PDA

View Full Version : Logitech Dual Action Control custimize



Mor33y
11-26-2012, 10:41 PM
I got a Dual Action and it worked just fine with all the other AC games, but not in AC3, why is that?
I cant configure the controls at all, just saying ! unknown is there any chance to fix this or do I need to buy a new controller to use it on the game?

If its possible what should i do then?


Cant figure it out that why build a new game and it take away simple things that used to work without problems.

vivekchamp
11-26-2012, 11:06 PM
The best way I found that works is using x360ce a xbox 360 controller emulator.

Download: http://code.google.com/p/x360ce/downloads/list
Instalation and configuration: http://code.google.com/p/x360ce/w/list

Mor33y
11-27-2012, 12:04 AM
Should it say under options then i got a X360 gamepad? Because i did what it said and it still say dual action.

cmrggamer
11-27-2012, 04:44 AM
I had a Logitech Dual Action gamepad as well and it didn't work (yours has the numbers instead of letters, I suppose?). This is something I found strange, because like you, mine worked for all of the other AC games. I was pretty frustrated but I went out and bought another Logitech gamepad just in case I might run into the same problem with new games (this one has letters, though) and it works just fine. I can't configure the controls though; they're fixed. Just a heads up.

vivekchamp
11-27-2012, 04:51 AM
Should it say under options then i got a X360 gamepad? Because i did what it said and it still say dual action.

No, it should say the name of your controller.

Sant4
11-27-2012, 06:04 AM
The best way I found that works is using x360ce a xbox 360 controller emulator.

Download: http://code.google.com/p/x360ce/downloads/list
Instalation and configuration: http://code.google.com/p/x360ce/w/list


I got myself that, I was surprised it worked that well until I noticed that the A button just doesn't want to work :nonchalance:
Also no change for the Multiplayer with that, works only with single player, except for the A button...a very important button...

vivekchamp
11-27-2012, 06:28 AM
I got myself that, I was surprised it worked that well until I noticed that the A button just doesn't want to work :nonchalance:
Also no change for the Multiplayer with that, works only with single player, except for the A button...a very important button...
Try remapping the button A, if 'record' doesn't work try manually.

Sant4
11-27-2012, 07:43 AM
Try remapping the button A, if 'record' doesn't work try manually.

What do you mean manually?
Using this emulator I can not set up my key bindings ingame.

This is how I set it up, everything works except the A button.
http://s1.directupload.net/images/121127/2a2s39z4.png

vivekchamp
11-27-2012, 07:21 PM
What do you mean manually?
Using this emulator I can not set up my key bindings ingame.

This is how I set it up, everything works except the A button.

Check in the 'Generic USB Joystick' tab if the Button 3 is responding, if it's working try to change Hook Mode in the Options Tab.

Amaral724
11-27-2012, 08:10 PM
i have the same problem with logic3 controller. I just can do some actions with some butons. The other buttons don't work , i just can jump and move the character :(