PDA

View Full Version : laptop useage



jimmyboy99
04-08-2004, 12:17 PM
hey i was wondering will laptop models ever be supptorted. i am wondering since i am hopfully getting one very soon.

jimmyboy99
04-08-2004, 12:17 PM
hey i was wondering will laptop models ever be supptorted. i am wondering since i am hopfully getting one very soon.

jimmyboy99
04-08-2004, 01:24 PM
ok well i see tat ppl are looking at it so i was wondering if someone would now like to answer the Q

crazyivan1970
04-08-2004, 02:24 PM
Ummm.. what kind of support are you looking for partner?

V!
Regards,

http://blitzpigs.com/forum/images/smiles/smokin.gif

VFC*Crazyivan aka VFC*HOST

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/coop-ivan.jpg

http://www.rmutt.netfirms.com/vfc/home.htm

Kozhedub: In combat potential, the Yak-3, La-7 and La-9 fighters were indisputably superior to the Bf-109s and Fw-190s. But, as they say, no matter how good the violin may be, much depends on the violinist. I always felt respect for an enemy pilot whose plane I failed to down.

arcadeace
04-08-2004, 02:42 PM
They're not as powerful as desktops but there are models available that will play FB satisfactory if you're willing to reduce some eye candy. Is this what you're asking? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/222_1080289735_2032.gif

TugZooey
04-08-2004, 03:02 PM
Gotta 2.0 GHZ P4, 512 Ram, ATI 7500 mobile 32mb card and the game does OK. Does better offline than online (even though I get good pings). I have to dumb down the graphics quite a bit, but I don't really mind.

Make sure you prop the sucker up, it feels like my laptop will catch fire sometimes. You have to make sure there is as much space as possible so the heat disipates.

jimmyboy99
04-09-2004, 02:46 PM
ok well how do u think a p4 3.06 Ht, 512 ram, 128mb nvidia geforce fx go 5700 would work, i am guessing that would be good for a laptop.

lil_labbit
04-09-2004, 03:48 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by jimmyboy99:
ok well how do u think a p4 3.06 Ht, 512 ram, 128mb nvidia geforce fx go 5700 would work, i am guessing that would be good for a laptop.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If you'd up the RAM to 1024 MB that would run it ok. Remember FB is a very RAM-hungry program especialy if you got lots of objects and planes in-game.

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

Taylortony
04-09-2004, 04:35 PM
i would have thought that 512 would be ok, the more the merrier but it should be ok http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif someone on fb used to host on one hehehehehehe,

peterm1
04-09-2004, 04:57 PM
I run FB AEP on an 1.6 gig Herz IBM laptop with 512 meg of RAM and only a 16 meg ATI video card. I am using omega vesions of the cat drivers (latest version bar one) and run it at excellent settings. It runs fine for QMB and some premade missions but struggles with any large missions/ lots of planes. Naturally I run it under OGL not DierctX. BUT and here's the but.......before playing I must close any unneeded apps running in the background (e.g antivirus software) and then use a utility called "cacheman" downloaded from the internet (freeware) to boost available RAM. By running the RAM clear function in this utility three of four times in succession, I can often clear out an extra 100 meg of RAM which makes all the difference in game play. (Windows sucks at efficient RAM management)

Ta154_Moskito
04-09-2004, 05:09 PM
I have a 2.66 P4 laptop with 256mb ram and a 64mb ati 7500c and it runs fine in excellent settings.

Aeronautico
04-09-2004, 08:28 PM
With that machine it will rock!

P1.9M/512 MB DDR/GF4 440 Go 64 MB here.
I tried FB on excellent, and it was very OK, better than IL-2 that I'm currently running.

A.

--------------------
Airplanes are now built to carry a pilot and a dog in the cockpit: the pilot's job is
to feed the dog, and the dog's job is to bite the pilot if he touches anything...

- Arlen Rens, Lockheed Martin test pilot

[This message was edited by Aeronautico on Fri April 09 2004 at 07:49 PM.]

Tully__
04-10-2004, 04:36 AM
512MB will run fine on the smaller maps with not too many objects in the mission, but you'll see occasional pauses in mission based on the Berlin or Gulf of Finland maps and in missions with LOTS of objects in them.

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

IL2 Forums Moderator
Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm)

Salut
Tully