PDA

View Full Version : 3d for AC3 on ps3/samsung



imdashep
12-21-2012, 03:04 AM
So I have a 55" samsung w/ active glasses 3D, but am having a hard time figuring out which options I should use to play ACIII in 3D. Do I just turn on the TV's 3d and it should work, or do i have to turn on one of the two options in the game? I didn't notice it with the various combinations I tried. Thanks!

imdashep
12-22-2012, 08:18 PM
Bump?

Aphex_Tim
12-22-2012, 09:23 PM
At the main menu go to Options>General>Stereoscopy>Frame Packing. Enjoy! :)

imdashep
12-22-2012, 11:10 PM
So to clarify, should I then wear glasses/not wear glasses/turn 3d on my tv on/turn it off? Thanks!

Aphex_Tim
12-23-2012, 01:03 PM
Not sure about your TV but my TV automatically turns on 3D mode once i turn on Frame Packing in the AC3 menu. Maybe you have to do it manually.
Then put on your glasses. The menus are not in 3D but the rest of the game is! :)

zerocooll21
12-23-2012, 06:15 PM
I have the same, you don't use the TV to set up the 3D, go thru the game options. You'll wear your active shutter glasses.