PDA

View Full Version : why doesn't the 3D work?



timpbader
11-30-2012, 02:16 PM
I have a newer wide screen tv but not a 3D tv. I have the 3d effects in the last 2 AC games turned up all the way. I get no 3D effect. Do you need to change a setting in your TV?

LightRey
11-30-2012, 02:23 PM
You need to wear TrioViz 3D glasses.

timpbader
11-30-2012, 02:24 PM
I have the pair that came with ACR.

LightRey
11-30-2012, 02:26 PM
I have the pair that came with ACR.
I don't remember them selling them together with the game. Where did you buy your copy from?

timpbader
11-30-2012, 02:29 PM
It was a pre-order bonus. They are ACR glasses. But they are blue and red and I thought TrioViz lenses were yellow.

LightRey
11-30-2012, 02:37 PM
TrioViz lenses are magenta and green.

timpbader
11-30-2012, 02:39 PM
They are red and green.

LightRey
11-30-2012, 02:43 PM
They are red and green.
magenta looks a lot like red, so that's probably right. The magenta one should be the left one (when you have them on) and the green the right one.

Aphex_Tim
11-30-2012, 03:21 PM
Go to options (in AC) and change your Stereoscopy settings to Inficolor.

timpbader
11-30-2012, 11:00 PM
I've tried the various in game 3D options/controls. You aren't changing any console settings are you?