PDA

View Full Version : AC3 Data.cab3



LaraDerNerd
06-13-2013, 06:25 PM
Hello,
I've recently been trying to install Assassin's Creed 3, but I've had some issues.
My computer is Windows 7 with an updated graphics card. When I get to the setup, it asks me to insert the second disc which I do, however it asks me to browse the CD with 'data.cab3' and when I double click the CD in computer, it doesn't open, it only says E:/ and when I do continue, 3/4 through the installation, it says that 'E:/data.cab3 Incorrect Function'. I brought this game from GAME and it is unscratched, I have been keeping it very safe. Please help, I'm desperate to play this game!

Lara x

AherasSTRG
06-13-2013, 06:39 PM
You could try to download it via the Uplay client. No need to use the CD then.

LaraDerNerd
06-13-2013, 06:42 PM
You could try to download it via the Uplay client. No need to use the CD then.
One problem, it will take 13 hours :/ thanks though.

Black_Widow9
06-14-2013, 12:24 AM
I would suggest contacting Support so they can troubleshoot it with you. The link is in my signature. ;)

LaraDerNerd
06-14-2013, 07:29 PM
I'll try, thanks :)

TripleR309
06-16-2013, 05:25 PM
Be sure to keep us posted about it if it works xD Maybe others are also having the issue