PDA

View Full Version : AC4 works with my intel 2 quad core q6600 2.40ghz just to let you know



Eternal_Shadows
11-23-2013, 02:43 PM
Ac4 works with intel 2(tm) quad core q6600 2.40ghz as ive took a risk and tried it

I have well you already know my cpu, 6gb ram, 1gb graphics and im running windows 7

works perfect no faults at all

Alsky.
11-27-2013, 04:19 PM
When I hit Havana, my FPS drops to sub 20 and my CORE 0 CPU is 100% and CORE 1 is around 40% (nothing on core 2 and 3) on my Q6700. Have you overclocked yours or just running stock? I have a Geforce 660 TI Boost, and i can alter any of the settings (except on really high) and it makes no difference to the FPS (though the picture quality does improve).

Also what specific settings are you using?

Thanks,

Alex

spectatorx
11-27-2013, 04:36 PM
CPU is not everything, what is model of your gpu? What range of fps do you get?
You know, my nephew is able to run this game too.... on pentium 4 3ghz and radeon hd3850 but with 5fps xD So saying "i'm able to run the game on ancient cpu" is not everything.

ace3001
11-27-2013, 06:35 PM
Even a (newer) dual core processor is fine if you can be happy with 30 FPS. Q8400 being listed as minimum is nothing more than a bogus requirement.

YazX_
11-27-2013, 09:15 PM
you can also run it on dual core, total CPU utilization is 2 cores.