PDA

View Full Version : Forgotten battles



sithgod
02-08-2004, 04:07 PM
Hey all

I am thinking of buying Forgotten battles but want to know your opinon on how well it would run on my system.

I run a 1.7gig with a 32 meg vid card and 512ram. I own IL-2 and it runs fine if I drop the land graphics down from the highest. Do you think the same would be fine with FB?

Thanks for your time.
Aaron

sithgod
02-08-2004, 04:07 PM
Hey all

I am thinking of buying Forgotten battles but want to know your opinon on how well it would run on my system.

I run a 1.7gig with a 32 meg vid card and 512ram. I own IL-2 and it runs fine if I drop the land graphics down from the highest. Do you think the same would be fine with FB?

Thanks for your time.
Aaron

XyZspineZyX
02-08-2004, 04:21 PM
It will probably run but you'll need to 'dumb down' the graphics a little bit more mostly because of the video card.
I'm running a 1.7P4/64Mb GeForce3/512Mb RAMBUS. I can use 'Excellent' settings OK but have some minor stutter over Berlin/Stalingrad or lots of planes/objects.
If you can afford it, get a better video card (128Mb would be good and can be picked up for $150-200 US) and double your RAM.



http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif
http://www.il2airracing.com/

VF-17_WOODMAN
02-08-2004, 04:30 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by sithgod:
Hey all

I am thinking of buying Forgotten battles but want to know your opinon on how well it would run on my system.

I run a 1.7gig with a 32 meg vid card and 512ram. I own IL-2 and it runs fine if I drop the land graphics down from the highest. Do you think the same would be fine with FB?

Thanks for your time.
Aaron<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
I assume its a P4 rig processor will be fine and you might get away with the ram but i would seriously consider getting a better graphics card my old comp runs fine with a 64geforce4 but the general concensus is ATI is better buy the best you can afford preferably a pro and you can always move it to a later comp if you up grade(9700 128mb 8x seems popular) good luck and definately buy FB you wont regret it.

http://www.skyknights.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/CAFlast.jpg
http://www.angelfire.com/retro/confeds/CAF

Bearcat99
02-08-2004, 08:43 PM
Before i got my current rig i ran FB on a 1.4G XP1600 with a 900Pro128 and 1G of SD RAM.. it ran ok.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

LEXX_Luthor
02-08-2004, 11:36 PM
Get it and get familiar with it at low grafix settings. You can always upgrade later--like I will have to eventually...

Athalon 1700+
WinXP Homely
256 MB 133MHz SDRAM
SiS motherboard integrated video http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

No Sound (listen to radio when playing the FB)
15$ Cyborg joystick but its the best in the world


But I have a fairly clean system with not much on it, and FB the only game.



__________________
RUSSIAN lexx website http://www.lexx.ufo.ru/members.shtml
Stanly is a moron, kai is a walking dead beet, Xev just want sex.
:
you will still have FB , you will lose nothing ~WUAF_Badsight

Aeronautico
02-09-2004, 04:58 AM
My findings are that FB runs BETTER than IL-2, Finnish map aside ('cause of its size). If you increase your system memory to 768 or 1024 MB, you're absolutely fine.

Aero

--------------------
Airplanes are now built to carry a pilot and a dog in the cockpit: the pilot's job is
to feed the dog, and the dog's job is to bite the pilot if he touches anything...

- Arlen Rens, Lockheed Martin test pilot