PDA

View Full Version : the next step after mouse view



raaaid
03-31-2004, 06:15 AM
the next step is being able to move your head laterally, up and forward within the cockpit

janes already did it but it had to be controlled trough keyboard which made it difficult

i suggest to control it trough mouse as well as mouse view for example when you move your gunsight to the bottom of the screen you rise your head for deflection shots when you put the gunsight on the top of the screen you lower your head to protect yourself agains the bullets, when you look back left you incline your head to the left to have more angle of sight.this would give a bigger feeling of 3d

what do you think

raaaid
03-31-2004, 06:15 AM
the next step is being able to move your head laterally, up and forward within the cockpit

janes already did it but it had to be controlled trough keyboard which made it difficult

i suggest to control it trough mouse as well as mouse view for example when you move your gunsight to the bottom of the screen you rise your head for deflection shots when you put the gunsight on the top of the screen you lower your head to protect yourself agains the bullets, when you look back left you incline your head to the left to have more angle of sight.this would give a bigger feeling of 3d

what do you think

F16_Petter
03-31-2004, 06:42 AM
Good idea!
How about this:

Normally when you move the mouse, it pans around (mouselook)

But if a key is pressed i.e shift, when moving mouse back/forward it could rise/lower the "head"

Here comes the best part
Also when moving the mouse in shiftmode to the left or right it would move the head a bit left and right, thus enabling to see all instruments, the ones that are obscured in todays view system.

Just my opinion.

However, Oleg & Co will probably never listen to this request.

I think it is a waste of time for modellers to model gauges when they cannot be seen either in F1 or shift F1 mode anyway!!

Russian logic I suppose http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Enough complaining, its the best sim out there!

http://img41.photobucket.com/albums/v127/F16_Petter/sig_petter.jpg

BlitzPig_Ritter
03-31-2004, 06:45 AM
I remember that feature from Janes. Almost forgot about it 'til I read your post. It would be a nice feature to see added.

______________________________
Formerly Known as: Die_Ritterkreuz
http://img41.photobucket.com/albums/v126/Ritterkreuz/Sig.jpg (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=list&authoridfilter=Ritterkreuz&ts=1067024271&comefrom=credits)
Now with 40+ skins and counting!

BlitzPig_Ritter
03-31-2004, 06:45 AM
I remember that feature from Janes. Almost forgot about it 'til I read your post. It would be a nice feature to see added.

______________________________
Formerly Known as: Die_Ritterkreuz
http://img41.photobucket.com/albums/v126/Ritterkreuz/Sig.jpg (http://www.il2skins.com/?action=list&authoridfilter=Ritterkreuz&ts=1067024271&comefrom=credits)
Now with 40+ skins and counting!

F16_Petter
03-31-2004, 07:16 AM
Ofcourse there must be limitations, as no fighterpilot can become a dwarf, or a NBA player in the same persona.

If this option, or some other method was incorporated, we could FINALLY go full real without the speedbar, without hearing all the whining.

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif