PDA

View Full Version : Problem with my GPU



Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 08:55 AM
I have GeForce GTX 660. I should be running AC3 above 50fps that is for use. My computer limits my FPS to 50. Why? How can i disable that limit? I want to change it to at least 80. Any ideas on how i can do that?

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 08:58 AM
You mean that your monitor is at 50hz and not 60 ?

In any case, what settings are you running the game at ?

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 08:59 AM
Maxed out settings, 1920x1080 60Hz

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:00 AM
You mean that your monitor is at 50hz and not 60 ? There is a slider in the settings menu, are you sure you set your resolution to 1080p/60hz ?

In any case, what settings are you running the game at ?


Maxed out settings, 1920x1080 60Hz
I find this hard to believe that a single 660 runs the game at max settings.

Just as I said, take a look at the menu and be sure to set the resolution to 1080p/60hz.

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:03 AM
Im having 50FPS while recording, and recording drops my fps, so i should have more than 50 when not recording.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpRyUQMaF-A
Take a look at: 1:00

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:05 AM
Im having 50FPS while recording, and recording drops my fps, so i should have more than 50 when not recording.
Is this your first time running AC3 ?
Because that's not surprising in the least that you can't achieve a stable 60fps with a 660.

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:06 AM
Nop, not the first. If you dont believe that it limits my fps, i just set my settings to lowest, but i kept resoution on max. Still 50fps, though i should be getting 70+ with lowest settings

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:10 AM
Nop, not the first. If you dont believe that it limits my fps, i just set my settings to lowest, but i kept resoution on max. Still 50fps, though i should be getting 70+ with lowest settings
Alright, that's definitley weird.

I have no idea what it could be, are you sure you have not set anything special in your Nvidia control panel like adaptative vsync for instance ?

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:11 AM
What is that? adaptive vsync?

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:19 AM
What is that? adaptive vsync?

It's in your Nvidia control panel, it's a new kind of vsync.

Have you tried running the game with the vsync off ? You should get more than 50fps then.

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:21 AM
Same thing with vsync off

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:24 AM
Same thing with vsync off
Ok, has any other game suffered from the same thing ?

Can you run anything else at 60fps ?

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:25 AM
No, all games are limited to 50

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:28 AM
in one game fps are showing without fraps, so when the fraps is on 50fps, fraps off 60 fps. i dont get it.


Im sorry for double post

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:32 AM
in one game fps are showing without fraps, so when the fraps is on 50fps, fraps off 60 fps. i dont get it.


Im sorry for double post

How do you know that you get 60fp without FRAPS ?

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:33 AM
There is an option in the game, which allows you to look how much fps are you getting.

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:46 AM
I can't find it in my game...

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 09:51 AM
Life For Speed is the game, this option is available only in this game

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 09:58 AM
Life For Speed is the game, this option is available only in this game

Then it's probably just a problem with FRAPS. Try another capture software like MSI Afterburner.

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 10:07 AM
Damn, uplay works only in offline mode, guess something is wrong

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 10:09 AM
Weird, my Uplay is online.

x___Luffy___x
07-13-2013, 10:25 AM
i have a 660 ti and i can run the game at max settings.

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 10:29 AM
I tried a different recording application, I can limit my fps to 40, that goes fine, but if i limit it to 60, its still 50. Sometimes it goes from 50 to 51, 52, 53, 54, but only for a moment, then again 50.

BlastThyName
07-13-2013, 10:29 AM
I tried a different recording application, I can limit my fps to 40, that goes fine, but if i limit it to 60, its still 50. Sometimes it goes from 50 to 51, 52, 53, 54, but only for a moment, then again 50.

I'm sorry, I don't know what could be going on here.

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 10:31 AM
thank you for your help anyway


i have a 660 ti and i can run the game at max settings.

How much fps are you getting?

x___Luffy___x
07-13-2013, 01:36 PM
on everything maxed out and using sweetfx , the lowest i get is 30 and max around 55. game never hangs or stutter.

the lowest only at some places at randomly in cities but thats because of the poor optimization..

Elebro2011
07-13-2013, 02:21 PM
Fixed my fps problem. Sometimes i reach 70fps.