PDA

View Full Version : Force DX9 in Assassin's Creed 3?



Timechange01
12-26-2012, 07:32 AM
How do you force DX9 in this game when running on DX11 GPU?

abohamed
12-26-2012, 07:44 AM
How do you force DX9 in this game when running on DX11 GPU?

its so simple .... you can not !!! .... because if you check out your AC3 files you can see that all maps and places in this game have DX11 before its name like :

DataPC_DX11_AC3_Boston for example ... so all what you can do right now is waiting for a new patch or AMD driver ( i bet you are a AMD user right ?! :D) to fix your FPS problem !!

Timechange01
12-26-2012, 07:51 AM
I am an Nvidia user (GTX 480 SLI) getting around ~20% GPU usage in DX11 mode. The minimum requirements for this game is "512 MB DirectX 9.0c-compliant with Shader Model 4.0 or higher"

There must be a way to force DX9

abohamed
12-26-2012, 07:57 AM
I am an Nvidia user getting around ~20% GPU usage in this broken DX11 mode. The minimum requirements for this game is "512 MB DirectX 9.0c-compliant with Shader Model 4.0 or higher"

There must be a way to force DX9

ask them not me !! :
http://www.ubi.com/us/support/
http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/17133/p/88%2C2511
i know its crazy but did you try the new driver by Nvidia guys it should fix it :
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win8-win7-winvista-64bit-310.70-whql-driver.html
if not .. try to turn off your SLI and work with single card for now

Timechange01
12-26-2012, 08:04 AM
Im using the latest driver (310.70 WHQL). This is how my game runs however:

http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/7132/sshotac3.jpg

Please keep in mind Im using a 120hz monitor so my vsync is 120fps NOT 60...

abohamed
12-26-2012, 08:08 AM
did you try to turn off your SLI and work with single card for now just like i said because this fix this FPS problem for most of Nvidia users ?!

and btw its a very bad port for PC so no one can have more than 60 FPS in this ( broken ) game

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/737072-AC3-Low-FPS

and you have 68 FPS as i can see !!! you should be happy !!!! :D

Timechange01
12-26-2012, 08:13 AM
Yes Ive tried using only 1 GPU, same issue occurs. The GPU usage goes a bit higher but the fps is exactly the same. The fps seems to be bottlenecked

I guess I will wait for patch then

abohamed
12-26-2012, 08:14 AM
what is your CPU ? ... because AC 3 is a CPU game not GPU game

Timechange01
12-26-2012, 08:52 AM
CPU: Core i7 930 @ 4.48Ghz
Motherboard: Rampage III Black Edition with latest BIOS
RAM: 6GB Corsair Dominator GT C7 ~1699Mhz 7-7-7-20

Game is running from a 120GB Corsair Neutron GTX SSD

abohamed
12-26-2012, 09:42 AM
CPU: Core i7 930 @ 4.48Ghz
Motherboard: Rampage III Black Edition with latest BIOS
RAM: 6GB Corsair Dominator GT C7 ~1699Mhz 7-7-7-20

Game is running from a 120GB Corsair Neutron GTX SSD

wow .. what bottleneck you talk about man ?! your rig is AWESOME :D