PDA

View Full Version : another fps thread.



oceanstwelve
12-05-2012, 11:36 AM
so i know this is the 1000000th thread about the fps problem.
i understand the game needs good cpu .
here is my configuration.
Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 Ghz
Windows 8 x64
Nvidia GTX 680
6 GB Ram

now i know gpu is a awesome but processor is not enough.
but the fps drops to unplayable as soon as reaching boston . i tried tinkering with grahpics settings . but its just not playable . even at very low settings (although i certainly shouldnt be on low settings at this configuration).

so is there any workaround/fix for this till the patch comes out . because im afraid there might not be a patch . the focus must be on the dlc right now . not some silly patch for pc users :(

dikkemuu
12-05-2012, 11:42 AM
The game is badly optimized, but your CPU is quite the bottleneck.

If resources permit, consider upgrading to a i5 2500k.

spectatorx
12-05-2012, 11:56 AM
Your cpu is not a blottleneck, it is decent cpu, pretty old but still rocking. Probably in other games you have no problems and fps is high.

dikkemuu
12-05-2012, 12:19 PM
You're wrong. His CPU cannot utilize his GPU to the full extent.

spectatorx
12-05-2012, 12:23 PM
You are wrong, his cpu is not fully utilized by most of games, like every 4- and more-core cpu.

dikkemuu
12-05-2012, 12:40 PM
Yes that's true, but that doesn't change the fact that the CPU can't keep up with the GPU.

Anykeyer
12-05-2012, 12:52 PM
Core 2 Quad is still pretty decent CPU. But not for AC series. I had alsmost the same CPU and low fps even in AC2. You should upgrade to i5/i7. It will give you huge fps boost.

nitsan
12-05-2012, 02:39 PM
Core 2 Quad is still pretty decent CPU. But not for AC series. I had alsmost the same CPU and low fps even in AC2. You should upgrade to i5/i7. It will give you huge fps boost.

With all the respect to your comment.

core 2 quad Q9400 @ 2.66GHz
windows 7 64 bit
Ati radeon 4870hd toxic
4gb ram

all the ac games run on max setting and max fps till this one.
i got more fps in far cry 3 ffs -_-...

the comp of the guy who made this post is just fine for any ac game, even this one.
its ubisoft problem and that is it...

MW4EVER
12-05-2012, 03:04 PM
Core 2 Quad is still pretty decent CPU. But not for AC series. I had alsmost the same CPU and low fps even in AC2. You should upgrade to i5/i7. It will give you huge fps boost.

I played all the AC games with a Intel E6500 Dual-Core 2.93 on Max and this on "Normal" Graphic Settings looks pretty much the same as the other AC games... people should stop taking the "System Requirements" too serious... they haven't been close to reality for years...

Intel Dual-Core E6500 2.93 | HD Radeon 5670 1gb ddr3 | 4gb ram (800)

AC1 | AC2 | Brotherhood | Revelations | All On Max Settings!
AC3 | Intro Sequence (55+fps) | Boston (15-25fps)

Edit: i also got more fps on Far Cry 3 but you can't say the game is very well optimized...
Low Settings vs High Settings are something like 10-15 fps difference... getting 35+fps on low...

spectatorx
12-05-2012, 04:07 PM
Especially ac3 requirements were written by some idiot, as minimum requirement cpu is described dual core intel or... 4-core amd athlon....

beauroger
12-05-2012, 06:00 PM
I too have huge fps issues. Im particulary dissapointed since its a completely new rig. I5 3570k at 4ghz, radeon 7950, 8 gig ram, etc. Framerate is all over the place, sometimes its at 60, but as soon as the camera even look in the direction of a populated area even if not visible, it drops to 30, sometimes less. Boston/NY is in the 30-40 fps range.

Anykeyer
12-06-2012, 06:54 AM
With all the respect to your comment.

core 2 quad Q9400 @ 2.66GHz
windows 7 64 bit
Ati radeon 4870hd toxic
4gb ram

all the ac games run on max setting and max fps till this one.

What do u mean by max fps? Even with i5 I dont have 60 fps everywhere in ACB for example, It drops a bit but still drops in crowded city areas. With Core 2 it was around 30-40fps and almost never 60 excluding some indoor levels. i5 in AC3 performs decently, around 30fps in Boston. And my GPU isnt that powerfull BTW, its old GTX 460

maligno93
12-06-2012, 01:37 PM
What do u mean by max fps? Even with i5 I dont have 60 fps everywhere in ACB for example, It drops a bit but still drops in crowded city areas. With Core 2 it was around 30-40fps and almost never 60 excluding some indoor levels. i5 in AC3 performs decently, around 30fps in Boston. And my GPU isnt that powerfull BTW, its old GTX 460
With an i5 2500k and one/two HD6970 I only get 20-25FPS in boston. the game is written really BAD and NOT AT ALL optimized. (independently with 1 or two GPUs...) and that is SO SAD.

oceanstwelve
12-07-2012, 05:03 PM
ty for replies guys.
yes my cpu can be very much bottlenecking the cpu . but i agree @nitsan .
how can my cpu be SO BAD . that it is making ac3 unplayable . Unplayable!! . im not saying i want 60 fps all the time at max settings . its just unplayable even if i tinker around grahpic settings a bit.
and just like @nitsan and @MW4EVER i am playing far cry 3 at MAX ULTRA settings . with a playable 35+ fps all the time . usually 45-55.
and all the other latest games as usual.
so yes i dont want another processor just for ac3 :@ .
cmon ubisoft . patch it up!! .