PDA

View Full Version : wrong 1.1 patch



XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 09:06 AM
hi!

i installed the FB 1.1 patch right away when it was released only to find out o few hours later it was the wrong one.

Now here´s my question. When the right 1.1 patch is released will it wright over every thing that was in the wrong 1.1 patch or do i have to reinstall every thing from scratch to be shore every thing is right???


Regards

Adamgul

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 09:06 AM
hi!

i installed the FB 1.1 patch right away when it was released only to find out o few hours later it was the wrong one.

Now here´s my question. When the right 1.1 patch is released will it wright over every thing that was in the wrong 1.1 patch or do i have to reinstall every thing from scratch to be shore every thing is right???


Regards

Adamgul

fluke39
09-08-2003, 11:26 AM
they will hopefully release a "patch patch" like they did for 1,1b (i.e to upgrade 1.1b to the supposed 1.1"final" patch) - which was about 17mb as opposed to the full 44mb or so.

they might not - but seen as it was a mistake i would think they would probably cater for those who fell prey to it.

<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 04:00 PM
fluke39 wrote:
- they will hopefully release a "patch patch" like
- they did for 1,1b

And if this goes wrong(god forbid) it will result in a "patch patch patch".

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 04:05 PM
You have to instal patch 1.11
ftp://ftp.ubisoft.com/games/il2sturmovik/patches/over11/patch111_update.exe


Rudidlo.

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 04:19 PM
Simply patch the 1.1 with the 1.11 release (when it comes)

its that simple !!!

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1063032436.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 04:25 PM
Ok, so I'm lame and not in the loop. patch 1.1 was WRONG? The patch that just came out to replace 1.1b should not have been downloaded? I did download it, will I be able to just load the right patch (assuming it is the right patch) over this or will I need to do something else? Sorry guys, I'm not very computer savvy. Also, I have sound issues. I had to quit playing for awhile (about a month...Arrrr) and when I came back to it, my sound was crappy. Sounds real scratchy, muffled at times, stuttery and most of the time the voice track (other pilots, tower etc) cracks in and out. I'm running a basic sound card, nothing special. It came with my Dell (only about a year and a half old), I have XP. Any ideas? Thanks---Hammer

<center> I'm not a GOOD pilot, but I'll make you work for it!

<center>http://members.cox.net/ajk459/hammer.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-08-2003, 04:33 PM
Yes the recent release of 1.1Final was bad, it was a mistake

I know many people who were going back & forth between 1.1b & 1.1F

because Hyperloby had people hosting bolth versions 1.1b & 1.1F

all you have to do if you like is overwright at any time with either patch you can fly with 1.1F & then repatch with 1.1b & you will be fine then you can go back to 1.1f if you wanted & back again

These patches simply overwright files so you can patch & re-patch @ will and there should be no problem......

I recomend backing up all your important FB files before any patch tho just incase !!!

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1063032436.jpg </center>