PDA

View Full Version : some kind of "AC3 fps Low" solution.



neeboo2005
04-25-2013, 02:28 PM
I found that the game is not well support the old school multi-core CPU. Especially with Win7 64bit.
I have a good old Q6600 on my machine. When I played AC3 in boston, the fps drops to 10-, which pissed me off :mad:...until today.

What I'm thinking maybe the LOW FPS isn't quite relavant to the Graphic Card side. Maybe It's just an affinity problem of my computer.
If you happen to have the same CPU or something like that. I TRULY encourage you to try the solution I provide below.

A word: I don't promise the solution is working for everyone. but you can give it a try...... at least.:cool:

Now here's the thing:
1. run the game
2. "ctrl+alt+del" to open the Windows Task Manager.
3. Find the "AC3.exe" in Processes Tab.
4. Right click on it, and select "Set Affinity".
5. Now you see the cpu cores which run the exe, If you have 4 cores CPU, just uncheck the CPU 0 and CPU 1, and leave the CPU 2 and CPU 3 checked.
http://blogs.technet.com/resized-image.ashx/__size/550x0/__key/communityserver-blogs-components-weblogfiles/00-00-00-77-02/6232.WSRM16.png
6.Then you click "OK" and close the TASK MANAGER, and return to game.
7. You'll find the whole Boston is now FREE to RUN ;)

wingzero30
04-28-2013, 09:56 PM
Hi

I tested this cpu affinity on my Q9650. Although I will post my results with screenshots later on, this is what I found in a crowded area of Boston:

1 core enabled: FPS dropped by around 10
2 cores: FPS increased by 10
3 cores: FPS only increased by 2-3
4 cores: No change in FPS

In my experience the game is only utilising 2 cores properly. Increasing to 3/4 cores hardly made any difference to my frame rate.

bolz87
04-29-2013, 10:46 AM
I will give a try when i'll be home :)

DarthTrolli
04-29-2013, 02:52 PM
Dropped from 17fps to 14fps in Boston on an Athlon ii x4 @2,8 GHz.

bolz87
04-30-2013, 09:12 AM
It doesn't work for me U______________U

Voyager456
04-30-2013, 10:16 AM
Of course it dosnt work how can you get performance improvment by disabling one of your cpu threads if someone could explain me that btw, i see some minor improvment after installing 13.5 beta 2 drivers so here is the link if someone wants to try out http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/GRAPHICS-BOARD/AMD/AMD-Catalyst-Graphics-Driver-135-Beta-2.shtml