PDA

View Full Version : How to fix game crashes and fps drops



xema25
12-18-2012, 10:31 PM
Hi everyone! We all know that this game is VERY BAD OPTIMIZED and it crashes SO MANY TIMES.

I love the saga so I lost time trying to make it work. And I found the solution:


1.- First of all if you are Windows 7 users, go to Documments/AssassinsCreed3/AssassinsCreed3.ini and edit it. Change the first line [Graphics_DX11] to [Graphics_DX10] in order to improve performance.
2.- If you have a SLI system you should disable it, there is no SLI profile (I'm sure some of you saw one at nvidia inspector, but it's doing nothing and in some cases it reduces the fps).
3.- Some users (not me) had a FPS improvements by disabling HyperThread tecnology (this can be done from the BIOS, if you have Intel chipset).
4.- I know it sound obvious but INSTALL THE LATEST DRIVERS AVAIABLE and the LATEST VERSION OF THE GAME (right now it's the 1.01).

And... the best and most stupid solution ever... how to stop the crashes, well you have to UNDERCLOCK your GPU. MAybe you are going to say that you don't overclock your graphic card, it doesn't matter, reduce the clocks. For example mine was: GPU Clock ->772 Mhz, Memory Clock->2004Mhz and I changed them to: GPU Clock ->600Mhz and Memory Clock->1800Mhz

To underclock your GPU use nvidia Inspector I don't know wich program the ATI users use but if you google I am sure you'll find one.

They need to realease a 1.02 as soon as possible because this is ridiculous.

Anyway, hope it helps :D:rolleyes:

Boemundus
12-19-2012, 01:03 AM
Man, believe it or not, changing that line to DX10 in the ini file , made my fps go from 20-30 to 30-40 (nvidia GTX570, all max settings) .... not bad at all !! Thanks a lot.

Just a question, how do my visuals change , playing in DX10? Do I have less details, effects, shadows etc?

spectatorx
12-19-2012, 09:43 AM
You are under placebo effect. The game is unable to work in dx10 mode and you didn't force this mode.

LambertoKevlar
12-19-2012, 09:53 AM
tried,nothing.

Boemundus
12-19-2012, 11:24 AM
You are under placebo effect. The game is unable to work in dx10 mode and you didn't force this mode.

I use Fraps for fps monitoring and from 20-30 fps in Boston , now I get 40-50. All maxed out ( Windows 7, GTX570).

I just wonder, in general, if switching to DX10 lowers the visual quality or not.

xema25
12-19-2012, 11:46 AM
I use Fraps for fps monitoring and from 20-30 fps in Boston , now I get 40-50. All maxed out ( Windows 7, GTX570).

I just wonder, in general, if switching to DX10 lowers the visual quality or not.

For me it is looking exactly the same (you can take screenshots to compare if you want...). Glad that it worked for you too :)

spectatorx
12-19-2012, 12:49 PM
I use Fraps for fps monitoring and from 20-30 fps in Boston , now I get 40-50. All maxed out ( Windows 7, GTX570).

I just wonder, in general, if switching to DX10 lowers the visual quality or not.


Are you sure you have dx10 enabled? Check it with softare which osd shows dx version. I doubt you really have dx10 enabled.

xema25
12-19-2012, 01:17 PM
List of games that support DX10 -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_games_with_DirectX_10_support

spectatorx
12-19-2012, 01:19 PM
I'm not asking about list of games with dx10 support... I'm asking you about proof of this if you have enabled it ;-) Personally i tried it and i can't force any other dx with ac3, only dx11.

Boemundus
12-19-2012, 02:42 PM
Ok, they were right. After I installed MSI afterburner and enabled to show FPS (which also shows d3d version), I can confirm that the game runs always in DX11 , changing the value in the .ini file just resets the graphic settings to normal.

xema25
12-19-2012, 11:03 PM
Ok, they were right. After I installed MSI afterburner and enabled to show FPS (which also shows d3d version), I can confirm that the game runs always in DX11 , changing the value in the .ini file just resets the graphic settings to normal.

Yes I checked and it's the same, but the Underclock thing helped me to stop crashing issues :(