PDA

View Full Version : My tracks have went goofy!



pcpilot_MGG
04-08-2004, 10:33 PM
I had to redo my HDD. After reinstalling the game, I noticed that my campaign missions werent saving as NTRK but only as TRK. Then today, after flying a rather epic mission, I saved the recording. It again saved as a TRK file. When I played it back, all went well until I attacked the enemy bombers. The first pass was headon, that was there allright. But after that, instead of playing back what happened, all the TRK showed was me flying around firing into clear air! The battle between other aircraft continued behind me, but I slowly worked my way away from the fight, attacking invisible aircraft! Ive noticed this on occasion before in a few TRK's I saved in other missions. What the heck is going on?

______________________________
A Proud son of the South
http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/flags.gif
AMD Athlon 1800+ cpu on Gigabyte Triton K7 with Nforce chipset.
512MB PC-2700 RAM
Radeon 8500 w/64MB w/cat3.10
SB Live X-Gamer
DX9.0b
Logiteck Strikeforce 3D FF stick
MS Intellimouse Explorer 3.0 USB
WinMe OS w/ all the latest updates
and my own uncanny ability to screw all this up...
http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/SIG2.jpg http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/headbang.gif

pcpilot_MGG
04-08-2004, 10:33 PM
I had to redo my HDD. After reinstalling the game, I noticed that my campaign missions werent saving as NTRK but only as TRK. Then today, after flying a rather epic mission, I saved the recording. It again saved as a TRK file. When I played it back, all went well until I attacked the enemy bombers. The first pass was headon, that was there allright. But after that, instead of playing back what happened, all the TRK showed was me flying around firing into clear air! The battle between other aircraft continued behind me, but I slowly worked my way away from the fight, attacking invisible aircraft! Ive noticed this on occasion before in a few TRK's I saved in other missions. What the heck is going on?

______________________________
A Proud son of the South
http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/flags.gif
AMD Athlon 1800+ cpu on Gigabyte Triton K7 with Nforce chipset.
512MB PC-2700 RAM
Radeon 8500 w/64MB w/cat3.10
SB Live X-Gamer
DX9.0b
Logiteck Strikeforce 3D FF stick
MS Intellimouse Explorer 3.0 USB
WinMe OS w/ all the latest updates
and my own uncanny ability to screw all this up...
http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/SIG2.jpg http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/headbang.gif

pcpilot_MGG
04-10-2004, 12:46 PM
Bump...anyone? Ill be glad to post the track. You can see me flying around shooting at nothing! Wierd! Anyone else have this problem?

______________________________
A Proud son of the South
http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/flags.gif
AMD Athlon 1800+ cpu on Gigabyte Triton K7 with Nforce chipset.
512MB PC-2700 RAM
Radeon 8500 w/64MB w/cat3.10
SB Live X-Gamer
DX9.0b
Logiteck Strikeforce 3D FF stick
MS Intellimouse Explorer 3.0 USB
WinMe OS w/ all the latest updates
and my own uncanny ability to screw all this up...
http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/SIG2.jpg http://home.nethere.net/pcpilot/images/headbang.gif

plumps_
04-10-2004, 01:44 PM
There seem to be several questions in your posting.

If you stop a mission and save the track it will always be a saved in .trk format. If you interrupt a mission to start a new recording it will always be saved as .ntrk.

In the IL-2 / FB Unofficial Community Created FAQ (currently only available from the Internet Archive) you will find this: Q: Why don't my tracks / training missions work? (http://web.archive.org/web/20030607015601/http://mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm#Why%20dont%20my%20tracks%20/%20training%20missions%20work)

I also have problems with recording long missions, even if I don't use time compression. When an offline mission lasts longer than ~ half an hour and I try to save the .trk I get a memory error message and FB crashes to the desktop.

If I record .ntrks the replay will be corrupted after ~ 35 minutes. The solution for ntrks is to start recording a new track every 30 minutes.

-----------------------------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)