PDA

View Full Version : Confusing issue: White mask being added infront of game



XyZspineZyX
12-20-2003, 08:45 AM
I've been playing the game for a while on my PC and I keep getting these random blocks that cover part of the screen and are a bit transparent. I have my graphics set on default and have a Pentium 3(1 gHz), Radeion 7500, 512 megs ddr ram, and a 52x cd-rom. I really want this fixed because personally, it's getting annoying. Can anyone possibly help me on this one? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-20-2003, 08:45 AM
I've been playing the game for a while on my PC and I keep getting these random blocks that cover part of the screen and are a bit transparent. I have my graphics set on default and have a Pentium 3(1 gHz), Radeion 7500, 512 megs ddr ram, and a 52x cd-rom. I really want this fixed because personally, it's getting annoying. Can anyone possibly help me on this one? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-20-2003, 09:20 AM
Your radeon 7xxx is not oficially supported. It is to be expected that there are numerous graphical anomalies.

The solution is to buy a DirectX 8/9 compatible graphic card.

XyZspineZyX
12-20-2003, 09:50 AM
I have GeForce4, which is also not supported. I got 3d analyze, when the game first starts i have these transparent blocks. Remove special effects to Medium. If it still doesn't work. Try pressing "Restore Defaults" and after you press it, press YES to make the changes. It will then ask you do you want to keep this setting? select no, and they should disappeare.

i hope it works

good luck

XyZspineZyX
12-20-2003, 06:56 PM
More or less I "solved" the problem reinstalling the game every time these white mask shows up. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif








Message Edited on 12/20/0305:58PM by Zeldolina

XyZspineZyX
12-20-2003, 09:41 PM
just press ALT-TAB to go back to windows and then ALT-TAB again to get back to POP. It should clear up after a few times.

XyZspineZyX
12-21-2003, 04:40 PM
It didn't work.

XyZspineZyX
12-22-2003, 05:17 PM
In the readme file it says Alt-tab function is not available during gameplay. How did you get it to work in the game?


nucloxylon wrote:
- just press ALT-TAB to go back to windows and then
- ALT-TAB again to get back to POP. It should clear up
- after a few times.
-
-

XyZspineZyX
12-24-2003, 06:21 AM
I have a AIW 9700 and it was giving me problems with Catalyst 3.8 and 3.9 but 3.10 seems to have resolved the cloudiness problem. Now I can play the game "clearly"!

Sylvas87
01-31-2005, 03:45 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by dayfjackal:
In the readme file it says Alt-tab function is not available during gameplay. How did you get it to work in the game? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

It says it is not supported, not that it won't work.