PDA

View Full Version : Stuck in Stockpile



peten8ter
01-03-2013, 08:08 PM
I am stuck in the Stockpile menu and while I purchased the wood I needed, I cannot exit the stockpile. I have pressed the Backspace, selected the backspace, hit Esc, hit Tab, wheeled through each stockpile menu and it will not let me purchase, change from Conner to Forest or EXIT...

Help!

cmrggamer
01-03-2013, 08:11 PM
I'm guessing you're at the tutorial. Try going to the Trading tab at the top and then after you send a convoy with the wood you bought you should be fine!

i WiLL aM
01-03-2013, 08:13 PM
This unfortunately seems to be a common case with PC users and I believe is a known glitch/bug. For now I think you just have to restart the game and wait for a patch from Ubi to fix it, unless I am mistaken.

ProletariatPleb
01-03-2013, 08:33 PM
Here we go again........

This is the third time I'm giving the solution.

Try this

(Ignore 1&2 if not using Steam.)
1) In Steam right click on game in Library and select Properties.
2) Under Local Files click on Verify Integrity of Game Cache.

3) Launch game but do not load your save file.
4) Navigate to Options and reset keyboard and mouse controls to default.
5) Load your save game only by keyboard. Do not move mouse cursor at all.



Last Answered here - http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/744690-Assassins-creed-3-stockpile-can-t-exit
Originally answered here - http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...e-from-UBISOFT (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/743584-Has-anyone-got-a-response-from-UBISOFT)

peten8ter
01-04-2013, 04:05 AM
Thanks for the help reply, but I am not in the tutorial section and it appears to be a bug as noted in the next reply. Again thanks... I will shut down again and restart tomorrow...

peten8ter
01-04-2013, 04:06 AM
I will give that a try thanks!

peten8ter
01-04-2013, 10:43 PM
I do not have my game loaded through Steam, but I do have other games in there (Dota 2 and Team Fortress 2). Should I try loading it there, in Steam and then run?

ProletariatPleb
01-04-2013, 10:45 PM
I do not have my game loaded through Steam, but I do have other games in there (Dota 2 and Team Fortress 2). Should I try loading it there, in Steam and then run?
No, if you don't have Steam just do Step 3,4 and 5.

serkan0188
04-05-2013, 09:27 AM
Here we go again........

This is the third time I'm giving the solution.

Try this

(Ignore 1&2 if not using Steam.)
1) In Steam right click on game in Library and select Properties.
2) Under Local Files click on Verify Integrity of Game Cache.

3) Launch game but do not load your save file.
4) Navigate to Options and reset keyboard and mouse controls to default.
5) Load your save game only by keyboard. Do not move mouse cursor at all.



Last Answered here - http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/744690-Assassins-creed-3-stockpile-can-t-exit
Originally answered here - http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php...e-from-UBISOFT (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/743584-Has-anyone-got-a-response-from-UBISOFT)

thanks for your help but i couldnt change mouse/keyboard to only keyboard even though i removed the mouse from PS can you please help me on this issue