!.

BTW Most forget that its just not the gfx card but its the ram also, so always max your ram and gfx card with a fast quad core cpu and you are set

abohamed2013
11-29-2013, 03:17 PM
I think cheapskates that don't upgrade their cpus and or gfx cards Have no right to complain about their problems, I myself run an Alienware AX-51 with a GTX 660 OC and 1600 ram with Windows 8.1 and have no problems running Black Flag full on with all graphics MAXED OUT.

My card needs an update but that I will do after the thanksgiving holiday, just to stay in tune with the new games coming out, that way I never will have to complain about anything I am playing.!.!.!.

BTW Most forget that its just not the gfx card but its the ram also, so always max your ram and gfx card with a fast quad core cpu and you are set

first : i have Intel i7 3770 @ 3.90 GHz 8M Cache , Corsair 8 GB DDR3 RAM so i THINK there is no problem with my CPU or RAM
second : not every one can buy a new GPU every single year ... especially when you buy a GPU for one single broken game !!!

Siliconhobbit
11-29-2013, 05:29 PM
I'm running an i5-2500k OC'd to 4.2 GHZ on Win7 64bit, 16GB RAM and a GForce GTX 560Ti.

I also run a CPU Gadget to monitor the CPU while I'm playing any game. With AC4, the load is always centralized on Core #1 with generally 90-100% CPU load while the game is running. Seems quite odd when I have 4 cores. Unsure why this game is not utilizing all 4 when it is running.

Boemundus
11-29-2013, 05:33 PM
guys, try the "windows lockdown" trick... it's amazing, my fps went from 20-30 to 40-60


http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/813063-Ok-this-is-a-wierd-way-to-fix-FPS-issues-but-it-worked-for-me-Might-work-for-you

abohamed2013
11-29-2013, 09:20 PM
guys, try the "windows lockdown" trick... it's amazing, my fps went from 20-30 to 40-60


http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/813063-Ok-this-is-a-wierd-way-to-fix-FPS-issues-but-it-worked-for-me-Might-work-for-you

thanks bro .. but i have already try this trick with no any differences .. maybe its work only for nvidia :(

drakkar321
11-30-2013, 08:44 AM
I'm running an i5-2500k OC'd to 4.2 GHZ on Win7 64bit, 16GB RAM and a GForce GTX 560Ti.

I also run a CPU Gadget to monitor the CPU while I'm playing any game. With AC4, the load is always centralized on Core #1 with generally 90-100% CPU load while the game is running. Seems quite odd when I have 4 cores. Unsure why this game is not utilizing all 4 when it is running.

The game will use 4 cores when it NEEDS. It dynamically scales. If it can get away with running off of 1 or 2 cores then it will, until it needs more power from the CPU. It uses 4 cores a lot more than you realize. And no, you cannot take extra CPU cycles and turn them into higher graphics FPS. I know you didn't say that, I just want to put that out there before someone says that the CPU should be doing MORE, because it doesn't work quite like that lol.

luciusnetheril
11-30-2013, 02:27 PM
The game will use 4 cores when it NEEDS. It dynamically scales. If it can get away with running off of 1 or 2 cores then it will, until it needs more power from the CPU. It uses 4 cores a lot more than you realize. And no, you cannot take extra CPU cycles and turn them into higher graphics FPS. I know you didn't say that, I just want to put that out there before someone says that the CPU should be doing MORE, because it doesn't work quite like that lol.

Yeah, I'm gonna go right ahead and call you on a BS! It NEVER uses fourth core and in my case it bottlenecks itself for no good reason whenever it feels like it!

drakkar321
11-30-2013, 03:13 PM
Yeah, I'm gonna go right ahead and call you on a BS! It NEVER uses fourth core and in my case it bottlenecks itself for no good reason whenever it feels like it!

Frankly, I don't really care if you believe me or not. It runs on all 4 of my CPUs. More than likely it is a problem with your system. I know you have also seen this showing that it uses 4 cores-

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/812206-Dont-Expect-To-Run-This-On-A-Low-Mid-Range-PC?p=9402917&viewfull=1#post9402917

If you genuinely want to solve the issue, I would be more than happy to help you. If you are just wanting to rant though, then I won't waste time that I could be spending to help others, or play my own AC4.

luciusnetheril
11-30-2013, 04:56 PM
Frankly, I don't really care if you believe me or not. It runs on all 4 of my CPUs. More than likely it is a problem with your system. I know you have also seen this showing that it uses 4 cores-

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/812206-Dont-Expect-To-Run-This-On-A-Low-Mid-Range-PC?p=9402917&viewfull=1#post9402917

If you genuinely want to solve the issue, I would be more than happy to help you. If you are just wanting to rant though, then I won't waste time that I could be spending to help others, or play my own AC4.

I don't believe you can optimize this game instead of Ubi to do whatever it's supposed to do, instead of whatever it wants...

ReaperSaga
12-03-2013, 03:24 PM
So uh... it's okay for only one core to run at 90-100% all the time while playing, while other cores sit at maximum 10% if at all?

Wouldn't that be harmful after a time?

YazX_
12-04-2013, 04:43 PM
The game will use 4 cores when it NEEDS. It dynamically scales. If it can get away with running off of 1 or 2 cores then it will, until it needs more power from the CPU. It uses 4 cores a lot more than you realize.

LOL, and you really believe that? if you do , then i cant help you nor argue with you.


Frankly, I don't really care if you believe me or not. It runs on all 4 of my CPUs. More than likely it is a problem with your system. I know you have also seen this showing that it uses 4 cores-

yah sure, it uses 4 cores like this:

Core1: 90%
Core2: 15-30%
Core3: 15-30%
Core 4: 40-50%

on 8 cores:

Core1: 90%
Core2: 15%
Core3: 15%
Core 4: 10-15%
Core 5: 10-15%
Core 6: 10-15%
Core 7: 10-15%
Core 8: 40%

So do the math, total utilization of CPU is around 2 cores.

ReaperSaga
12-05-2013, 09:48 PM
Have anybody else sent a ticket about this to support and got anything for answer?

abohamed2013
12-06-2013, 02:23 AM
Have anybody else sent a ticket about this to support and got anything for answer?

yes and they send me an answer too :

" Jessica
11/26/2013 5:27:40 PM
Can you please try re-downloading your drivers from the following website:
http://support.amd.com/en-us "

after i read this message .. i was thinking of shooting myself and save them the trouble !!!

ReaperSaga
12-06-2013, 08:21 AM
yes and they send me an answer too :

" Jessica
11/26/2013 5:27:40 PM
Can you please try re-downloading your drivers from the following website:
http://support.amd.com/en-us "

after i read this message .. i was thinking of shooting myself and save them the trouble !!!

Yeah, after sending them a list of bugs found in multiplayer, dxdiag and msinfo and all other sh!t about my system and testings, they told me to clear temp files. And that the game doesn't support laptops. I don't have laptop... I hope that they were just too busy to actually try and read my ticket, or they seriously have no idea what they're even doing in there and don't care.